| 1 Click HERE to order |
Abbott, J. H. M. OUT OF THE PAST.
Cr. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 72; original papered boards; a nice copy in dustwrapper. Sydney; The Currawong Publishing Company; N.D. [1944]. ***Brief accounts of various bits of early Australian history including voyages and explorations. #15192 |
A$25.00 | 2 Click HERE to order |
ABC: RADIO AUSTRALIA.
Overseas Service, Australian Broadcasting Commission. Programme Guide No. 25. Issued April, 1962. Pp. 40; several illustrations; original wrappers (slightly torn); a very good copy. [Melbourne]; Australian Broadcasting Commission; 1962. #22475 |
A$25.00 | 3 Click HERE to order |
Aboriginal Affairs: A SMALL COLLECTION OF EPHEMERA RELATING TO ABORIGINAL AFFAIRS
comprising seven pieces: The Noongar, Official Organ of the Association for the Advancement of Coloured People, No. 4, March 1962 (4 pp.); Some Facts concenring the Foundation for Aboriginal Affairs, c. 1966 (6 pp. + insert); Co-Operative for Aborigines Ltd.: Step by Step, and News Bulletin, c. 1966 (each 4 pp.); Sordid Australian Racialism: the Queensland Act, c. 1972 (4 pp.); Equal Wages for Aborigines Committee, Newsletter No. 1, April 1966 (4 pp.); Ministry of Aboriginal Affairs, Annual Report 1973/74, Victoria, (32 pp.). [Various Places; Various Publishers; 1962-74. #52974 |
A$25.00 | 4 Click HERE to order |
Abrahamson, Eric and Freedman, David H. A PERFECT MESS.
The Hidden Benefits of Disorder. How Crammed Closets, Cluttered Offices, and On-the-Fly Planning Make the World a Better Place. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. [viii], 328; source notes, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. London; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; (2006). #59890 |
A$30.00 | 5 Click HERE to order |
Absalom, Jack. SAFE OUTBACK TRAVEL.
9th Impression; pp. 96(last 3 blank); several figures, index; original stiff wrappers; (name on half-title). (Balwyn, Victoria); The Five Mile Press; (1990). #62111 |
A$15.00 | 6 Click HERE to order |
Adams, Brian. THE FLOWERING OF THE PACIFIC:
Being an account of Joseph Banks' travels in the South Seas and the story of his Florilegium. Demy 4to, First Edition; pp. [xii], 196(last 2 blank); text map, 17 fine coloured plates & 38 other coloured illustrations, 17 b/w. illustrations, notes, bibliography, appendix on Banks' Florilegium, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (Sydney); Collins/British Museum (Natural History); (1986). ***Including an account of the modern colour printing of this magnificent work. #15307 |
A$95.00 | 7 Click HERE to order |
Adams, William Howard; Editor. THE EYE OF TH[OMAS] JEFFERSON.
4to, First Edition; pp. xlii, 412; 12 coloured plates, very numerous b/w. illustrations, chronology, biographies, bibliography, index; original stiff wrappers. Washington; National Gallery of Art; 1976. ***Detailed annotated catalogue of a remarkable exhibition of important material drawn from a wide variety of sources illustrating Jefferson's extensive interests and intellectual enquiries. #19659 |
A$45.00 | 8 Click HERE to order |
Admiralty Chart: Australia - South Coast. Victoria. PORT PHILLIP.
Large folding chart, in 2 sheets, each 780 x 650 mm. approx., dissected and mounted on linen and enclosed in cloth folding cases (the cases a little worn); drawn by R. C. Carrington, minor corrections to April 1887, large corrections to December 1875; in very good condition; scarce. London; Published at the Admiralty; 1865 [1887]. For a full description please click here. #59666 |
A$650.00 | 9 Click HERE to order |
Aitchison, G. D.; Sprigg, R. C. and Cochrane, G. W. THE SOILS AND GEOLOGY OF ADELAIDE AND SUBURBS.
Department of Mines, Geological Survey of South Australia, Bulletin No. 32. First Edition; pp. 130(last 4 blank); 6 coloured plates, 14 figures & 5 tables (several folding), 3 appendices; original wrappers (spine worn; upper corner stained throughout). Adelaide; K. M. Stevenson, Government Printer; 1954. #64494 |
A$20.00 | 10 Click HERE to order |
Albert Victor, Prince & George of Wales, Prince. THE CRUISE OF HER MAJESTY'S SHIP "BACCHANTE" 1879-1882.
2 vols., thick med. 8vo, First Edition; Vol. 1, pp. xxviii, 676; coloured folding map frontispiece (blank fore-margin very slightly frayed), 27 text charts & maps, 10 plates, 24 text illustrations; Vol. 2, pp. xii, 804(last blank); 34 text charts & maps, 6 plates, 26 text illustrations; original cloth (Vol. I slightly flecked), gilt; top edges gilt; a very nice, bright set. London; Macmillan & Co.; 1886. ***Ferguson 5795. For a full description please click here. #44074 |
A$375.00 | 11 Click HERE to order |
Aldis, Harry G.; M.A. THE PRINTED BOOK.
Small cr. 8vo, First Edition; pp. [viii], 156, [4](advertisements); 8 b/w. plates, 3 reproductions of the printer's devices of Caxton, John Siberch and Cambridge University Press in the 18th century, bibliography, index; original decorated cloth; a very good copy. Cambridge; at the University Press; 1916. ***Number 89 in "The Cambridge Manuals of Science and Literature". #27279 |
A$50.00 | 12 Click HERE to order |
Aldis, Harry G.: THE PRINTED BOOK.
The Original Manual by Harry G. Aldis revised & brought up to date by John Carter and Brooke Crutchley. Third Edition. F'cap 8vo, Third Edition; pp. [xii], 142, [2](blank); 14 b/w. plates, 3 reproductions of the printer's devices of Caxton, John Siberch and Cambridge University Press in the 18th century, bibliography, index; original cloth; a nice copy in slightly defective dustwrapper. Cambridge; at the University Press; 1951. ***First published in 1916. #30414 |
A$65.00 | 13 Click HERE to order |
ENTOMOLOGICAL LETTERS Alexander, Charles P. AN INTERESTING COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL LETTERS
from Charles P. Alexander of Amherst, Massachusetts, noted authority on Crane-flies (Tipulidae) to F. Erasmus Wilson, of Melbourne, well-known authority on Coleoptera. 4to; 98 pages, manuscript and typescript; (the penultimate letter slightly frayed at margin with trifling loss, otherwise in excellent condition). Amherst, Massachusetts; Charles P. Alexander; 1922-37. For a full description please click here. #26836 |
A$1250.00 | 14 Click HERE to order |
Alexander, Caroline. THE BOUNTY.
The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty. Med. 8vo, First U.K. Edition; pp. xx, 492(last blank); 4 double-page maps, 8 coloured & 32 b/w. plates, sources, bibliography, index; original papered boards; a nice copy in dustwrapper. (London); HarperCollins Publishers; (2003). #18300 |
A$60.00 | 15 Click HERE to order |
Alexander, J. J. G. and de la Mare, A. C. THE ITALIAN MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF MAJOR J. R. ABBEY.
Roy. 4to, First Edition; pp. xliv, 188(last blank); 6 coloured & 80 b/w. plates, catalogue,, index of manuscripts, general index; original buckram; a fine copy in dustwrapper. London; Faber and Faber; (1969). ***A superb colection of illuminated manuscripts. #57341 |
A$150.00 | 16 Click HERE to order |
Allen, Charles. A MOUNTAIN IN TIBET.
The Search for Mount Kailas and the Sources of the Great Rivers of India. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 256(last blank, including endpapers); 4 maps, numerous illustrations, glossary, notes and sources, index; a very good copy in dustwrapper. (London); Andre Deutsch; (1982). #26493 |
A$65.00 | 17 Click HERE to order |
Allen, Charles and Dwivedi, Sharada. LIVES OF THE INDIAN PRINCES.
With specially commissioned photographs by Aditya Patankar. Cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. 352; coloured frontispiece, numerous coloured & b/w. illustrations, table of salute princes, glossary, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. London; Century Publishing in association with the Taj Hotel Group; (1984). #52319 |
A$65.00 | 18 Click HERE to order |
Allen, Jim & Corris, Peter; Editors. THE JOURNAL OF JOHN SWEATMAN:
A Nineteenth Century Surveying Voyage in North Australia and Torres Strait. Small cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. xxxiv, 208, [2](blank); endpaper facsimiles of pages of the MS. Journal, 1 double-page & 1 full-page maps, 12 plates, 4 other full-page illustrations, appendix, index; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (St. Lucia); University of Queensland Press; (1977). #9444 |
A$125.00 | 19 Click HERE to order |
Allen, Kenneth S. "THAT BOUNTY BASTARD".
The True Story of Captain William Bligh. First Edition; pp. 224; 2 maps (1 double-page), 12 plates, sources, index; original cloth; a very good copy in dustwrapper (spine faded). London; Robert Hale & Company; (1976). #2299 |
A$110.00 | 20 Click HERE to order |
Allen, W. E. D.; Editor. RUSSIAN EMBASSIES TO THE GEORGIAN KINGS (1589-1605).
Edited with Introduction, Additional Notes, Commentaries and Bibliography by W. E. D. Allen. Texts translated by Anthony Mango. 2 vols., First Edition; Vol. I, pp. xxxii, 368; 5 folding & 1 full-page maps, 11 plates (3 coloured); Vol. II, pp. x, 369-640, [6](blank); 1 folding map & 1 full-page coloured map, 2 coloured & 5 b/w plates, genealogical notes & tables, bibliography, index; original cloth; (waterstain to cloth of Vol. I, otherwise a fine set in dustwrappers). Cambridge; Published for the Hakluyt Society at the University Press; 1970. ***Hakluyt Society Second Series, Vols. 138 & 139. #19099 |
A$95.00 | 21 Click HERE to order |
Alsar, Vital, with, Lopez, Enrique Hank. LA BALSA TO AUSTRALIA.
The Longest Raft Voyage in History. Book Club Edition; pp. 224(last 5 blank); double-page map, 16 plates; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Sydney; Book Club Associates; (1974). #20233 |
A$25.00 | 22 Click HERE to order |
American Gumwood: BEAUTIFUL AMERICAN GUMWOOD.
A superb native hardwood for interior woodwork and furniture. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 24; 6 coloured & numerous b/w. illustrations; original wrappers. (Memphis; Tennessee), Gumwood Service Bureau of the Hardwood Manufacturers Institute; N.D. [c. 1930]. #64654 |
A$20.00 | 23 Click HERE to order |
Amos, G. L. and Dadswell, H. E. SILICEOUS INCLUSIONS IN WOOD IN RELATION TO MARINE BORER RESISTANCE.
Pp. 190-196; 2 plates, references; stapled, as issued. Melbourne; Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Organization; 1948. ***Division of Forest products, Reprint No. 104. #64639 |
A$10.00 | 24 Click HERE to order |
Amundsen, Roald. "THE NORTH WEST PASSAGE".
Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship "Gjoa" 1903-1907 by Roald Amundsen with a Supplement by First Lieutenant Hansen, Vice-Commander of the Expedition. With about one hundred and thirty-nine illustrations and three maps. 2 vols., roy. 8vo, First Edition; Vol. I, pp. [ii], xiv, 336; 1 folding coloured map (in pocket) & 1 full-page coloured map, photogravure frontispiece, numerous illustrations (some full-page); Vol. II, pp. x, 398, [2](blank); photogravure frontispiece, coloured folding map in pocket, numerous illustrations, Supplement & Addendum, index; original cloth, decorated in gilt and colours; top edges gilt; (short marginal tears to endpaper & two leaves expertly repaired); a fine bright set in a most attractive publisher's binding; very scarce. London; Archibald Constable and Company; 1908. #46269 |
A$2500.00 | 25 Click HERE to order |
INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY EDGEWORTH DAVID Amundsen, Roald. THE SOUTH POLE:
An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram", 1910-1912. Translated from the Norwegian by A. G. Chater. London; John Murray; 1912. ***Spence 16; Renard 17; Rosove 9.A1; U.S.N. 23-62.6. The only other first-hand account of this important expedition is Helmer Hanssen's "Voyages of a Modern Viking." This copy is warmly inscribed on the title-page of Volume I to the noted Australian scientist W. Baldwin Spencer and signed in full by T. W. Edgeworth David, the oldest member of Shackleton's 1907-09 British Antarctic Expedition and instrumental in having fellow Australian geologist Douglas Mawson join that expedition (though not in the capacity of geologist). For a full description please click here. #35679 |
A$5250.00 | 26 Click HERE to order |
Amundsen, Roald. THE SOUTH POLE:
An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram", 1910-1912. Translated from the Norwegian by A. G. Chater. New York; Lee Keedick; 1913. ***Spence 18; Renard 20; Rosove A9.B2. This edition consists of the sheets of the First London Edition (first impression), with the title-leaf and last leaf in each volume replaced by cancel leaves with the U.S. details, and is identical in content to the First London Edition. For a full description please click here. #62491 |
A$1250.00 | 27 Click HERE to order |
Amundsen, Roald. THE SOUTH POLE:
An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram", 1910-1912. Translated from the Norwegian by A. G. Chater. New York; Lee Keedick; 1913. ***Spence 18. A variant of Renard 20, consisting of the sheets of the First London Edition (first impression), with the title-leaf in each volume replaced by cancel leaves with the U.S. details, and the last leaves with the English imprints neatly erased (as issued). It is identical in content to the First London Edition. For a full description please click here. #62497 |
A$2450.00 | 28 Click HERE to order |
Amundsen, Roald. THE SOUTH POLE:
An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram", 1910-1912. Translated from the Norwegian by A. G. Chater. Two volumes in one. Thick med. 8vo, Second U.S. Edition; pp. xxiv, xxvii-xxxvi(as issued), 392; [iii]-viii(as issued), 450(last blank); full-page map, 11 plates, 18 text maps, diagrams & illustrations, 5 appendices, index; original blue cloth, gilt (rear board slightly marked); a very nice, clean and bright copy; scarce. London; John Murray. New York, Lee Keedick; 1925. ***Spence 21. Printed in America from stereos of the first (London) edition with the Murray imprint on title and Lee Keedick on spine. For a full description please click here. #11212 |
A$900.00 | 29 Click HERE to order |
Amundsen, Roald. THE SOUTH POLE.
An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram", 1910-1912. Translated from the Norwegian by A. G. Chater. 2 vols. in 1, Facsimile Edition; pp. [iv], xxxvi, 392; x, 458(last 9 blank); 6 maps (including 1 folding), 100 plates, folding diagram of the "Fram", several text figures; appendices, index; original blue papered boards, spine gilt; endpapers foxed; otherwise a fine copy in dustwrapper. St. Lucia; University of Queensland Press; (1976). ***A facsimile of the First Edition by John Murray, see Spence 28 - variant imprint; Renard 22; Rosove 9.D2. For a full description please click here. #3945 |
A$220.00 | 30 Click HERE to order |
Anderson, R. H. THE TREES OF NEW SOUTH WALES.
Fourth Edition; pp. xxvi, 510; folding map, 4 coloured plates, very numerous b/w. illustrations (including many full-page), keys to the species, glossary, index; a very good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. (Sydney); New South Wales Department of Agriculture; (1968). #15872 |
A$65.00 | 31 Click HERE to order |
Anderson, W. Ellery. EXPEDITION SOUTH.
Book Club Edition; pp. 208; endpaper maps, 17 plates, 4 appendices; original mustard cloth-grained papered boards, spine lettered in black; (name on half-title); a nice copy in dustwrapper. London; The Travel Book Club; N.D. [c. 1958]. ***This edition not in Spence; Renard 32. Contains all the illustrations of the First Edition and is identical in content. #30287 |
A$35.00 | 32 Click HERE to order |
Anderson, Walter Truett. EVOLUTION ISN'T WHAT IT USED TO BE.
The Augmented Animal and the Whole Wired World. First Edition; pp. xii, 228(last 5 blank); notes, index; original stiff wrappers; a fine copy. New York; W. H. Freeman and Company; (1996). #15256 |
A$20.00 | 33 Click HERE to order |
Angas, George French. SOUTH AUSTRALIA ILLUSTRATED.
London; Thomas M'Lean; 1846-47. For a full description please click here. #14526 |
A$45,000.00 | 34 Click HERE to order |
Angas, George French: DESCRIPTION OF THE BAROSSA RANGE AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD IN SOUTH AUSTRALIA BY "AGRICOLA"
[John Howard Angas?]. Illustrated with maps and coloured plates, from original drawings made on the spot, by George French Angas. London, Published by Smith, Elder & Co., Cornhill, 1849. Impl. 4to, Facsimile Edition; pp. [iv], 20; 3 endpaper maps, facsimile reproduction of original wrappers, folding map & full-page map, 6 fine, full-page plates; original full leather, gilt; a fine copy in the original plain dustwrapper and publisher's printed packing carton (this slightly bumped); scarce. Adelaide; South Australian Government Printer; 1979. ***Edition limited to 500 numbered copies of which 100 only were bound in full leather as here. An attractive production of a very rare and beautiful original work. #48314 |
A$395.00 | 35 Click HERE to order |
An Officer: AN AUTHENTIC AND INTERESTING NARRATIVE OF THE LATE EXPEDITION TO BOTANY BAY,
as performed by Commodore Phillips, and The Fleet of the Seven Transport Ships under his Command: Cr. 8vo, Facsimile Edition; pp. [x], vi, 7-43+3(modern notes & index, last blank); 2 illustrations (reproductions of original frontispieces to Bailey's London edition and the Aberdeen edition), index; original cloth; a fine copy. (North Sydney; Library of Australian History; 1978). ***Edition limited to 800 copies only. There were three editions in 1789, two at London - by Bailey with 44 pages & frontis. and by W. Clements & J. Sadler - 32 pages without frontis.; a Scottish edition was produced at Aberdeen by Alexander Keith - 44 pages & frontis. In this edition the title-pages & frontispieces to the Bailey and Aberdeen editions have been reproduced together with the preface to the Bailey edition. The remainder of the text, taken from Bailey's edition has been reset as the original type was too poor to reproduce in facsimile. See Ferguson 42, 43, 44 for the original editions. Another work with a generally similar title was issued, also in 1789, by C. Forster - see Ferguson 45. All these works are extremely rare in the original editions. |
A$135.00 | 36 Click HERE to order |
EXTREMELY RARE ACCOUNT OF ANSON'S VOYAGE Anson's Voyage: AN AUTHENTIC AND GENUINE JOURNAL OF COMMODORE ANSON'S EXPEDITION,
containing An exact Account of the several Transactions that happen'd; particularly of the Expeditions to Madeira, St. Julian's, St. Catharine's, and St. Juan Ferdinandez [sic]; the great Necessity the Seamen were under for Want of Provisions and of their being forced to live on Sea-Lions, Sea-Dogs, and other Creatures, and of their being obliged to drink their own Urine for Want of Water; of the terrible 12mo, First Edition; pp. 316(last blank, page 315 misnumbered 515); frontispiece portrait, 4 folding plates (at pp. 23, 35, 51 and 125, the first trimmed close, but entire); full speckled calf with fully gilt spine in contemporary style by Aquarius; a fine, generally clean and crisp copy; extremely rare. London; Printed for C. Whitefield; 1744. For a full description please click here. #34188 |
A$65,000.00 | 37 Click HERE to order |
Antarctic: THE ANTARCTIC PILOT.
Together, 2 vols. London; Hydrographic Department, Admiralty; 1948-62. ***Spence 43; Renard 39 (variant binding). For a full description please click here. #43019 |
A$550.00 | 38 Click HERE to order |
Antarctica: SUPPLEMENT
No. 4-1967 RELATING TO THE ANTARCTIC PILOT, Third Edition, 1961. Corrected to 22nd August, 1967. Whenever reference is made to the Pilot, this Supplement must be consulted [cover title]. Med. 8vo; pp. 64(last 3 blank); 3 folding charts; original wrappers (foxed). London; Hydrographic Department; 1967. #22702 |
A$65.00 | 39 Click HERE to order |
Antarctica: THE ANTARCTIC PILOT.
Med. 4to, pp. [iv], 6; coloured chart, 4 illustrations; stapled as issued. London; Hydrographer of the [Royal] Navy, 1974-76. ***Not in Spence; Renard 41. For a full description please click here. #18204 |
A$320.00 | 40 Click HERE to order |
Antarctic Division: ANARE SUPPLEMENT
to Operations Manual. 1962 Programme. Mawson, Davis, Wilkes, Macquarie Island [cover title]. 4to; pp. 37(processed on rects only); lists of personnel; original cloth-backed post & screw binding. Melbourne; The Antarctic Division, Department of External Affairs; 1961. #64320 |
A$65.00 | 41 Click HERE to order |
Antarctic Division: INFORMATION FOLDERS:
A collection of Information folders issued by the division from No. 1, Antarctic Geography, to No. 13, Antarctic Book List; (lacking Nos. 10 & 12). 4to & 8vo; pp. in total [134](approx.); roneoed or photocopied and stapled, or unbound, as issued. Melbourne; Antarctic Division; 1979-80. ***Covering various aspects of Australian science in Antarctica and the work of the Antarctic Division. #38489 |
A$25.00 | 42 Click HERE to order |
ANZAAS: SYDNEY.
Oblong 8vo; pp. [ii], 18; several illustrations; original stiff wrappers. Sydney; Anzaas; 1972. ***Issued for the 44th Congress of Anzaas. #64603 |
A$10.00 | 43 Click HERE to order |
Arago, Jacques. NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD,
in the Uranie and Physicienne Corvettes, commanded by Captain Freycinet, during the Years 1817, 1818, 1819, and 1820; on a Scientific Expedition undertaken by Order of the French Government. 2 Parts in 1 vol., 4to, Facsimile Edition; Part I, pp. viii, xxxii, 286(last blank); Part II, pp. [ii], 302(last 3 blank); folding map, 25 plates, apendices; original imitation vellum; a fine copy. [Amsterdam; N. Israel; 1971]. ***Bibliotheca Australiana No. 45. Facsimile of the First and Best Edition in English - see Ferguson 885. For a full description please click here. #2138 |
A$220.00 | 44 Click HERE to order |
Archbold, Richard; Rand, A. L. & Brass, L. J. RESULTS OF THE ARCHBOLD EXPEDITIONS.
No. 41. SUMMARY OF THE 1938-1939 NEW GUINEA EXPEDITION. Pp. 197-288; 1 folding & 2 full-page maps, 35 plates from photos. by the authors; original wrappers; a fine copy; scarce. New York; Separate from Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Vol. LXXXIX, Art. III, pp. 197-288; 1942. #39674 |
A$235.00 | 45 Click HERE to order |
Armitage, Albert B. TWO YEARS IN THE ANTARCTIC:
Being a Narrative of the British National Antarctic Expedition. First Edition; pp. xx, 316(last blank), 16(inserted adv.); coloured folding map by Lieut. Mulock, 16 plates, 54 text drawings (some full-page); 4 appendices, index; original green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, white fancy lettering and illustration in black on front board; entirely uncut; (a couple of trifling flecks to cloth near fore-edge); a very fine, crisp copy; rare, especially in such condition. London; Edward Arnold; 1905. ***With the armorial bookplate of Major Dudley Alexander on paste-down and inscribed by (or for) him on free endpaper. Spence 67; Renard 50; Rosove 17.A1.a. With a Preface by Dr. Fridtjof Nansen dated September 24, 1905. An important first-hand account of Scott's First Expedition, including reproductions from "The Blizzard", the projected monthly newspaper published in an edition of 50 copies in May, 1902, and constituting the first item printed in the Antarctic. The advertisements are dated October, 1905, comprising "Mr. Edward Arnold's List of New Books.", and include the work itself listed at 15s. net. #16486 |
A$4500.00 | 46 Click HERE to order |
Armitage, Albert B. CADET TO COMMODORE.
First Edition, secondary issue; pp. xii, 308; portrait frontispiece, index; original coarse brown cloth, lettered in black; (names on endpaper; two coloured flags neatly affixed to title-page); a nice, bright copy; scarce. London; Cassell and Company, Ltd; (1925). ***Spence 68; Renard 53; Rosove 18.A1 (not noting this binding variant). Autobiographical. Armitage was Second-in-Command of Scott's "Discovery" expedition and later became Commodore of the P. & O. Steam Navigation Company. He had also been Second-in-Command of the Jackson-Harmsworth North Polar Expedition, 1894-97. For a full description please click here. #42763 |
A$275.00 | 47 Click HERE to order |
Armstrong, Terence; Editor. YERMAK'S CAMPAIGN IN SIBERIA.
A selection of documents translated from the Russian by Tatiana Minorsky and David Wileman, and edited, with an introduction and notes, by Terence Armstrong. First Edition in English; pp. x, 318(last 3 blank); 2 maps (1 folding), folding frontis, 154 illustrations, references, index; a fine copy in dustwrapper. London; The Hakluyt Society; 1975. ***Hakluyt Society Second Series, Vol. 146. #19071 |
A$65.00 | 48 Click HERE to order |
Art and Australia: AUSTRALIAN PAINTERS.
Art and Australia Calendar for 1968. 13 leaves; 13 coloured plates; original spiral binding; a fine copy in original envelope. [Sydney]; Art and Australia [Ure Smith]; 1968. #18181 |
A$15.00 | 49 Click HERE to order |
Art in Australia: AUSTRALIA BEAUTIFUL.
The Home Pictorial Annual 1928. 4to; pp. xx(but lacking first leaf of advertisements), 56, [8](adv.); 16 coloured plates, numerous sepia illustrations; original illustrated wrappers (a little soiled); a very good copy. Sydney; Art in Australia; 1928. ***Including colour plates by Elioth Gruner, Percy Lindsay, Hans Heysen, Charles Conder, & others, and photographs by Harold Cazneaux, H. Basedow, Michael Terry, & others. #35637 |
A$35.00 | 50 Click HERE to order |
Art in Australia: AUSTRALIA BEAUTIFUL.
The Home Easter Pictorial 1929. 4to; pp. [xii], 56, [4](adv.); 16 coloured plates, numerous sepia illustrations; original illustrated wrappers (mildly soiled); a very good copy. Sydney; Art in Australia; 1929. ***Including colour plates by Elioth Gruner, J. J. Hilder, Hans Heysen, Hardy Wilson & others, and photographs by Harold Cazneaux, J. Kauffmann and others. #35635 |
A$50.00 | 51 Click HERE to order |
Art in Australia: AUSTRALIA BEAUTIFUL.
The Home Easter Pictorial 1930. 4to; pp. [xii], 56, [4](adv.); 16 coloured plates, numerous sepia illustrations; original illustrated wrappers; a very good copy. Sydney; Art in Australia; 1930. ***Including colour plates by Elioth Gruner, Harold Herbert, Hans Heysen, Will Ashton & others, and photographs by Harold Cazneaux, J. W. Beattie, J. Kauffmann and others. #34937 |
A$65.00 | 52 Click HERE to order |
Ashe, Geoffrey; Alcock, Leslie; Radford, C. A.; and Rahtz, Philip. THE QUEST FOR ARTHUR'S BRITAIN.
Pp. xii, 244(last 6 adv.); 64 plates, numerous text illustrations, chronology, bibliography, index; original wrappers. (London); Paladin; (1971). #22477 |
A$25.00 | 53 Click HERE to order |
Ashley, Clifford W. THE YANKEE WHALER.
With an Introduction by Robert Cushman Murphy and a Preface to the pictures by Zephaniah W. Pease. 4to, First Edition; pp. xxvi, 158; coloured frontispiece, 15 coloured & 111 b/w. plates, 12 text illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index; original quarter buckram (spine faded & a little stained; some occasional minor foxing; portion of inscription on half-title blacked out); top edge gilt, others uncut; a very good copy; very scarce. Boston and New York; Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press Cambridge; 1926. ***Edition of 1625 copies. #9003 |
A$450.00 | 54 Click HERE to order |
Asthma Remedy: MARTIN'S DIASTHMA.
No. 6. For Adults Only. The Great Asthma Remedy. No more sleepless nights. No more burning that obnoxious powder. People Testify. [Here follows 14 dated testimonials from named respondents, in double column]. 4to; 1 page, verso blank; (lightly folded); a nice copy; scarce. Brisbane; A. Martin, Chemist; 1920. ***An interesting and rare piece of ephemera. #51927 |
A$75.00 | 55 Click HERE to order |
Australian Council of Trade Unions: DECISIONS OF THE AUSTRALIAN CONGRESS OF TRADE UNIONS
held at the Assembly Hall, Collins Street, Melbourne from September 16 to 20, 1963. Med. 8vo; pp. 16; stapled, as issued; (lightly folded). Carlton; The Industrial Printing and Publicity Co. Ltd.; 1963. #52309 |
A$10.00 | 56 Click HERE to order |
Australian Army: SALT.
Army Education Journal. A collection of 7 issues, comprising Vol. 9, Nos. 2-4 & 9-10, Vol. 10, No. 5, & Vol. 11, No. 4. Cr. 8vo; each pp. 64; numerous illustrations; original pictorial wrappers; very good copies. [Melbourne; Australian Army Education Service; 1944-45]. #24195 |
A$20.00 | 57 Click HERE to order |
Australian Anthropology: MANKIND:
Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia. Five issues: Vol. 1, No. 8 (Jan., 1934); Vol. 3, No. 7 (April, 1945); Vol. 5, No. 7 (April, 1959); Vol. 6, No. 8 (Nov., 1966); Vol. 6, No. 9 (June, 1967). 5 parts, cr. 4to; pp. in total 240; 7 plates, several illustrations; original wrappers. Sydney; Anthropological Society of New South Wales; 1934-1967. #64620 |
A$40.00 | 58 Click HERE to order |
Australian Government Printer: STYLE MANUAL.
For Authors and Printers of Australian Government Publications. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xiv, 274; 4 plates (2 coloured), numerous figures, 10 appendices, glossary, bibliography, index; original cloth; a nice copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. Canberra; Commonwealth Government Printing Office; 1966. ***The first Australian style manual; rather better-produced than its successors. #47783 |
A$45.00 | 59 Click HERE to order |
Australian History: AUSTRALIANA FESTIVAL.
Wilson Hall, May 1959. First Edition; pp. [ii], 22; original wrappers. Melbourne; University of Melbourne; 1959. ***Exhibition and program of lectures on many aspects of Australian history, exploration, literature and art. #64714 |
A$10.00 | 60 Click HERE to order |
Australian Studies: JOURNAL OF AUSTRALIAN STUDIES.
(No. 1, June 1977. [and] No. 3, June, 1978.) Med. 8vo; No. 1, pp. 104; 11 figures & illustrations; No. 3, pp. 104; 7 figs,, a few tables; very good copies in original wrappers. (Melbourne; Victorian Historical Association; 1977-78). ***These issues contain an extensive article by I. McKiggan and a response by B. C. Rennie on the Dauphin map and 16th Century voyages of the Portuguese to the eastern coast of Australia, also a reply by I. McKiggan, and a review of McIntyre's book on the subject. #62775 |
A$50.00 | 61 Click HERE to order |
["Australia Today"]: AUSTRALIA: A HUNDRED COUNTRIES.
4to; pp. [32]; numerous coloured & b/w. illustrations; original wrappers. No Place; [Murfett Publishers Pty., Ltd.]; N.D. [c. 1965]. #64568 |
A$10.00 | 62 Click HERE to order |
Australites: AUSTRALIAN NATURAL HISTORY.
Vol. 15, No. 11. September, 1967. 4to; pp. [ii], 337-368; 29 illustrations; original wrappers. Sydney; Australian Museum; 1967. ***With an interesting article on the dating of Tektites (Australites) by R. O. Chalmers. #52969 |
A$20.00 | 63 Click HERE to order |
Aviation: AVIATION LOOKS AHEAD ON ITS 5OTH BIRTHDAY
[and] FIFTY YEARS OF FLIGHT 31 Historic Photographs [and] FACT FINDING FOR TOMORROW'S PLANES. Roy. 8vo; pp. 721-780; numerous coloured & b/w. illustrations; contained in the National Geographic Magazine, December, 1953; original wrappers. Washington; National Geographic Society; 1953. #17684 |
A$20.00 | 64 Click HERE to order |
Bachelard, E. P.; Sarfaty, A. and Attiwill, P. M. CHEMICAL CONTROL OF EUCALYPT VEGETATION.
Med. 8vo; pp. [i], 181-191; 7 tables., references; original wrappers. Melbourne; Forests Commission, Victoria; 1965. ***Reprinted from Australian Forestry, Vol. 29, No. 3. #64786 |
A$10.00 | 65 Click HERE to order |
Backhouse, James. A NARRATIVE OF A VISIT TO THE AUSTRALIAN COLONIES,
by James Backhouse. Illustrated by three maps, fifteen etchings, and several wood-cuts. London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co. Paternoster Row, York: John L. Linney, Low Ousegate. MDCCCXLIII. Demy 8vo, First Edition; pp. xviii, 560, cxliv(appendices); 3 folding maps by James Wyld (The World, Tasmania, & New South Wales), 15 etched plates (including folding plate of chain gang) & 7 wood-cut text illustrations; uncut in the original green blind-stamped cloth (spine very slightly faded; a little mild foxing to plates, mostly to margins, but an exceptionally clean and crisp copy of a book usually found in indifferent condition); scarce, rare in such condition. London; Hamilton, Adams, and Co.; 1843. For a full description please click here. #6208 |
A$1750.00 | 66 Click HERE to order |
Bacon, Admiral Sir R. H. THE LIFE OF JOHN RUSHWORTH, EARL OF JELLICOE.
With Foreword by The Rt. Hon. Reginald McKenna. Thick roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xvi, 568(last 3 blank); portrait frontispiece, 6 folding maps, 40 plates (including 1 coloured), numerous illustrations, several tables, 4 appendices including glossary, index, protractor bookmark; original gilt-decorated cloth (slightly bumped; some discolouration of front endpaper); a very good copy; scarce. London; Cassell and Company, Ltd.; (1936). #46602 |
A$165.00 | 67 Click HERE to order |
Badger, G. M.; Editor. CAPTAIN COOK:
NAVIGATOR AND SCIENTIST. Papers presented at the Cook Bicentenary Symposium, Australian Academy of Science, Canberra, 1 May, 1969. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. x, 144; endpaper maps, 2 full-page & 6 text maps, coloured mounted portrait frontispiece & 4 other coloured full-page illustrations, several b/w. illusts, references; original cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Canberra; Australian National University Press; 1970. ***With substantial sections on the Great Barrier Reef, South Pacific botany and astronomical observations. #2139 |
A$70.00 | 68 Click HERE to order |
Baines, Thomas: THE NORTHERN GOLDFIELDS DIARIES OF THOMAS BAINES,
edited by J. P. R. Wallis. London; Chatto & Windus; 1946. ***Presentation Edition limited to 50 numbered sets. Government Archives of Southern Rhodesia: Oppenheimer Series: 3. Volume I, First Journey 1869-1870; Volume II, First Journey, 1870-1871; Volume III, Second Journey, 1871-1872. Thomas Baines visited Australia in the 1850's and was appointed "artist and store-keeper to the Northern Australian expedition commanded by A. C. Gregory, who named a river and a mountain after him. His work is both competent and attractive. For a full description please click here. #46787 |
A$400.00 | 69 Click HERE to order |
Baines, Thomas. JOURNAL OF RESIDENCE IN AFRICA 1842-1853.
Edited, with Introduction, Notes and Map, by R. F. Kennedy. Volume One 1842-1849 [Volume Two 1850-1853]. 2 vols., First Edition; Vol. I, pp. xx, 252, [8](adv.); folding map, 21 plates, a few text illustrations, appendix, bibliography, index; Vol. II, pp. xii, 355+[9](adv., last blank); 2 maps (1 folding), 21 plates, 3 appendices, bibliography, index; original cloth (Vol. II slightly flecked); a very good set; scarce. Cape Town; The Van Riebeeck Society; 1961-64. #27827 |
A$295.00 | 70 Click HERE to order |
Baines, Thomas; F.R.G.S. EXPLORATIONS IN SOUTH-WEST AFRICA.
A Facsimile Reprint. Introduction by Frank R. Bradlow F.R.G.S. and additional colour plates from Thomas Baines paintings. Limited Facsimile Edition; pp. [iv], XII, vi, [ii](Errata), [vii]-xiv, [1]-457, [390]-536(last blank); endpaper map, 3 folding coloured maps, 3 coloured plates, 8 b/w. plates, 26 text illustrations, index; original cloth, gilt, in facsimile of original edition; (name on endpaper verso); a fine copy in dustwrapper. Salisbury, Rhodesia; Pioneer Head; 1973. ***Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. First published in 1864. The irregular pagination is as in the original edition. #11450 |
A$350.00 | 71 Click HERE to order |
Baker, Sidney J. MY OWN DESTROYER.
A Biography of Matthew Flinders, Explorer and Navigator. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xiv, 146; frontis., 7 plates, chronology, appendix, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Sydney; Currawong Publishing Co. Pty. Ltd.; (1962). #5012 |
A$75.00 | 72 Click HERE to order |
Baker, Sidney J. THE AUSTRALIAN LANGUAGE.
[An examination of the English language and English speech as used in Australia, from convict days to the present, with special reference to the growth of indigenous idiom and its use by Australian writers]. Med. 8vo, Second Edition, reprinted; pp. xvi, 520(last 3 blank); several figures, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (Sydney); The Currawong Press; (1978). ***First published in 1945, this second edition was originally published in 1966. An extremely thoroughly researched and documented work of scholarship on spoken English in Australia, together with some animadversions on National Characteristics, the Australian Accent and other topics. #533 |
A$75.00 | 73 Click HERE to order |
Balch, Edwin Swift. ANTARCTICA.
Super roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 232(last 2 blank); 3 folding maps, index, numerous references to the literature; original red buckram, lettered in gilt on spine & front board; top edge gilt, others uncut; (spine very mild soiled); an unusually fine, clean copy; very scarce. Philadelphia; Press of Allen, Lane & Scott; 1902. ***Most, if not nearly all copies of this book are ex-library; this copy has a label to front pastedown noting it as a gift of the Author to the Library Company of Philadelphia but no other markings. A finely produced book, nicely printed on laid paper, and containing important geographical researches with particular reference to the earliest explorers and voyagers to the region. Spence 83; Renard 77; Rosove 24.A1. #33000 |
A$1850.00 | 74 Click HERE to order |
Ball, Ian M. PITCAIRN.
Children of Mutiny. First Edition; pp. [ii], xvi, 382(last 2 blank); endpaper & 1 double-page map, 33 illustrations (2 double-page & several full-page), index; original papered boards; a nice copy in slightly torn dustwrapper. Boston; Little, Brown & Co.; (1973). ***A study of the island and a new look at the Bounty Mutiny. #33136 |
A$120.00 | 75 Click HERE to order |
Ball, Ian M. PITCAIRN.
Children of the Bounty. First U.K. Edition; pp. [ii], xvi, 382(last 2 blank); endpaper & 1 double-page map, 33 illustrations (2 double-page & several full-page), index; original papered boards; (small silverfished hole in front endpaper, otherwise a nice copy in dustwrapper). London; Victor Gollancz Ltd; 1973. ***A study of the island and a new look at the Bounty Mutiny. #33137 |
A$95.00 | 76 Click HERE to order |
Ball, Johnson. WILLIAM CASLON 1693-1766.
The ancestry, life and connections of England's foremost letter-engraver and type-founder. Thick med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xxviii, 494, [2](blank); coloured portrait frontispiece, 2 folding plates (type specimens), 68 full-page plates, 11 pedigrees (mostly double-page), 14 text figures, 3 appendices, bibliography, index; original cloth; (about a dozen leaves at start a little creased); a very good copy in repaired dustwrapper. Kineton; The Roundwood Press; 1973. #11454 |
A$150.00 | 77 Click HERE to order |
Ballard, Robert D.; with Rick Archbold. THE LOST SHIPS OF GUADALCANAL.
Contemporary photographs by Michael McCoy Underwater paintings by Ken Marschall. Technical and Historical consultation by Richard B. Frank and Charles Haberlein, Jr. Med. 4to, First Edition; pp. 228; several coloured maps, numerous coloured & b/w. illustrations including foldout, appendix, bibliography, index; original papered boards; a nice copy in dustwrapper. New York; A Warner / Madison Press Book; (1993). #16560 |
A$85.00 | 78 Click HERE to order |
Banks, Sir Joseph: SIR JOSEPH BANKS IN NEW ZEALAND:
From his Journal. Edited by [Professor] W. P. Morrell. First Edition; pp. 160(last blank); 13 plates, index; original cloth (marked; tape marks on endpapers; waterstain to lower portion throughout); very good dustwrapper. Wellington; A. H. & A. W. Reed; (1958). #7977 |
A$25.00 | 79 Click HERE to order |
Banks, Sir Joseph: THE ENDEAVOUR JOURNAL OF JOSEPH BANKS 1768-1771.
Edited by J. C. Beaglehole. 2 vols., med. 8vo, First Edition; Vol. I, pp. xxviii, 476; Vol. II, pp. xvi, [ii], 406; folding map & 8 sketch maps, 16 coloured plates (including portrait) & 86 b/w. plates, 5 appendices, index; original cloth; a fine set in dustwrappers. (Sydney); The Public Library of New South Wales in association with Angus and Robertson; (1962). ***Beddie 705. Published from the original manuscript in the Mitchell Library, this is the first publication of BANKS' Complete Journal of COOK's First Voyage. Most of the illustrations are from paintings and drawings by SYDNEY PARKINSON, who accompanied BANKS as his draughtsman. #4979 |
A$750.00 | 80 Click HERE to order |
Banks, Sir Joseph: THE ENDEAVOUR JOURNAL OF JOSEPH BANKS 1768-1771.
Edited by J. C. Beaglehole. 2 vols., med. 8vo, First Edition; Vol. I, pp. xxviii, 476; Vol. II, pp. xvi, [ii], 406; folding map & 8 sketch maps, 16 coloured plates (including portrait) & 86 b/w. plates, 5 appendices, index; original cloth; a nice set in worn dustwrappers (dustwrapper to Volume II torn & repaired). (Sydney); The Public Library of New South Wales in association with Angus and Robertson; (1962). ***Beddie 705. Published from the original manuscript in the Mitchell Library, this is the first publication of BANKS' Complete Journal of COOK's First Voyage. Most of the illustrations are from paintings and drawings by SYDNEY PARKINSON, who accompanied BANKS as his draughtsman. #21897 |
A$550.00 | 81 Click HERE to order |
Baragwanath, Wm. THE LAURISTON-DRUMMOND NORTH GOLD-FIELD,
with eight plates by Wm. Baragwanath; with Appendix on Various Gold Mines on the Lauriston-Drummond North Gold-Field, with Diagram, by E. J. Dunn, F.G.S., Director, Geological Survey. Roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 18; large coloured folding map, 9 large folding plans & sections; original wrappers; very scarce. Melbourne; J. Kemp, Acting Government Printer; 1907. ***Geological Survey of Victoria, Bulletin No. 19. #12905 |
A$165.00 | 82 Click HERE to order |
Baragwanath, W. THE PEARL AND HERCULES AND ENERGETIC MINES, BENDIGO,
with Plans and Sections. Roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 12(last blank); 4 folding plans & sections, 1 section in text, appendix; original wrappers; a fine copy; scarce. Melbourne; Albert J. Mullett, Government Printer; 1914. ***Geological Survey of Victoria, Bulletin No. 30. #25173 |
A$110.00 | 83 Click HERE to order |
Barbot, Jean. BARBOT ON GUINEA.
The Writings of Jean Barbot on West Africa 1678-1712. Edited by P. E. H. Hair, Adam Jones and Robin Law. 2 vols., First Edition; Vol. 1, pp. cxxviii, 328(last blank); Vol. 2, pp. [ii], x, [329]-916; 1 full-page & 4 double-page maps, 46 plates, 3 full-page illustrations, chronology, appendices, bibliography, index of places and peoples, index of persons, index of authors & index of select subjects; original cloth; a fine set in dustwrappers. London; The Hakluyt Society; 1992. #39448 |
A$150.00 | 84 Click HERE to order |
Barker, Nicolas. STANLEY MORISON.
Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 566, [2](blank); 16 plates, a few text illustrations, 3 appendices, notes, index; original cloth; top edge dyed; a fine copy in torn dustwrapper. (London); Macmillan; (1972). ***A comprehensive biography of the great typographer and designer of Times New Roman. #37303 |
A$135.00 | 85 Click HERE to order |
Barnard, Marjorie, A HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA.
Med. 8vo, Second Edition, Fifth Impression; pp. [x], 710; facsimile of Tasman Map as frontispiece, 3 other maps, 16 plates, references, bibliography, index; original cloth; a fine copy in slightly worn dustwrapper; scarce. (Sydney); Angus and Robertson; (1969). #9069 |
A$70.00 | 86 Click HERE to order |
Barr, William; Editor. SEARCHING FOR FRANKLIN:
The Land Arctic Searching Expedition. James Anderson's and James Stewart's Expedition via the Back River 1855. Super roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xvi, 292; frontispiece, 9 full-page maps, 3 full-page illustrations, bibliography, index; original cloth, gilt; a fine copy in dustwrapper. London; The Hakluyt Society; 1999. ***Series III, Volume 1, the first of a fine new series in slightly larger format than Series I & II. #63372 |
A$165.00 | 87 Click HERE to order |
Barratt, Glynn. RUSSIA IN PACIFIC WATERS, 1715-1825.
A Survey of the Origins of Russia's Naval Presence in the North and South Pacific. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xviii, 300, [2](blank); double-page map, 12 plates, extensive notes, bibliography, index; original papered boards; a very good copy in dustwrapper. Vancouver and London; University of British Columbia Press; (1981). #23419 |
A$145.00 | 88 Click HERE to order |
Barrett, Charles. AUSTRALIAN ANIMALS.
Sun Nature Book No. 2. A Book for all Nature Lovers. 4to; pp. 44(including wrappers); 7 coloured plates (included in pagination), numerous b/w. illusts; original wrappers; a nice copy. Melbourne; Sun News-Pictorial; N.D. [1932]. ***McLaren 32. #8619 |
A$35.00 | 89 Click HERE to order |
Barrett, Charles; Editor. THE PACIFIC.
Ocean of Islands. Cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. [x], 180(last 4 blank); mounted coloured frontispiece, 40 plates, several text maps & illustrations; original buckram, with bevelled boards; a nice copy in clear acetate dustwrapper. Melbourne; N. H. Seward; N.D. [1950]. ***Du Rietz 44 (no mention of col. frontis.); McLaren 123. An interesting and attractively produced work containing sixteen essays by notable scholars and talented amateurs including Geoffrey C. Ingleton, Nancy M. Taylor, Geoffrey Rawson, Evelyn Cheesman, Phyllis Mander Jones, Frederick D. McCarthy, H[arry] B. Muir, Peter H. Buck, the Editor, C. Irving Benson, Noel Lothian, William C. Groves, Rex Ingamells, and C. R. H. Taylor. The article by Harry Muir is on 'The Literature of the "Bounty"' and there are references to Bligh in other essays. #1639 |
A$175.00 | 90 Click HERE to order |
Barrow, J. THE MUTINY AND PIRATICAL SEIZURE OF H.M.S. BOUNTY.
Illustrated by Lieut.-Colonel Batty. Cr. 8vo; pp. viii, 392; 5 etched plates by Batty, several text illustrations; original purple gilt-decorated cloth with bevelled edges; (spine faded; a very small patch of cloth on edge of rear board worn away); all edges gilt; a very good copy; scarce. London; William Tegg; N.D. [1876]. ***Ferguson 6716 (giving the date as 185-); not in Du Rietz, but see his footnote to No. 52 wherein he gives the date of this edition as 1876, on what grounds is not clear. #4253 |
A$185.00 | 91 Click HERE to order |
Barrow, John; Editor. COOK'S VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY.
Edited by John Barrow, Esq., F.R.S., F.S.A. With Eight Illustrations in Colour by John Williamson. Cr. 8vo; pp. viii, 418(last colophon only), [10](adv.); 8 coloured plates, folding facsimile document with signature of Cook, map & 9 text illustrations; original red cloth with illustrations in gilt & colours on spine and front board; a fine copy. London; Adam and Charles Black; 1910. ***The notice on verso of title-page states: "This edition first published July 1904." #15761 |
A$200.00 | 92 Click HERE to order |
Barrow, John. THE MUTINY OF THE "BOUNTY".
With illustrations by Nigel Lambourne. Pp. 320; 8 full-page illustrations; (name on endpaper; some partial colouring of illustrations & headpieces - not overly obtrusive); original cloth; a very good copy. London and Glasgow; Blackie; (1961). ***The first edition was in 1831. A most interesting account of the whole affair, compiled from original documents, and including details of the wreck of the "Pandora", the trial of the mutineers, and the discovery of the descendants of some of the mutineers on Pitcairn Island, etc. #35142 |
A$65.00 | 93 Click HERE to order |
Barrow, Sir John. THE EVENTFUL HISTORY OF THE MUTINY AND PIRATICAL SEIZURE OF H.M.S. BOUNTY:
its Causes and Consequences. Edited and with an Introduction by Captain Stephen W. Roskill. Pp. 262, [2](blank); endpaper maps, 12 plates including portrait frontispiece; original decorated cloth; a fine copy in original slip-case. London; The Folio Society; MCMLXXVI [1976]. ***The first edition was in 1831. A most interesting account of the whole affair, compiled from original documents, and including details of the wreck of the "Pandora", the trial of the mutineers, and the discovery of the descendants of some of the mutineers on Pitcairn Island, etc. The introduction by Roskill contributes useful background. #36255 |
A$110.00 | 94 Click HERE to order |
Barrow, John D. IMPOSSIBILITY.
The Limits of Science and the Science of Limits. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xiv, 282(last 3 blank); several illustrations, notes, index; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (Oxford); Oxford University Press; (1998). #9149 |
A$75.00 | 95 Click HERE to order |
Barry, The Honourable Mr Justice John Vincent. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF JOHN PRICE.
A Study of the Exercise of Naked Power. First Edition; pp. xiv, 204, [2](blank); 9 plates, notes, 3 appendices, bibliography, index, Errata slip; original cloth; a very good copy in dustwrapper; scarce. Melbourne; Melbourne University Press; (1964). ***Price was Civil Commandant of the Norfolk Island penal colony and subsequently Inspector-General of Penal Establishments in Victoria. #16366 |
A$150.00 | 96 Click HERE to order |
Barth, Henry. TRAVELS AND DISCOVERIES IN NORTH AND CENTRAL AFRICA.
[Vol. II, only]. Including Accounts of Timbuktu, Sokoto, and the Basins of the Niger and Benuwe. With Full-page Illustrations and the Original Woodcut Illustrations. Cr. 8vo; pp. xviii, 548, [10](adv.); 8 plates, several maps & numerous illustrations & diagrams in text, index; (sewing a little weak); original cloth, decorative endpapers; a good copy. London; Ward, Lock, and Co.; 1890. ***The Minerva Library of Famous Books, edited by G. T. Bettany, Volume 20. #15757 |
A$175.00 | 97 Click HERE to order |
Bartholomew, John. THE TIMES HANDY ATLAS.
Small cr. folio, Third Edition; pp. viii, 92; 144 pages of coloured maps; original cloth; a very good copy in defective dustwrapper. Edinburgh and London; John Bartholomew & Son Ltd; 1941. #64394 |
A$135.00 | 98 Click HERE to order |
Bartlett, Captain Robert A. THE SEALING SAGA OF NEWFOUNDLAND.
Roy. 8vo; pp. 91-130; 44 illustrations; contained in the National Geographic Magazine, July, 1929; original wrappers. Washington; National Geographic Society; 1929. ***Containing also two extensive articles on insects. #22648 |
A$45.00 | 99 Click HERE to order |
Barton, G. B. HISTORY OF NEW SOUTH WALES
from the Records. 2 vols., Facsimile Edition; Vol.I - Governor Phillip 1783-1789; pp. lxxxviii, 422, 423a-430a, [2], 423-626, [2](blank); 5 folding & 1 full-page maps, 5 plates, analytical index; Vol.II - Phillip and Grose 1789-1794; pp. x, 354, [2](blank); 2 maps (1 folding), 2 folding & 1 full-page facsimiles, 11 plates, appendices, index; original buckram; a fine set in dustwrappers. Sydney; (Hale & Iremonger; 1980). #26426 |
A$220.00 | 100 Click HERE to order |
Barton, J. J. SMALL-BORE HEATING AND HOT-WATER SUPPLY FOR SMALL DWELLINGS.
Cr. 8vo, Second Edition; pp. [viii], 156(last 3 blank); several figures, plans & tables, 6 appendices, index; original slick boards; a very good copy. London; Newnes-Butterworths; (1970). #16010 |
A$20.00 | 101 Click HERE to order |
Basedow, Herbert. THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL.
Thick demy 8vo, First Edition; pp. xx, 422, [2](blank); full-page map, coloured frontispiece by the Author, 55 b/w. plates, 56 text figures, index; original cloth (spine & upper front board a little faded; some occasional trifling foxing); a very good copy; very scarce. Adelaide; F. W. Preece; 1925. #8413 |
A$650.00 | 102 Click HERE to order |
Baseley, Godfrey. A COUNTRY COMPENDIUM.
Text Illustrations by Alex Jardine. Book Club Edition; pp. 254; numerous illustrations, index; original papered boards; a very good copy in dustwrapper. Newton Abbot; Readers Union Group of Book Clubs; 1977. ***Recipes for all sorts of remedies. #17418 |
A$30.00 | 103 Click HERE to order |
Bassett, Marnie. THE GOVERNOR'S LADY.
Mrs. Philip Gidley King. An Australian Historical Narrative. First Edition; pp. xii, 132; portrait frontispiece, 14 plates (including 2 maps), 3 appendices including bibliography, index; original cloth (slightly marked); a very good copy; scarce. London; Oxford University Press; 1940. ***Includes extracts from Mrs. Kings journal giving her impressions on several voyages with her husband, including observations of Norfolk Island. #57181 |
A$75.00 | 104 Click HERE to order |
Bassett, Marnie. REALMS AND ISLANDS.
The World Voyage of Rose de Freycinet in the Corvette Uranie 1817-1820. From her Journal and Letters and the Report of Louis de Saulces de Freycinet, Capitaine de Corvette. First Edition; pp. xii, 276(last blank); endpaper & 2 other maps, 24 plates (including map), appendices; bibliography, index; original cloth; a nice copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. London; Oxford University Press; 1962. ***Signed by the Author on title-page. #36899 |
A$165.00 | 105 Click HERE to order |
Bassett, Marnie. REALMS AND ISLANDS.
The World Voyage of Rose de Freycinet in the Corvette Uranie 1817-1820. From her Journal and Letters and the Report of Louis de Saulces de Freycinet, Capitaine de Corvette. First Edition; pp. xii, 276(last blank); endpaper & 2 other maps, 24 plates (including map), appendices; bibliography, index; original cloth; a fine copy in worn dustwrapper. London; Oxford University Press; 1962. #2140 |
A$135.00 | 106 Click HERE to order |
Batchelor, John Calvin. THE BIRTH OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF ANTARCTICA.
Roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. [xii], 404(last blank); full-page & 2 other maps; original cloth-backed boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. New York; The Dial Press; (1983). ***An adventure novel in the dystopian tradition of Orwell and Golding, set in part, in Antarctica. #62675 |
A$60.00 | 107 Click HERE to order |
Batty, Beatrice. FORTY-TWO YEARS AMONGST THE INDIANS AND ESKIMO.
Pictures from the Life of The Right Reverend John Hordern. Cr. 8vo, Facsimile Edition; pp. 224(last blank); full-page map, 14 illustrations; original cloth; a fine copy. New Delhi; Asian Educational Services; 1996. ***First published in 1893 by The Religious Tract Society; the original portrait frontispiece was not reproduced in this facsimile. #32599 |
A$45.00 | 108 Click HERE to order |
Baudin, Nicolas. THE JOURNAL OF POST CAPTAIN NICOLAS BAUDIN,
Commander-in-Chief of the Corvettes Geographe and Naturaliste. Assigned by Order of the Government to a Voyage of Discovery. Translated from the French by Christine Cornell, B.A. (Hons.). Med. 4to, First Edition; pp. xxii, 610(last blank); 2 maps, frontispiece, 8 appendices, index; original cloth (lower corner bumped, otherwise a fine, clean copy). Adelaide; Libraries Board of South Australia; 1974. ***The first publication in any language of Baudin's Journal. #723 |
A$250.00 | 109 Click HERE to order |
Baudin, Nicolas. THE JOURNAL OF POST CAPTAIN NICOLAS BAUDIN,
Commander-in-Chief of the Corvettes Geographe and Naturaliste. Assigned by Order of the Government to a Voyage of Discovery. Translated from the French by Christine Cornell, B.A. (Hons.). Med. 4to, First Edition; pp. xxii, 610(last blank); 2 maps, frontispiece, 8 appendices, index; original cloth (marked, especially the spine, but internally fine and clean). Adelaide; Libraries Board of South Australia; 1974. ***The first publication in any language of Baudin's Journal. #14566 |
A$275.00 | 110 Click HERE to order |
Bauer, Ferdinand: THE AUSTRALIAN FLOWER PAINTINGS OF FERDINAND BAUER.
[By] William T. Stearn. Introduction by Wilfred Blunt. London; The Basilisk Press; 1976. ***Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. These fine paintings, printed in up to ten colours, have never before been published. Ferdinand Bauer was botanical artist on the "Investigator" under the celebrated botanist Robert Brown during Matthew Flinders' circumnavigation of Australia. Bauer is claimed by some to be the greatest botanical artist of all time. For a full description please click here. #5932 |
A$2500.00 | 111 Click HERE to order |
Bauer, Ferdinand. FERDINAND BAUER'S NATURAL HISTORY DRAWINGS
taken from the Zoological Specimens collected on the First Circumnavigation of Australia, 1801-1803. Large folio (515 by 650 mm. approx.), First Edition; pp. [6]; 46 mounted coloured plates; title printed in red and black; unbound, as issued, in original full cloth Solander box with leather spine label; a fine copy; rare. London; Alecto Historical Editions in conjunction with The Natural History Museum; (1997). For a full description please click here. #15695 |
A$16,500.00 | 112 Click HERE to order |
Bazin, Germain. THE LOOM OF ART.
146 colour plates, 273 black and white illustrations, 23 line drawings. (Translated by Jonathan Griffin). Super roy. 4to, First Edition in English; pp. 328; very numerous coloured & b/w. plates, notes, index; original buckram; a very good copy in worn dustwrapper. London; Thames and Hudson; (1962). #20690 |
A$65.00 | 113 Click HERE to order |
Bazin, Germain. THE BAROQUE.
Principles, Styles, Modes, Themes. 418 colour and monochrome plates. (Translated from the French by Pat Wardroper). 4to, First Edition in English; pp. 372; very numerous coloured & b/w. plates, Errata slip, bibliography, index; original cloth; a nice copy in dustwrapper. London; Thames and Hudson; (1968). #20432 |
A$65.00 | 114 Click HERE to order |
Beaglehole, J. C. A SCHOOL OF POLITICAL STUDIES.
Studies in Education No. 3. Roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 24; original wrappers. (Auckland?); New Zealand Council for Educational Research; 1938. #64726 |
A$20.00 | 115 Click HERE to order |
Beaglehole, Tim. A LIFE OF J. C. BEAGLEHOLE.
New Zealand Scholar. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 560(last blank); double-page family tree, 8 coloured & 32 b/w. plates, notes, bibliography, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (Wellington); Victoria University Press; (2006). ***A biography of the celebrated scholar of Captain James Cook, by his son. #51897 |
A$85.00 | 116 Click HERE to order |
Beale, Edgar. STURT THE CHIPPED IDOL.
A Study of Charles Sturt, Explorer. First Edition; pp. xiv, 270, [4](blank); endpaper and 5 other maps, bibliography, index; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Sydney; Sydney University Press; (1979). #5209 |
A$110.00 | 117 Click HERE to order |
Beale, Edgar. KENNEDY, THE BARCOO, AND BEYOND, 1847.
The Journals of Edmund Besley Court Kennedy and Alfred Allaston Turner, with New Information on Kennedy's Life. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xviii, 292; endpaper maps, 3 folding & 1 full-page maps, 3 coloured & 16 b/w. plates, table of symbols, notes & references, bibliography, index; original cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Hobart; Blubber Head Press; 1983. ***Edition limited to 750 copies numbered and signed by the Author. #5154 |
A$85.00 | 118 Click HERE to order |
Beard, William. "VALIANT MARTINET"
or, The Adventures on Sea and Land of Captain William Bligh. Roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 92(last blank); portrait frontispiece, 2 illustrations (1 double-page); original stiff wrappers; a very nice copy; very scarce. [Sydney; The Author; 1956]. ***"Of this edition, one hundred copies for sale and twenty-five for presentation have been privately printed for the author." Telling the story of Bligh's life in verse form. #16735 |
A$150.00 | 119 Click HERE to order |
Beattie, William. SWITZERLAND.
Illustrated in a Series of Views taken expressly for this Work by W. H. Bartlett, Esq. 2 vols., 4to, First Edition; Vol. I, pp. [iv], iv, 188; engraved (additional) title-page with vignette & 56 very fine steel-engraved plates; Vol. II, pp. [iv], 152; folding map, engraved (additional) title-page with vignette & 50 very fine steel-engraved plates; contemporary full dark blue calf, elaborately decorated in gilt and blind, spines in gilt panels with raised bands and red title- and volume-labels (some light scuffing of boards - not obtrusive); a very attractive, clean and crisp set; scarce. London; George Virtue; MDCCCXXXVI [1836]. #16137 |
A$1650.00 | 120 Click HERE to order |
Bechervaise, John. THE FAR SOUTH.
With a Foreword by Phillip Law. First Edition; pp. xvi, 104(last blank); endpaper maps, 1 full-page & 1 double-page map, 12 plates; appendix, bibliography, index; a nice copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. (Sydney); Angus and Robertson; (1961). ***Spence 107; Renard 98. Signed by the Author on title-page. #37771 |
A$75.00 | 121 Click HERE to order |
Bechervaise, John. BLIZZARD AND FIRE.
A Year at Mawson, Antarctica. First Edition; pp. xii, 252; 15 plates (including 2 maps); original cloth; (cloth slightly marked, otherwise a very good copy in dustwrapper); scarce. (Sydney); Angus and Robertson; (1963). #3955 |
A$75.00 | 122 Click HERE to order |
Becke, Louis; and Walter Jeffery. THE NAVAL PIONEERS OF AUSTRALIA.
First Edition, Australian Issue; pp. [ii], [ii](cancel title-page), [vii]-xii, 314, [2](adv.); 21 plates (including 1 map), index; original gilt-decorated blue cloth (spine & portions of boards faded; some foxing, especially at start; partial erasure of name from title-page); a very good copy; scarce. Melbourne; Melville, Mullen, & Slade, London, John Murray, Albemarle Street; 1899. ***This issue not in Ferguson but see 6851 for the London edition. The Hobill Cole copy, with book label. #3909 |
A$325.00 | 123 Click HERE to order |
Becke, Louis and Jeffery, Walter. ADMIRAL PHILLIP.
The Founding of New South Wales. First Edition; pp. [v]-xx(complete, as issued), 336; portrait frontispiece, 2 maps, appendix, index; binder's cloth; a very good copy; scarce. London; T. Fisher Unwin; MDCCCXCIX [1899]. ***Builders of Greater Britain series. Ferguson 6850. With publisher's perforating stamp & the signature of G. C. Ingleton, Lieut. R.A.N., 1933 on title-page, and a few relevant newsclippings pasted to various blanks. #57599 |
A$145.00 | 124 Click HERE to order |
Beckford, William. RECOLLECTIONS OF AN EXCURSION TO THE MONASTERIES OF ALCOBACA AND BATALHA.
By the author of "Vathek." First Edition; pp. xii, 228; portrait frontispiece, notes; original quarter cloth, with papered sides (skilfully rebacked, preserving original spine & printed label; entirely uncut; a fine copy, housed in a custom folding box. London; Richard Bentley; 1835. ***William Beckford (1760-1844) recorded these travels in Portugal in his journal of 1794, but they are here published for the first time. Batalha intrigued Beckford and is thought to have had an important impact on various aspects of the design of Fonthill Abbey. #12594 |
A$550.00 | 125 Click HERE to order |
Beddie, M. K.; Editor. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK, R.N., F.R.S.,
Circumnavigator. [By] The Library of New South Wales. Thick med. 8vo, Second Edition; pp. xvi, 896(last 2 blank); bibliography, errata, addenda, index; original cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Sydney; The Library of New South Wales; 1970. ***A revised and greatly expanded edition of the 1928 bibliography. #696 |
A$125.00 | 126 Click HERE to order |
Beebe, William. A ROUND TRIP TO DAVY JONES'S LOCKER.
Peering into Mysteries a Quarter Mile Down in the Open Sea, by Means of the Bathyscaphe. Roy. 8vo; pp. 653-88; map, 8 coloured plates, 14 b/w. illustrations; contained in the National Geographic Magazine, June, 1931; original wrappers (spine worn). Washington; National Geographic Society; 1931. #62978 |
A$25.00 | 127 Click HERE to order |
Beeby, Dean. IN A CRYSTAL LAND.
Canadian Explorers in Antarctica. First Edition; pp. xii, 262, [6](blank); 1 map, 15 plates, notes, index; original cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Toronto; University of Toronto Press; (1994). #53392 |
A$60.00 | 128 Click HERE to order |
WITH AN ACCOUNT OF PITCAIRN AND ITS INHABITANTS Beechey, Captain Frederick William: NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC AND BEERING'S STRAIT,
to co-operate with the Polar Expeditions: Performed in His Majesty's Ship Blossom, under the Command of Captain F. W. Beechey, R.N. F.R.S. &c. in the Years, 1825, 26, 27, 28. Published by Authority of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty. 2 vols., First 8vo Edition; Vol. I, pp. [iii]-xxviii, 472; 3 charts (2 folding), 13 plates, 1 text illust.; Vol. II, pp. iv, 330, [ii](title to appendix), 331-452; 10 plates (4 folding), 6 appendices (including Esquimaux vocabulary); bound without half-titles in full contemporary calf (rebacked); (some foxing & browning of plates, but a very good set); very scarce. London; Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley; 1831. ***Du Rietz 68; Ferguson 1419. This octavo edition was preceded by a quarto edition (the so-called "Admiralty Edition") of the same year (see Ferguson 1418). The work includes an account of Pitcairn Island and its inhabitants (including 3 plates), also Tahiti and other Pacific islands, Kotzebue Sound, San Francisco and an account of China. #34918 |
A$3500.00 | 129 Click HERE to order |
Beesley, J. COMMON BORERS IN BUILDING TIMBERS.
4 parts 4to; pp. in total 12; a few illustrations; unbound, as issued. [Melbourne]; C.S.I.R.O.; 1956-57. ***Reprinted from C.S.I.R.O. Forest Products Newsletter. #64760 |
A$15.00 | 130 Click HERE to order |
Begg, A. Charles & Begg, Neil C. DUSKY BAY.
[In the Steps of Captain Cook]. Foreword by the Right Hon. The Viscount Cobham. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 240(last blank); 18 maps & figures, 12 coloured & 16 b/w. plates, 3 appendices, bibliography, index; a very good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper; scarce. Christchurch; Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd; (1966). #50617 |
A$125.00 | 131 Click HERE to order |
Bencivenga, Ermanno. LOGIC AND OTHER NONSENSE.
The Case of Anselm and his God. Med. 8vo, First Edition, Second Impression; pp. xii, 132; bibliography, index; original cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Princeton, New Jersey; Princeton University Press; (1993). ***By analysing the arguments of Anselm, Archbishop of Canterbury at the end of the eleventh century, concerning the proof of the existence of God, the author questions the nature of philosophy in both the ancient and modern worlds. #21076 |
A$30.00 | 132 Click HERE to order |
Bendigo: TWO PHOTOGRAPHS OF BENDIGO IN THE 1860s.
Each 190 by 145 mm.; modern (c. 1960) prints taken from old photographic plates; in fine condition. No Imprint; No Photographer identified; N.D. [c. 1960]. #26920 |
A$15.00 | 133 Click HERE to order |
Bennett, A. G. WHALING IN THE ANTARCTIC.
First Edition; pp. [ii](blank), x, 222, [2](blank); 24 plates, 3 full-page drawings, index; original blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and front board; a very nice copy; scarce. Edinburgh and London; Wm. Blackwood & Sons Ltd; 1931. ***Spence 120; Renard 107. #16489 |
A$195.00 | 134 Click HERE to order |
Bent, Thomas: AUSTRALASIAN WORLD,
June 13th, 1907. F'cap folio; pp. 569-592; several illustrations & inserted plate (this with several tears at top); original wrappers. London; Immigration League of Australasia; 1907. ***The main article is devoted to a Complimentary Banquet to the Hon. Thomas Bent (Prime Minister of Victoria) and Mr. Bent's lecture, but there are several other interesting articles including the invention of a perpetual motion machine by the Aboriginal David Uniapon [sic]. #64689 |
A$25.00 | 135 Click HERE to order |
Berens, S. L. The "Fram" Expedition. NANSEN IN THE FROZEN WORLD.
Med. 8vo; pp. [ii], 560; title-page in red & black; portrait frontispiece & numerous illustrations; original pictorial cloth (a little rubbed; spine ends worn); a very good copy. Kadina, South Australia; James Johns; (Copyright 1897 by A. J. Holman & Co.). ***A curious Australian imprint of a book published by subscription in the U.S. For a full description please click here. #39489 |
A$250.00 | 136 Click HERE to order |
Berger, Lee R., Ph.D.; with Brett Hilton-Barber. IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF EVE.
The Mystery of Human Origins. First Edition; pp. [x], 326(last blank); several illustrations, index, bibliography; original quarter cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Washington, D.C.; Adventure Press, National Geographic; (2000). #9502 |
A$50.00 | 137 Click HERE to order |
Bernacchi, Louis; F.R.G.S. TO THE SOUTH POLAR REGIONS.
Expedition of 1898-1900. First Edition; pp. xvi, 348, [4](adv.); large folding coloured chart, 1 other folding map & 1 full-page map, folding panoramic plate, 67 illustrations (many full-page plates, but included in pagination), notes, glossary, index; original green cloth (rebacked, with original backstrip preserved); internally fine & clean; a very good copy; rare. London; Hurst & Blackett; 1901. ***Spence 123; U.S.N. 23-52.23; Renard 110; Rosove 35.A1. One of the hardest to find of the primary accounts, especially in the green cloth (as opposed to the red of the Colonial issue). Bernacchi was born in Belgium in 1876 and came to Tasmania with his parents in 1884. After serving on this expedition he joined Scott's "Discovery" voyage. #34864 |
A$6000.00 | 138 Click HERE to order |
Bernacchi, L. C. SAGA OF THE "DISCOVERY".
First Edition; pp. xvi, 240; endpaper map, 3 maps (1 double page & 2 folding), 48 plates, biographical notes, index; original blue-black cloth; (some minor foxing & dust-soiling); a very good copy. London; Blackie & Son Limited; (1938). ***Spence 129; U.S.N. 23.344; Rosove 37.A1. Includes an account of the BANZARE voyages led by Douglas Mawson. #33189 |
A$265.00 | 139 Click HERE to order |
Besant, Walter. CAPTAIN COOK.
With illustrations by J. Macfarlane. 4th Impression; pp. viii, 192(last blank); portrait frontispiece & 7 plates; full prize calf, gilt, by Relfe Bros., marbled edges & endpapers (boards a little flecked); a very good copy. London; Macmillan and Co.; 1903. ***Macmillan's Prize Library; the first edition to contain the additional illustrations. #49323 |
A$65.00 | 140 Click HERE to order |
Bickmore, Albert S. TRAVELS IN THE EAST INDIAN ARCHIPELAGO.
With an Introduction by John Bastin. Facsimile Edition; pp. viii, 552(last adv.); 2 folding maps, 32 plates; 5 appendices, index; original slick illustrated boards; a fine copy. Singapore; Oxford University Press; 1991. #18093 |
A$95.00 | 141 Click HERE to order |
Bigelow, Henry B. REPORT OF THE CANADIAN ARCTIC EXPEDITION 1913-18.
Volume VIII: Mollusks, Echinoderms, Coelenterates, etc. Part H. Medusae and Ctenophora. Southern Party 1913-16. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 24(last 2 blank); 2 plates, bibliography; original wrappers (detached). Ottawa; Thomas Mulvey; 1920. ***Vihljalmur Stefansson was leader of the expedition. #8295 |
A$20.00 | 142 Click HERE to order |
[Bigge, John Thomas]. REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF INQUIRY
on the State of Agriculture and Trade in the Colony of New South Wales. F'cap folio, Facsimile Edition, Second Impression; pp. [iv], 8, 112, [18](modern index, last blank); original cloth; a fine copy. [Adelaide; Libraries Board of South Australia; 1971]. ***Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 70. First published 1823. The modern index is a valuable addition to this edition. #57521 |
A$175.00 | 143 Click HERE to order |
Bigmore, F. C. and Wyman, C. W. H. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PRINTING.
With Notes & Illustrations. Facsimile Edition; pp. xii, 450, [iii]-viii, 412, [iii]-vi, 116(last blank); frontispiece (portrait of Bernard Quaritch), double-page map, very numerous text illustrations (some full-page); original buckram; (8 pages imperfectly printed owing to inadequate inking, but supplied in high-quality facsimile); a nice copy in dustwrapper; scarce. (London); The Holland Press; (1974). ***Reproducing in one volume the original 3-volume work published London, 1880-86. As the First Edition consisted of only 250 copies, it quickly went out of print, and became one of the most sought-after bibliographies. It is a most useful compendium of printing history with long selections on the early printers and their books, in all languages and eras, up to the time of original publication. #11318 |
A$100.00 | 144 Click HERE to order |
Billing, Graham. SOUTH.
Man and Nature in Antarctica. A New Zealand View. Illustrations Editor: Guy Mannering. Demy 4to, Second Edition, Third Impression; pp. 208; 2 endpaper maps, 207 illusts (155 coloured & many full-page); original blue-white canvas, lettered in blue on spine and front board; a fine copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. Wellington; A. H. & A. W. Reed; (1973). ***Not in Spence. Renard 137. #42892 |
A$70.00 | 145 Click HERE to order |
Bird, Isabella L. THE GOLDEN CHERSONESE
[and the way thither. Travels in Malaya in 1879]. With an Introduction by Wang Gungwu. Cr. 8vo, Facsimile Edition; pp. x, xviii, 384; folding coloured map, 10 plates, 6 text illustrations, appendix, index; original cloth; a nice copy in dustwrapper. Kuala Lumpur; Oxford University Press; (1967). ***First published in 1883. #27400 |
A$85.00 | 146 Click HERE to order |
Bishop, Captain Charles: THE JOURNAL AND LETTERS OF CAPTAIN CHARLES BISHOP ON THE NORTH-WEST COAST OF AMERICA,
in the Pacific and in New South Wales 1794-1799. Edited by Michael Roe. First Edition; pp. lvi, 344(last 2 blank); frontispiece (facsimile of page of Bishop's MS. Memoranda, Amboyna to Port Jackson), 5 plates (6 maps, 2 folding), bibliography, index; original cloth; a nice copy in worn dustwrapper. Cambridge; Published for the Hakluyt Society at the University Press; 1967. ***Hakluyt Society Second Series, No. 131. The Ingleton copy with his bookplate on front endpaper & portions from a second dustwrapper tipped to rear endpaper. #9396 |
A$95.00 | 147 Click HERE to order |
Bishop, Morris. CHAMPLAIN:
The Life of Fortitude. First Edition; pp. 368(last blank); folding map, full-page map, 7 plates, appendix, index; original cloth (spine a little dull); a very good copy. London; Macdonald; (1949). ***The great French explorer of Canada. #8085 |
A$30.00 | 148 Click HERE to order |
Blackburn, Julia. DAISY BATES IN THE DESERT.
First Edition; pp. [ii], [v]-viii(LACKING title-page), 232; several illustrations, bibliography; original papered boards; apart from the missing title-page, a nice copy in dustwrapper. [London; Secker & Warburg; (1994)]. ***"A Woman's Life Among the Aborigines". #12780 |
A$20.00 | 149 Click HERE to order |
Blackmer, Henry Myron, II: THE LIBRARY OF HENRY MYRON BLACKMER II.
Sold by Order of the Executor. 4to; pp. [xviii], 636, [18]; very numerous coloured & b/w. illustrations, bibliography, index; original cloth, with mounted illustration; a fine copy. London; Sotheby's; 1989. ***A fine catalogue of a magnificent collection of Greek, Turkish, Levantine and Egyptian material, comprising 1515 lots. #19238 |
A$165.00 | 150 Click HERE to order |
Blainey, Geoffrey. A LAND HALF WON.
First Edition; pp. vi, 390(last 2 blank); 2 text maps, 12 plates, sources, index; original papered boards (base of spine slightly worn); a very good copy in defective dustwrapper. (Melbourne); Macmillan; (1980). #11739 |
A$65.00 | 151 Click HERE to order |
Blakey, Dorothy; Ph.D. THE MINERVA PRESS 1790-1820.
IV. A Minerva prospectus of 1798), index of titles, index of authors; original quarter cloth; uncut; a very good copy. London; Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the University Press, Oxford; 1939 (for 1935). ***Containing approximately 750 entries. For a full description please click here. #11906 |
A$150.00 | 152 Click HERE to order |
A FINE COLLECTION OF PRESENTATION COPIES [Bland, Dr. William; Editor]. JOURNEY OF DISCOVERY TO PORT PHILLIP, NEW SOUTH WALES,
in 1824 and 1825. Bland comments on the financial state of the colony and the remedies proposed in England, such as a reduction of the drain upon the Land Fund from the colony, and revival of Transportation. Together, 6 works in 4 volumes, 8vo. Sydney; James Tegg [and others]; 1837-50. |
A$48,000.00 | 153 Click HERE to order |
Blandy, John P. and Lumley, John S. P.; Editors. THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF SURGEONS OF ENGLAND.
200 Years of History at the Millennium. Super roy. 4to, First Edition; pp. x, 194(last blank); numerous coloured & b/w. illustrations, list of personnel, bibliography, index to persons and index to subjects; original cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (Oxford; Blackwell Science; 2000). ***Including sections on the library and special collections of the College. #33474 |
A$100.00 | 154 Click HERE to order |
[Blaxland, Gregory]: A JOURNAL OF A TOUR OF DISCOVERY ACROSS THE BLUE MOUNTAINS IN NEW SOUTH WALES.
London: B J. Holdsworth, 18, St. Paul's Church-Yard. 1823. Cr. 8vo, Type Facsimile of First Edition; pp. [ii](limitation leaf, recto blank), 48; top edge gilt, others uncut; original half blue morocco, gilt, marbled sides; (very lightly rubbed; a few fox spots); a very good copy; rare. [Sydney; Angus & Robertson; 1893]. ***Ferguson 7134; Wantrup 103b. The limitation notice contains the text: "Edition de Luxe. A line for line reproduction of the very scarce original edition of 1823, limited to fifty-five copies (fifty for sale), of which this is No. 35 A & R [the figure and A & R in manuscript]. Edinburgh: Reprinted by Young J. Pentland, for Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1893". This copy carries, in addition, the manuscript annotation at head: "For Review from Angus and Robertson". A second edition of this work was published in 1870 and a third in 1904, both of which are very scarce. This exact facsimile of the extremely rare first edition is therefore the third publication of the journal and second only to the first in rarity. An important primary account. #21741 |
A$3250.00 | 155 Click HERE to order |
Bligh, William: THE VOYAGE OF THE BOUNTY'S LAUNCH,
as related in William Bligh's Despatch to the Admiralty and the Journal of John Fryer with an Introduction by Owen Rutter and wood-engravings by Robert Gibbings. Printed & made in Great Britain by The Golden Cockerel Press 1934. F'cap folio, First Edition; pp. 88(last blank); 9 wood-engravings, original red-brown & cream canvas; top edge gilt, others uncut; (a little fox-spotting of cream canvas, as often; upper corner slightly bumped; internally fine & clean); scarce. [London]; The Golden Cockerel Press; 1934. ***Edition limited to 300 numbered copies printed on Arnold's All Rag Paper. Du Rietz 1121. With an example of the original prospectus loosely inserted. #2109 |
A$1450.00 | 156 Click HERE to order |
Bligh, William: BLIGH'S VOYAGE IN THE RESOURCE,
from Coupang to Batavia, together with the Log of His subsequent Passage to England in the Dutch Packet Vlydt, and his Remarks on Morrison's Journal. The Golden Cockerel Press, 1937. All printed for the first time from the Manuscripts in the Mitchell Library of New South Wales, with an Introduction and Notes by Owen Rutter & Engravings on Wood by Peter Barker-Mill. F'cap folio, First Edition; pp. [ii](blank), 166(last 5 blank); 5 wood-engravings; original blue & cream linen; fore & lower edges uncut; (slight foxing of edges & endpapers); a very good copy; scarce. [London]; The Golden Cockerel Press; 1937. ***Edition limited to 350 numbered copies on Van Gelder paper. Du Rietz 1126. With an example of the original prospectus loosely inserted. #2110 |
A$1450.00 | 157 Click HERE to order |
BLIGH'S VOYAGE IN THE "BOUNTY" - AT FIRST HAND Bligh, William: THE LOG OF THE BOUNTY.
London; The Golden Cockerel Press; [1937]. For a full description please click here. #21834 |
A$4000.00 | 158 Click HERE to order |
Bligh, William, & Christian, Edward: BLIGH'S NARRATIVE OF THE MUTINY ON BOARD H.M. SHIP BOUNTY,
and the Subsequent Voyage of Part of the crew in the Ship's Boat from Tofoa, one of the Friendly Islands, to Timor, a Dutch Settlement in the East Indies. Demy 4to, exact Facsimile Edition of the above four items (in 1 vol); pp. [iv], iv, 88, [2](blank); folding plan of the Bounty's launch & 3 charts (2 folding); pp. [iv], 80, [2](blank); pp. [ii], 32, [2](blank); pp. 12(last blank); original full brown morocco, gilt-decorated spine; a nice copy; scarce. Melbourne; Georgian House, for The Australiana Society; [1952]. ***The second and last facsimile under the Australiana Society imprint. The edition was limited to 1000 numbered copies, and is a reproduction of the highest quality. This copy is one of the secondary issues in brown morocco as opposed to the navy morocco of the primary issue. The last three items in this collection are exceedingly rare in the original, and very seldom occur for sale. [Refer Ferguson 71, 175, 176, and 218]. Du Rietz 124. For a full description please click here. #38265 |
A$375.00 | 159 Click HERE to order |
Bligh, William: A VOYAGE TO THE SOUTH SEA,
undertaken by Command of His Majesty, for the Purpose of Conveying the Bread-Fruit Tree to the West Indies, in His Majesty's Ship the Bounty, commanded by Lieutenant William Bligh. Including an Account of the Mutiny on Board the said Ship, and the Subsequent Voyage of Part of the Crew, in the Ship's Boat, from Tofoa, one of the Friendly Islands, to Timor, a Dutch Settlement in the East Indies. Demy 4to, Facsimile Edition; pp. [iv], [x], 264; 6 charts & plans (5 folding), 2 plates; (spine slightly faded; a little marginal foxing); a very good copy in faded dustwrapper. (Melbourne; Hutchinson; 1979). ***Facsimile of the First Edition, London, George Nicol, M.DCC.XCII [1792] - see Ferguson 125. Although probably best known for the Bounty mutiny, Bligh was a superb seaman and made many discoveries and observations of value, both in the voyage of the Bounty's launch subsequent to the mutiny and in his second voyage with the ships Providence and Assistant. #98 |
A$135.00 | 160 Click HERE to order |
Bligh, William. THE MUTINY ON BOARD H.M.S. BOUNTY 1789.
[The Log in Facsimile. Edited by Stephen Walters]. F'cap Folio, First Edition; pp. xiv, [190](last 2 blank); 9 illustrations by Roy Williams; a nice copy in dustwrapper. (Guildford, Surrey); Pageminster Press in association with Argot Press (Melbourne) & Mitchell Beazley; 1981. ***Consisting of a Foreword by Stephen Walters, a list of The Bounty's Crew, and a facsimile of the portion of Bligh's handwritten log covering the events of the mutiny. Bligh's hand is unusually legible and easy to read. #33114 |
A$145.00 | 161 Click HERE to order |
Bligh, William: THE BLIGH NOTEBOOK.
Canberra; National Library of Australia; 1986. ***Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. For a full description please click here. #14657 |
A$650.00 | 162 Click HERE to order |
Blondal, Sigfus & Sigtryggsson, Sigurdur. ALT-ISLAND IM BILDE.
Cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. xx, [80](plates), 20(last blank, explanatory text); original wrappers. Jena; Verlegt bei Eugen Diederichs; 1930. ***Fine illustrations from ancient Iceland; text in German. #23196 |
A$45.00 | 163 Click HERE to order |
Boase, Frederic. MODERN ENGLISH BIOGRAPHY
containing many thousand concise memoirs of persons who have died during the years 1851-1900, with an index of the most interesting matter. Volume I - A to H [to Volume VI (Supplement Volume III). L-Z]. 6 vols., cr. 4to, Facsimile Edition; Vol. I, pp. [xii], [856](last blank, i.e. 1710 columns); Vol. II, pp. [viii], [888](i.e. 1776 columns); Vol. III, pp. [vi], [830](i.e. 1660 columns); Vol. IV (Supplement to Volume I), pp. [vi], [434](last blank, i.e. 866 columns); Vol. V (Supplement to Volume II), pp. [vi], [430](i.e. 858 columns); Vol. VI (Supplement to Volume III), pp. [viii], [508](i.e. 1016 columns); title-pages in red & black; original cloth; a fine set in original acetate dustwrappers; scarce. (London); Frank Cass & Co. Ltd.; 1965. ***First published 1892-1921 in very limited editions of 250 copies (Vols. I-III) and 125 copies (Vols. IV-VI) and here reprinted for the first time and designated Second Impression. #15336 |
A$850.00 | 164 Click HERE to order |
Bodine, Margaret L. HOLIDAYS WITH HUMMING BIRDS.
Roy. 8vo; pp. 731-742; 15 illustrations from photographs by the Author; contained in the National Geographic Magazine, June, 1928; LACKS wrappers. Washington; National Geographic Society; 1928. ***Much of the issue is devoted to Texas, with 24 col. plates. #22768 |
A$20.00 | 165 Click HERE to order |
Bond, George. A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE COLONY OF PORT-JACKSON,
in New South Wales; Its Native Inhabitants, Productions, &c. &c. 8vo, Deluxe Limited Edition; pp. [vi], 42(last colophon); sewn & cased in original papered boards, with printed title-label and translucent dustwrapper. Melbourne; Edition Renard; 2005. ***Deluxe Limited Edition of 75 copies within a total edition of 200 numbered copies, and now first published since about 1810. All the original editions are of great rarity. No copies of the 2nd or 3rd editions have been recorded and the first (Southampton, 1803) edition is extremely rare, while the 4th (Oxford, 1806), 5th (London, 1809), 5th (i.e. 6th, Cork, undated), and 6th (i.e. 7th, Dublin, also undated), editions are all very rare. The work is of considerable importance as one of the few accounts of Hunter's period as Governor. Hunter was dissatisfied with Bond's behaviour in the colony and complained of him in dispatches. Hunter was instructed to return him to England and Bond left the colony under a cloud in 1800, but his narrative was evidently very popular. He gives an account of the operation of the convict system and the economic corruption in the colony, and describes early efforts to encourage free settlers. He includes also comments on the Aborigines and on the natural history of the colony, including much from first-hand experience. See Ferguson 480; Wantrup, pp. 91-3. For a full description please click here. #15237 |
A$110.00 | 166 Click HERE to order |
Bond, George. A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE COLONY OF PORT-JACKSON,
in New South Wales; Its Native Inhabitants, Productions, &c. &c. 8vo, Limited Edition; pp. [vi], 42(last colophon); sewn in original stiff wrappers, with french fold. Melbourne; Edition Renard; 2005. ***Limited Edition of 100 copies within a total edition of 200 numbered copies, and now first published since about 1810. All the original editions are of great rarity. No copies of the 2nd or 3rd editions have been recorded and the first (Southampton, 1803) edition is extremely rare, while the 4th (Oxford, 1806), 5th (London, 1809), 5th (i.e. 6th, Cork, undated), and 6th (i.e. 7th, Dublin, also undated), editions are all very rare. The work is of considerable importance as one of the few accounts of Hunter's period as Governor. Hunter was dissatisfied with Bond's behaviour in the colony and complained of him in dispatches. Hunter was instructed to return him to England and Bond left the colony under a cloud in 1800, but his narrative was evidently very popular. He gives an account of the operation of the convict system and the economic corruption in the colony, and describes early efforts to encourage free settlers. He includes also comments on the Aborigines and on the natural history of the colony, including much from first-hand experience. See Ferguson 480; Wantrup, pp. 91-3. For a full description please click here. #15238 |
A$75.00 | 167 Click HERE to order |
Bonnemains, Jacqueline; Forsyth, Elliott; & Smith, Bernard; Editors. BAUDIN IN AUSTRALIAN WATERS.
Super roy. 4to, First Edition; pp. [xii], 348(last blank); 10 maps; portrait frontispiece, 153 coloured illustrations (many full-page), 185 b/w. illusts, references, notes, select bibliography, general & scientific indices; silver-decorated cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Melbourne; Oxford University Press in association with the Australian Academy of the Humanities; (1988). ***A beautifully produced book, well designed and attractively presented. For a full description please click here. #21351 |
A$450.00 | 168 Click HERE to order |
Bonner, W. N. & Smith, R. I. Lewis; Editors. CONSERVATION AREAS IN THE ANTARCTIC.
A Review prepared by the Sub-Committee of Conservation Working Group on Biology. First Edition; pp. viii, 302(last 3 blank); numerous maps, bibliography; original stiff wrappers. [Cambridge]; Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research; [1985]. #19241 |
A$40.00 | 169 Click HERE to order |
Book-Lore: BOOK-LORE:
A Magazine devoted to Old Time Literature. Four volumes, 4to, of this interesting journal comprising: Vol. II, June, 1885-November, 1885, pp. [iv], 188; Vol. IV, June, 1886-November, 1886, pp. [iv], 188; Vol. V, December, 1886-May, 1887, pp. 188(last blank); Vol. VI, June, 1887-November, 1887, pp. [iv], 180; a few illustrations, typographic decorations throughout, index to each vol.; binder's quarter morocco, with cloth sides; top edge gilt, others uncut; (covers a little dust-soiled); very good copies; scarce. London; Elliot Stock; 1885-87. ***This periodical, a veritable cornucopia of bibliographical, literary, and all sorts of book-related information and anecdote, covering such varied subjects as libraries, literary forgery, printing, typography, grangerising, etc., etc., etc., was the successor to The Bibliographer and later became The Bookworm after the sixth volume (the last of those presented here). #53505 |
A$200.00 | 170 Click HERE to order |
Booth, E. Carton. ANOTHER ENGLAND:
Life, Living, Homes and Homemakers in Victoria. By E. Carton Booth, Late Inspector of Settlement to the Government of Victoria, Australia. First Edition; pp. vi, 314; index; contemporary half hard-grained blue morocco, with marbled sides, top edge gilt, others uncut; a very good, attractive copy; very scarce. London; Virtue and Co.; 1869. ***Ferguson 7277. Including interesting remarks on the goldfields, social conditions, etc. #29277 |
A$450.00 | 171 Click HERE to order |
Borchardt, D. H. AUSTRALIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY.
3rd Edition, revised & enlarged, reprinted; pp. xvi, 270, [2](blank); 9 full-page illustrations, sources of bibliographic information; references, index; original stiff wrappers; a fine copy. (Sydney); Pergamon Press; (1976). #15777 |
A$30.00 | 172 Click HERE to order |
Borchgrevink, C. E. FIRST ON THE ANTARCTIC CONTINENT:
Being an Account of the British Antarctic Expedition 1898-1900. By C. E. Borchgrevink, F.R.G.S. Commander of the Expedition. With Portraits, Maps and 186 Illustrations. First Edition; pp. xvi, 334, 32(adv); 3 folding tinted maps, 19 full-page plates (including photogravure portrait frontispiece), 178 photos. in text (including text map), appendices, index; a very fine copy in a contemporary full blue calf prize binding, with the gilt arms of Geelong Grammar on front board and prize bookplate on front pastedown; the spine elaborately gilt, with red title-label; all edges gilt; marbled endpapers and blind-tooled dentelles; a most attractive volume; very scarce. London; George Newnes, Limited; 1901. For a full description please click here. #43051 |
A$4500.00 | 173 Click HERE to order |
Borchgrevink, C. E.; Commander of the Expedition. FIRST ON THE ANTARCTIC CONTINENT:
Being an Account of the British Antarctic Expedition 1898-1900. First Edition; pp. xvi, 336(last 3 blank), 32(adv); 3 folding tinted maps, 19 full-page plates (including photogravure portrait frontispiece), 178 photos. in text, appendices, index; original blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and front board, with fine gilt illustration of the Author standing on the Antarctic on spine, and superb gilt and silver illustration on front board; top edge gilt, others uncut; (spine dull & lower edge of front board a little worn); a very good, generally clean copy; very scarce. London; George Newnes, Limited; 1901. ***Spence 151; Renard 152; Rosove 45.A1. Inscribed on half-title in Norwegian to "Oscar Loruna from the South Polar Land" possibly by the Author and with postcard discussing this matter from A. G. E. Jones loosely inserted. A comparison of the handwriting and the facsimile signature of Borchgrevink beneath the frontispiece is suggestive that he is indeed the inscriber. #29327 |
A$2750.00 | 174 Click HERE to order |
Borchgrevink, C. E.; Commander of the Expedition. FIRST ON THE ANTARCTIC CONTINENT:
Being an Account of the British Antarctic Expedition 1898-1900. First Edition; pp. xvi, 334, 32(adv); 3 folding tinted maps by William Colbeck, 19 full-page plates (including photogravure portrait frontispiece), 178 photos. in text (including text map), appendices, index; original red cloth, gilt; (boards very slightly marked; a very small stain at top of frontispiece & title-page; nevertheless a very nice copy); very scarce. London; George Newnes, Ltd.; 1901. ***Spence 151; U.S.N. 23-52.11; Renard 153; Rosove 45.A1.b. The secondary binding. #33961 |
A$2600.00 | 175 Click HERE to order |
Borchgrevink, C. E.; Commander of the Expedition. FIRST ON THE ANTARCTIC CONTINENT:
Being an Account of the British Antarctic Expedition 1898-1900. First Edition; pp. xvi, 336(last 3 blank), 32(adv); 3 folding tinted maps, 19 full-page plates (including photogravure portrait frontispiece), 178 photos. in text, appendices, index; original blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and front board, with fine gilt illustration of the Author standing on the Antarctic on spine, and superb gilt and silver illustration on front board; top edge gilt, others uncut; (spine ends & joints a little worn); a very good, generally clean copy; very scarce. London; George Newnes, Limited; 1901. ***Spence 151; Renard 152; Rosove 45.A1. Inscribed on half-title to John Cumpston (Antarctic historian) from Carl Straubel, 1952. #11215 |
A$2500.00 | 176 Click HERE to order |
Borchgrevink, C. E. FIRST ON THE ANTARCTIC CONTINENT:
Facsimile Edition; pp. xvi, viii(Introduction, last blank), 334(last blank); frontispiece, 3 folding maps & 1 text map, 197 illustrations (some full-page); appendices, index; original blue papered boards (slightly marked), lettered in gilt; a very good copy; scarce. London; C. Hurst & Company, Canberra, Australian National University Press; (1980). ***Renard 155; Rosove 45.B1. For a full description please click here. #4806 |
A$275.00 | 177 Click HERE to order |
Boss-Walker, Ian R. PEAKS AND HIGH PLACES.
Cradle Mountain - Lake St. Clair National Park Tasmania. Roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 64; double-page map, 6 plates, 5 other illustrations, bibliography; original wrappers; a fine copy. Hobart; Scenery Preservation Board; 1950. #64423 |
A$35.00 | 178 Click HERE to order |
Botting, Douglas. HUMBOLDT AND THE COSMOS.
Cr. 4to, First US Edition; pp. 296(last blank); 5 maps (3 full-page), 4 double-page & 32 full-page coloured plates, 27 full-page & 87 other b/w. illustrations, bibliography, index; original cloth (edges slightly silverfished); a fine copy in dustwrapper. New York; Harper & Row, Publishers; (1973). #46857 |
A$100.00 | 179 Click HERE to order |
Bounty: SILVER 5 DOLLAR COIN OF NIUE 1992
showing The Bounty on obverse, Niue coat of arms on reverse. In fine uncirculated condition in original plastic holder. (Niue); [Government of Niue]; 1992. #20099 |
A$45.00 | 180 Click HERE to order |
Bourke, Margaret M. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIAN FINANCE 1900-1968.
Demy 4to, First Edition; pp. 164; 3311 entries under three Classifications, Author & Subject indices, appendices; original papered boards; a fine copy. Sydney; Reserve Bank of Australia, Occasional Paper No. 5; 1971. #33775 |
A$25.00 | 181 Click HERE to order |
Bowden, K. M. CAPTAIN JAMES KELLY OF HOBART TOWN.
First Edition; pp. xii, 128(last 2 blank); 2 full-page & 1 other maps, 7 plates (1 double-page), 4 appendices, notes, bibliography; original cloth; a nice copy in dustwrapper. (Parkville); Melbourne University Press; (1964). #9084 |
A$65.00 | 182 Click HERE to order |
Boys, Robert Douglass. FIRST YEARS AT PORT PHILLIP.
Preceded by a Summary of Historical Events from 1768. Small roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. [viii], 160; index; original cloth; (lacking front endpaper); scarce. Melbourne; Robertson & Mullens Ltd.; 1935. ***With the bookplate of Fred C. Smith, with Aboriginal motifs and artefacts. #25935 |
A$65.00 | 183 Click HERE to order |
Bradley, William. A VOYAGE TO NEW SOUTH WALES.
The Journal of Lieutenant William Bradley RN of HMS Sirius, 1786-1792. Reproduced in facsimile from the original manuscript. With a portfolio of Charts. 2 vols., cr. 4to, First Edition; Vol. I, pp. xviii, 1-232, 232a-232b, 233-244, 244a-244b, 245-498(last 3 blank); 29 coloured plates, extensive index to the text and Bradley's Charts, views and tables; Vol. II, pp. 8; portfolio of 22 coloured & folding charts; original brown cloth, spines lettered in gilt; a nice set in dustwrappers. Sydney; The Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales in association with Ure Smith Pty Ltd; 1969. ***An important journal of the flagship of the First Fleet bringing convicts to the founding settlement of Australia, this facsimile of the original manuscript and watercolours is a very valuable contribution to the early history of the settlement. The journal is penned in a clear and legible hand. Bradley was on the Sirius on her voyage to the Cape of Good Hope for supplies, which went eastwards and around Cape Horn, meeting in these high latitudes the "ice islands" amongst which they sailed for twenty-eight days. His illustrations include two fine watercolours of these "ice islands". He also recounts the wreck of the "Sirius" at Norfolk Island and the subsequent story of the crew during their eventual return to England on a chartered Dutch vessel. #26219 |
A$165.00 | 184 Click HERE to order |
Bramwell, Martyn; Editor. ATLAS OF THE OCEANS.
Impl. 4to; pp. 208; very numerous coloured illustrations, maps & figures, several tables, glossary, index; original slick boards; a nice copy. (Guildford, Surrey); Colour Library Books Ltd; (1977). #59464 |
A$35.00 | 185 Click HERE to order |
Brand, R. F. PRINTING TECHNIQUES.
A handbook on Printing Process and allied crafts for the guidance of those engaged in this or associated industries. First Edition; pp. xii, 220(last 3 blank); 12 plates, 10 illustrations, several figures, 2 appendices, index; original cloth (slightly flecked). Adelaide; The Printing and Allied Trades Employers Association of South Australia Inc.; 1956. #9452 |
A$25.00 | 186 Click HERE to order |
Brass, L. J. RESULTS OF THE ARCHBOLD EXPEDITIONS.
No. 68. SUMMARY OF THE 1948 CAPE YORK (AUSTRALIA) EXPEDITION. Super roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. [iv], 139-206(last blank); map, 14 illustrations on 7 plates from photos. by the author; original wrappers; a fine copy; scarce. New York; American Museum of Natural History; 1953. ***Separate from Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Volume 102, Article 2. #31671 |
A$175.00 | 187 Click HERE to order |
Brassey, [Annie]. A VOYAGE IN THE "SUNBEAM".
Our Home on the Ocean for Eleven Months. By Mrs. Brassey. With 118 illustrations engraved on wood by G. Pearson chiefly after drawings by the Hon. A. Y. Bingham. Second Edition. Demy 8vo; pp. [ii], xvi, 512(last blank); 1 folding & 5 full-page coloured maps, folding temperature chart, 9 plates, 106 woodcuts in text; binder's half calf (rubbed; maps and plates laid down on linen; considerably foxed & soiled, but sound and complete); scarce. London; Longmans, Green, and Co.; 1878. #15929 |
A$135.00 | 188 Click HERE to order |
Brassey, [Annie]. IN THE TRADES, THE TROPICS, & THE ROARING FORTIES.
By Lady Brassey. With 292 Illustrations engraved on wood by G. Pearson and J. Cooper after drawings by R. T. Pritchett. First Edition; pp. xvi, 532; 2 folding coloured maps, 7 small coloured maps with surrounding engraved decorations and illustrations, numerous woodcuts in text, appendix, index; half morocco, preserving the original cloth sides elaborately decorated in gilt & colours; entirely uncut; (some occasional very minor foxing & soiling); a very nice copy; scarce. London; Longmans, Green, and Co.; 1885. #64109 |
A$480.00 | 189 Click HERE to order |
Brassey, Annie. THE LAST VOYAGE.
1887. First Edition; pp. [ii], xxiv, 490; 2 folding coloured maps, 20 fine tinted plates, numerous tinted illustrations and wood engravings in text, index; original cloth, gilt (slightly marked); top edge gilt, others uncut; a very good copy; scarce. London; Longmans, Green, and Co.; 1889. ***Ferguson 7361. Published posthumously, this copy is poignantly inscribed to Sir William Robinson, In Memoriam, and signed by Lord Brassey. Lady Brassey died on this voyage and was buried at sea on 14th September 1887. This work was compiled from her journals by M. A. Broome and covers her journey from India to Ceylon, Labuan, Brunei, Borneo and the Celebes, then to Australia (which the "Sunbeam" circumnavigated). Following Lady Brassey's death off the north-west coast of Australia, the "Sunbeam" returned to Portsmouth via Cape Town. The full-page plates and the headings to the chapters are printed in "monotone" by E. Nister of Nuremberg and the wood engravings were executed by Edward Whymper J. D. Cooper and G. Pearson. #64110 |
A$575.00 | 190 Click HERE to order |
Brassey, Earl; G.C.B., D.C.L. THE "SUNBEAM," R.Y.S.
Voyages and Experiences in Many Waters. Naval Reserves and other Matters. First Edition; pp. xvi, 450; 50 plates (1 in photogravure), 5 appendices, index; original cloth, decorated in gilt & colours (a little flecked; some mild foxing); a nice copy in worn dustwrapper; scarce. London; John Murray; 1917. #64113 |
A$450.00 | 191 Click HERE to order |
Braxton, Dorothy. THE ABOMINABLE SNOW-WOMEN.
First Edition; pp. 204(last 3 blank); endpaper maps, 16 plates; original light blue cloth-grained papered boards, spine lettered in blue; a nice copy in dustwrapper with a fine coloured illustration of an elephant seal on front. Wellington; A. H. & A. W. Reed; (1969). ***Not in Spence; Renard 167. Antarctica as first seen and recorded by a woman. #8182 |
A$60.00 | 192 Click HERE to order |
Brennan, Michael G.; Editor. THE TRAVEL DIARY OF ROBERT BARGRAVE, LEVANT MERCHANT (1647-1656).
Super roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xx, 288; 17 figures, 5 genealogical charts, bibliography, index; original cloth, gilt; a fine copy in dustwrapper. London; The Hakluyt Society; 1999. ***Third Series, No. 3, the third of a fine new series in slightly larger format than Series I & II. #63375 |
A$140.00 | 193 Click HERE to order |
Brewer, The Rev. E. Cobham. THE READER'S HANDBOOK
of Famous Names in Fiction, Allusions, References, Proverbs, Plots, Stories, and Poems. Cr. 8vo, Second Edition, revised; pp. 1244(last colophon only); original cloth (spine a little faded); a very good copy. London; Chatto & Windus; 1925. ***Revised edition of 1902, further corrected in 1911 and reissued in 1925. #18351 |
A$18.00 | 194 Click HERE to order |
Briganti, Giuliano. THE VIEW PAINTERS OF EUROPE.
(Translated from the Italian by Pamela Waley). Super roy. 4to, First Edition in English; pp. [vi], 318; 186 plates (many coloured), several b/w. illustrations, short biogs., bibliography, sources, index; original cloth; a nice copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. (London); Phaidon; (1970). #21142 |
A$65.00 | 195 Click HERE to order |
Briggs, John. HISTORY OF THE RISE OF THE MAHOMEDAN POWER IN INDIA
till the year A.D. 1612. 4 vols., 8vo; Vol. I, pp. lxiv, 360; several genealogical tables (2 folding), chronology; Vol. II, pp. xvi, 352; 3 genealogical tables (2 folding), chronology; Vol. III, pp. xx, 332(last 4 blank); 3 genealogical tables (1 folding), chronology; Vol. IV, pp. xxiv, 424(last blank); 8 genealogical tables (6 folding), chronology, alphabetical lists; original cloth; a very good set in dustwrappers. New Delhi; Oriental Books Reprint Corporation; (1981). For a full description please click here. #15725 |
A$145.00 | 196 Click HERE to order |
Briggs, Peter. ANTARKTISCHES TAGEBUCH.
Forscher am Sudpol. First Edition in English; pp. 192; 16 plates; original cloth (a little soiled); a very good copy in dustwrapper. Ruschlikon-Zurich, Stuttgart, Wien; Albert Muller Verlag; (1972). ***Translated by Heidi Hanseler from the American "Laboratory at the Bottom of the World". #9560 |
A$40.00 | 197 Click HERE to order |
Bright, Richard. TRAVELS FROM VIENNA THROUGH LOWER HUNGARY;
with some remarks on the State of Vienna during the Congress, in the Year 1814. By Richard Bright, M.D. Edinburgh, Printed for Archibald Constable and Company, Edinburgh; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London. 1818. 4to, First Edition; pp. [iii]-xviii, 642, cii(appendix & index), 2 folding maps (1 hand-coloured in outline), 10 fine engraved copper-plates from skethes by the Author, 12 superb wood-engraved chapter head illustraions, 14 tables (1 folding), half sheet Errata, appendix, index; full contemporary calf, expertly rebacked, with original backstrip preserved; a fine, clean copy; rare. Edinburgh; Constable; 1818. For a full description please click here. #16264 |
A$3500.00 | 198 Click HERE to order |
British Antarctic ("Terra Nova") Expedition, 1910. Natural History Reports. [GEOLOGY, VOLUME I].
Together, 6 parts, as above, bound in maroon cloth (spine faded) to match the publisher's cloth of other volumes in the series, with the title-panels (trimmed) from the original grey printed wrappers enclosed in pocket of rear board; a very good set; very scarce. [London; The Trustees of the British Museum, 1914-24]. ***Spence 186 (Geology, Vol. I only, as here); Renard 185 (part); Rosove 292-1.A2 to 292-6.A2. For a full description please click here. #49202 |
A$550.00 | 199 Click HERE to order |
Broadus, Edmund Kemper; Selected and Arranged by. BOOKS AND IDEALS:
An Anthology. 16mo (150 x 90mm.), First(?) Edition; pp. viii, 212; original cloth; a very good copy. London; Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press; 1921. #23853 |
A$35.00 | 200 Click HERE to order |
Brockedon, W. FINDEN'S ILLUSTRATIONS TO THE LIFE AND WORKS OF LORD BYRON.
With original and selected information on the subjects of the engravings. In two volumes. Vol. II [ONLY]. Med. 8vo; pp. [176]; 61 fine engraved plates; contemporary half morocco (a little rubbed); all edges gilt; a nice copy. London; John Murray; [1837]. ***Including a portrait of the young Ada Lovelace and fine views from Greece, Turkey, Scotland, England, Portugal and Spain. #27520 |
A$75.00 | 201 Click HERE to order |
Brodie, Walter. PITCAIRN'S ISLAND,
and the Islanders, in 1850. Together with Extracts from his Private Journal, and a Few Hints upon California; also, the Reports of all the Commanders of H. M. Ships that have touched at the above Island since 1800. Second Edition. Med. 12mo; pp. [iv], [5]-260; lithographic portrait of the Author as frontispiece & 2 lithographic plates including a portrait fo John Adams from a sketch by Beechey, 1 full-page text illust. (page 15) of the hieroglyphs on Pitcairn Island, list of shipping & list of subscribers; original cloth (back relined, spine label chipped; extremities slightly worn); a very good, clean copy; scarce. London; Whittaker & Co.; 1851. ***Ferguson 7445; Du Rietz 130. #41230 |
A$650.00 | 202 Click HERE to order |
Brodie, Walter. PITCAIRN'S ISLAND,
and the Islanders, in 1850. Together with Extracts from his Private Journal, and a Few Hints upon California; also, the Reports of all the Commanders of H. M. Ships that have touched at the above Island since 1800. London; Whittaker & Co.; 1851. ***Du Rietz 130; Hill 2, No. 185; also Ferguson 7444, making no mention of the hieroglyphs, though he notes these as "facing p. 14" in the Second Edition (F. 7445) of the same year. This page is, in fact, Page 15, (unnumbered), and the text is continuous from Page 14 to Page 16. For a full description please click here. #11998 |
A$1250.00 | 203 Click HERE to order |
Bronte, Charlotte. SHIRLEY.
Introduction by Margaret Lane. Cr. 8vo; pp. 384; original cloth; (text a little browned; lacking front endpaper). London; Ye Mitre Press; N.D. [c. 1900]. #40202 |
A$10.00 | 204 Click HERE to order |
Brookes, Dame Mabel. ST. HELENA STORY.
With a foreword by the Rt. Hon. R. G. Menzies, C.H., Q.C., Prime Minister of Australia. First Edition; pp. xii, 312(last 3 blank); endpaper maps, coloured frontispiece, 28 plates, bibliography, index; original papered boards; (name on half-title); a very good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. London; Heinemann; (1960). #58572 |
A$100.00 | 205 Click HERE to order |
Brookes, Mabel. RIDERS OF TIME.
With Illustrations by Harold Freedman. Cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. xiv, 218(last blank); 75 illustrations (mostly in sepia & colours); original cloth; (name on endpaper); a nice copy in dustwrapper. (South Melbourne); Macmillan; 1967. ***Dame Mabel Brookes's memories of most of the significant early Australians she (or her grandmother) have known. A nicely produced book. #49061 |
A$30.00 | 206 Click HERE to order |
Brosse, Jacques. GREAT VOYAGES OF EXPLORATION.
The Golden Age of Discovery in the Pacific. Translated by Stanley Hochman. Preface by Leslie R. Marchant. Roy. 4to, First Australian Edition; pp. 232; 2 double-page & 7 other coloured maps, very numerous coloured & b/w. illustrations (some full-page), appendices (biographical dictionary of navigators, scientists & artists; geographical dictionary, bibliography), index; original black cloth, spine and front board lettered in gilt; a nice copy in pictorial dustwrapper reproducing the oil painting of the Resolution and Adventure at Tahiti by William Hodges); scarce. (Sydney); Doubleday; (1983). ***A valuable & useful reference, reproducing a number of rare natural history plates and other illustrations of interest. Includes the early Antarctic voyages. #13323 |
A$165.00 | 207 Click HERE to order |
Broughton, Lady. A MODERN DRAGON HUNT ON KOMODO.
An English Yachting Party Traps and Photographs the Huge and Carnivorous Dragon Lizard of the Lesser Sundas. Roy. 8vo; pp. 321-707; 12 illustrations; contained in The National Geographic Magazine, September, 1936; original wrappers. Washington; National Geographic Society; 1936. #17561 |
A$20.00 | 208 Click HERE to order |
Brown, Nan. ANTARCTIC HOUSEWIFE.
Facsimile Edition; pp. [x], 190; coloured frontispiece, 8 b/w. plates; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (Cowbridge; Infographics Limited; 1996). ***Reprint of Spence 191, Renard 194. #15842 |
A$40.00 | 209 Click HERE to order |
Brown, Philip L.; Editor. [THE TODD JOURNAL 1835].
Andrew alias William Todd (John Batman's recorder) and his Indented Head Journal 1835 (chief illustrator, J. H. Wedge). Super roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 120(last blank); endpaper map; several sketch maps explanatory and illustrative of the original journal, by Peter F. B. Alsop, approx. 40 illustrations, 5 appendices; original stiff wrappers. Geelong; Geelong Historical Society; 1989. #19983 |
A$35.00 | 210 Click HERE to order |
Brown, Lady Richmond; F.L.S., F.R.G.S., F.Z.S. UNKNOWN TRIBES, UNCHARTED SEAS.
First Edition; pp. xvi, 268; 52 illustrations on 32 plates, index; original cloth; (some foxing); a very good copy. London; Duckworth & Co.; (1924). ***West Indies and the Caribbean. #12149 |
A$30.00 | 211 Click HERE to order |
Browne, J. Ross. ETCHINGS OF A WHALING CRUISE,
with notes of a Sojourn on the Island of Zanzibar. To which is appended a brief History of the Whale Fishery, its past and present condition. By J. Ross Browne. Illustrated by numerous engravings on steel and wood. New York, Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 82 Cliff Street. 1846. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xvi, 580, 8(adv.); 8 steel-engraved plates (including frontispiece), numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text (including 5 full-page plates), appendix on the European and American whale fisheries and characteristics of various whales; original cloth (spine faded & a little worn; waterstain throughout, mostly in lower & upper inner margins; occasional foxing); a very good copy; very scarce. New York; Harper & Brothers, Publishers; 1846. ***Spence 197; Jenkins, page 84 (listing only a London edition of 1846 & a New York one of 1850); not in Forster or Forbes, although the appendix refers to whaling in the Pacific and mentions Honolulu; Hill, 2nd Edn., 197 (London edition of 1846): "The narrative provides one of the few accounts we have of what life was like in the whaling fleet of the 1840s written by an intelligent and sensitive observer." For a full description please click here. #64880 |
A$1650.00 | 212 Click HERE to order |
Brunt, Sir David; General Editor. THE ROYAL SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL GEOPHYSICAL YEAR ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION HALLEY BAY,
Coats Land, Falkland Islands Dependencies 1955-1959. London; The Royal Society; 1960-62-62-64. ***Not in Spence; Renard 213. For a full description please click here. #44073 |
A$250.00 | 213 Click HERE to order |
Brunton, Paul. AWAKE, BOLD BLIGH.
William Bligh's letters describing the mutiny on H.M.S. Bounty. Edited, with an introduction by Paul Brunton. 4to, First Edition; pp. [viii], 88; 15 illustrations including coloured portrait of Bligh's daughter & 4 other coloured illustrations, as well as complete coloured facsimile of the letters and transcription, short bibliography; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (Sydney); Allen & Unwin [and] State Library of New South Wales; (1989). #35417 |
A$65.00 | 214 Click HERE to order |
Bryce, Graham. THE SKETCHBOOK OF HMS ENDEAVOUR.
4to, First Edition; pp. 80; 33 full-page illustrations, glossary, bibliography; original slick pictorial papered boards; portions of dustwrapper loosely inserted (reproducing the boards, but including biographical information from the flaps); a fine copy; scarce. Sydney; Collins; (1983). ***With Geoffrey Ingleton's bookplate. An attractive, intelligent book for children, comprising extracts from Cook's journals with commentary by the author illustrated by his fine sketches. #19212 |
A$65.00 | 215 Click HERE to order |
Buchan Caves: THE BUCHAN CAVES.
Folding map, 345 by 460 mm approx.; with 5 pp. text & cover illust. on reverse; a very good copy. [Melbourne; Albert J. Mullett, Government; 1913]. #53107 |
A$15.00 | 216 Click HERE to order |
Buchester, K. J. THE AUSTRALIAN AMATEUR LAPIDARY.
An Introduction to gem-cutting. Cr. 8vo, First Paperback Edition; pp. xx, 212(last blank); 4 coloured & 28 b/w. plates, 43 text figures, 8 appendices, bibliography, glossary, index; original stiff wrappers; a fine copy. (Sydney); Horwitz Publications; (1970). #19476 |
A$20.00 | 217 Click HERE to order |
Buck, Sir Peter. THE COMING OF THE MAORI.
By Te Rangi Hiroa [i.e. Sir Peter Buck]. Roy. 8vo, Fifth Impression of Second Edition.; pp. xvi, 552(last blank); 24 plates, 98 text illustrations, bibliography, index; a very good ex-library copy in dustwrapper, with markings on title-page, last leaf & rear board only. Wellington; Whitcoulls Ltd., for Maori Purposes Fund Board; 1966. #10258 |
A$65.00 | 218 Click HERE to order |
Buday, George. THE HISTORY OF THE CHRISTMAS CARD.
Pp. xxiv, 304; 16 illustrations on 8 coloured plates, 201 illustrations on 68 b/w. plates, lists of Christmas Card publications, artists & designers, etc., index; original papered boards; a nice copy in worn dustwrapper. London; Spring Books; (1965). #20133 |
A$75.00 | 219 Click HERE to order |
Budiansky, Stephen. IF A LION COULD TALK.
How Animals Think. Med. 8vo, First U.K. Edition, Paperback Issue; pp. xxxvi, 220(last blank); a few figures, notes, bibliography, index; original stiff wrappers; a fine copy. London; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; (1998). #47503 |
A$20.00 | 220 Click HERE to order |
Bull, H. J. THE CRUISE OF THE 'ANTARCTIC'
to the South Polar Regions. With Frontispiece by W. L. Wyllie, A.R.A., and Illustrations by W. G. Burn Murdoch. First Edition; pp. [xii], 244, 4(adv.); 12 plates, 2 appendices; original blue cloth, with superb illustration in silver and black on front board; entirely uncut; (a little wear to base of spine; small stamp of former owner on half-title & small inscription of another on endpaper verso); internally a very fine, clean and crisp copy; rare. London; Edward Arnold; 1896. ***Spence 210; Renard 219/220; Rosove 55.A1. The first 4 pages of advertisements at the end are the same for all copies; this copy has no others (and so issued). An important first-hand account from the early part of the "heroic age" of Antarctic exploration. Bull was working in Melbourne when he conceived the idea for this expedition during which the first Antarctic landfall was made at Cape Adair. #33312 |
A$2750.00 | 221 Click HERE to order |
Bull, H. J. THE CRUISE OF THE 'ANTARCTIC'
to the South Polar Regions. With Frontispiece by W. L. Wyllie, A.R.A., and Illustrations by W. G. Burn Murdoch. Facsimile Edition; pp. xxii, 244(last blank); 12 plates, appendices; original dark blue cloth, decorated in silver & black. (Bungay, Suffolk); The Paradigm Press, Bluntisham Books; 1984. ***With new introduction by D. W. H. Walton, pp. [xv]-xxi. Renard 221; Rosove 55.B1. #4812 |
A$265.00 | 222 Click HERE to order |
Bulletin: THE BULLETIN.
August 5, 1961. 4to; pp. 52; several illustrations; original wrappers. Sydney; The Bulletin; 1961. ***Including a short story by Amy Witting and an article on Governor King on Norfolk Island by M. H. Ellis. #64552 |
A$10.00 | 223 Click HERE to order |
Burchell, William J. TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR OF SOUTHERN AFRICA.
Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1822-4 with some Additional Material and with an Introduction by I. Schapera. 2 vols., roy. 8vo, Limited Edition; Vol. I, pp. xxx, 384; folding map, 8 plates (3 coloured), 50 text illustrations, appendix; Vol. II, pp. xvi, 476(last 3 blank); folding map, 9 plates (3 coloured), 46 text illustrations, appendix, zoological & botanical index, general index; original buckram (spines slightly faded); top edges dyed, others uncut; a very good set; scarce. London; The Batchworth Press; (1953). ***Edition limited to 1250 copies. This attractively produced set is the first reprinting of these important volumes since the first edition of 1822-24, apart from a much-abridged edition for the use of schools. #27747 |
A$750.00 | 224 Click HERE to order |
Burgess, Fred W. OLD PRINTS AND ENGRAVINGS.
Roy. 8vo, U.S. Edition; pp. xiv, 282(last blank); 78 illustrations on 47 plates, tailpiece, index; original cloth; a very good copy in worn & defective dustwrapper. New York; Tudor Publishing Company; MCMXXXVII [1937]. #22790 |
A$85.00 | 225 Click HERE to order |
THE FINAL, FINAL AND ONLY COMPLETE VERSION Burke & Wills: PROGRESS REPORTS AND FINAL REPORT OF THE EXPLORATION COMMITTEE
of the Royal Society of Victoria, 1863. Royal Society, Melbourne, 20th August, 1863 [but 1873, see below]. Melbourne; Royal Society of Victoria; 1872 [1873]. For a full description please click here. #16383 |
A$13,500.00 | 226 Click HERE to order |
Burland, C. A. CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS.
4to; pp. 26(last blank); bibliography; "processed"; original stiff wrappers. London; Common Ground Ltd.; N.D. [c. 1950]. ***Lives of Famous Men Series. #64518 |
A$18.00 | 227 Click HERE to order |
Burn, David. PLAYS, AND FUGITIVE PIECES, IN VERSE,
by David Burn, Member of the Dramatic Authors' Society. First Edition; pp. [vi], 272(last blank); [vi], [273]-434, [2](Errata, verso blank); original cloth, paper label (worn) on spine (neatly rebacked, with original backstrip preserved); a very good copy; very rare. Hobart Town, Van Diemen's Land; S. A. Tegg; 1842. ***Ferguson 3369; Serle, page 32; Miller & Macartney, page 91. The work consists of two volumes in one: the title-page to the second volume reads "OUR FIRST LIEUTENANT AND FUGITIVE PIECES, IN PROSE," and continues as for the first volume. This copy has a small label pasted onto the free endpaper with the inscription: "To Thomas James Serle Esquire With the Sincerest regard of an ancient friend and Fellow Labourer The Author". This was the first volume of plays in verse published in Australia and the third volume of verse published in Tasmania. David Burn emigrated to Tasmania in 1826 after serving in the navy, and became active in Tasmanian public affairs, notably in the movement for the cessation of transportation. He later moved to Sydney and to New Zealand where he engaged in journalism, dying at Auckland in 1875. For a full description please click here. #64277 |
A$3500.00 | 228 Click HERE to order |
Burnett, Ron. HOW IMAGES THINK.
First Edition, First Paperback Impression; pp. xxii, 258(last 5 blank); several figures, references, index; original stiff wrappers; a nice copy. Cambridge, Massachusetts; The MIT Press; (2005). #45876 |
A$30.00 | 229 Click HERE to order |
Burney, James. A CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE DISCOVERIES IN THE SOUTH SEA OR PACIFIC OCEAN.
Pp. [ii], viii, 178, [2], 179-340(index, last 3 blank); 1 folding & 1 full-page chart, folding view & 1 text illust., index to all five volumes; original simile vellum (some corners slightly bumped); a nice set; scarce. Amsterdam; N. Israel; (1967). ***Bibliotheca Australiana Nos. 3-7. A vastly comprehensive work covering the period from Magellan to 1764. This facsimile has been out of print for several years and the original edition is a rare and sought-after work. Burney sailed with James Cook on his second voyage. For a full description please click here. #4977 |
A$950.00 | 230 Click HERE to order |
Burney, James: WITH CAPTAIN JAMES COOK IN THE ANTARCTIC AND PACIFIC.
The private journal of James Burney, Second Lieutenant of the Adventure on Cook's Second Voyage 1772-1773. Edited and with an Introduction by Beverley Hooper. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xii, 112; 1 double-page & 4 other maps; 8 plates; appendix; bibliography; index; original brown cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt, spine title on blue panel; illustrated endpapers; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Canberra; National Library of Australia; (1975). ***Not in Spence; Renard 231. A handsome production, finely printed by letterpress on light yellow laid stock by Brown Prior Anderson. #3967 |
A$175.00 | 231 Click HERE to order |
Bursey, Lt. Comdr. Jack; USCGR. ANTARCTIC NIGHT.
One Man's Story of 28,224 Hours at the Bottom of the World. First Edition; pp. 256; map, 16 plates; original pale grey papered boards, lettered and decorated in mid-blue; a nice copy in ragged dark blue dustwrapper (portrait of Bursey). New York; Rand McNally & Company; (1957). ***Spence 220; Renard 233. Much on huskies used in Antarctica. This copy warmly inscribed and signed by the Author. #43071 |
A$85.00 | 232 Click HERE to order |
Burton, Herbert: HERBERT 'JOE' BURTON 1900-1983.
Cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. vi, 26; 6 illustrations; original wrappers. Canberra; The Australian National University; 1984. #64715 |
A$10.00 | 233 Click HERE to order |
Burton, Captain Sir Richard F. PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A PILGRIMAGE TO AL-MADINAH & MECCAH.
Edited by his Wife, Isabel Burton. Memorial Edition. 2 vols., Facsimile Edition; Vol. I, pp., [ix]-xxviii, [xxix-xxxii], 436, [2](blank), [16](last blank; list of Dover Publications); Vol. II, pp. [v]-xvi, 480(last blank); 4 maps & plans (3 double-page), 16 plates, 28 text illustrations; original stiff wrappers; a very good set. New York; Dover Publications; (1964). #16919 |
A$65.00 | 234 Click HERE to order |
Bury, J. B. A HISTORY OF GREECE
to the Death of Alexander the Great. Third Edition. Revised by Russell Meiggs, Fellow of Balliol College, Oxford. Cr. 8vo, Second Edition, Tenth Impression; pp. [ii], xxvi, 910(last blank), [6](adv., last 2 blank); 7 maps (2 coloured & folding, 5 full-page), 210 text figures (including illustrations & numerous smaller maps), chronological table, notes & references, index; original cloth (tape marks on endpapers); a very good copy. London; Macmillan and Co., Limited; 1931. #18099 |
A$25.00 | 235 Click HERE to order |
Butler, Rowan. BREAKING THE ICE.
Med. 4to, First Edition; pp. 160; map, numerous fine coloured photos. (several full-page & double-page), several b/w. photos., 3 appendices, glossary, bibliography, index; original blue cloth-grained papered boards, lettered in silver; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (Sydney); Albatross; (1988). ***Renard 238. Inscribed to Dr. [Phillip] Law and signed by the Author. #44438 |
A$50.00 | 236 Click HERE to order |
Buxton, Cindy; & Price, Annie. SURVIVAL:
SOUTH ATLANTIC. Foreword by David Attenborough. Cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. xviii, 238(last blank); 2 double-page maps, 101 coloured photos. on 64 plates, (many double-page & full-page), bibliography; original dark grey art. leather, spine lettered in silver; a nice copy in dustwrapper. London; Granada; (1983). ***Renard 239. Wildlife filming on South Georgia. #42907 |
A$60.00 | 237 Click HERE to order |
Buzan, Tony and Dixon, Terence. THE EVOLVING BRAIN.
Med. 8vo, First U.S. Edition; pp. 168; 7 coloured plates (1 double-page, included in pagination), numerous b/w. illustrations, bibliography, index; a fine copy in dustwrapper. New York; Holt, Rinehart & Winston; N.D. [c. 1978]. #63525 |
A$55.00 | 238 Click HERE to order |
Byrd, Lieutenant Commander Richard Evelyn. THE FIRST FLIGHT TO THE NORTH POLE.
[and] COMMANDER BYRD RECEIVES THE HUBBARD GOLD MEDAL. Roy. 8vo; pp. 356-388; 20 illustrations; contained in the National Geographic Magazine, September, 1926; original wrappers. Washington; National Geographic Society; 1926. ***Including also, "Flying over Egypt, Sinai, and Palestine", with 16 col. plates & 27 b/w. illusts. #23896 |
A$50.00 | 239 Click HERE to order |
Byrd, Commander Richard Evelyn. OUR TRANSATLANTIC FLIGHT.
Roy. 8vo; pp. 347-522; map, 16 photos.; contained in The National Geographic Magazine, September, 1927; original wrappers. Washington; National Geographic Society; 1927. #23462 |
A$30.00 | 240 Click HERE to order |
Byrd, Richard Evelyn. SKYWARD.
Man's Mastery of the Air as shown by the Brilliant Flights of America's Leading Air Explorer. His Life, his Thrilling Adventures, his North Pole and Trans-Atlantic Flights, together with his Plans for Conquering the Antarctic by Air. First Edition; pp. xvi, 360(last blank); endpaper map, photogravure portrait frontispiece & 46 plates, including 1 chart; original cloth; a nice copy. New York; G. P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press; 1928. ***Subsequent editions did not contain the photo-gravure portrait. Spence 223; Renard 243. #3978 |
A$135.00 | 241 Click HERE to order |
Byrd, Richard Evelyn. FLIEGER UBER DEM SECHSTEN ERDTEIL.
Meine Sudpolexpedition 1928/30. Mit 75 Abbildungen und 2 Karten. First Edition in German; pp. 280; 2 maps (1 double-page), 47 plates, index; original cloth; a very good copy. Leipzig; F. A. Brockhaus; 1931. ***German edition of "Little America". #8921 |
A$95.00 | 242 Click HERE to order |
Byrd, Richard Evelyn; Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy, Ret. ANTARCTIC DISCOVERY.
The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition. Introduction by Claude A. Swanson, Secretary of the U.S. Navy. Thick med. 8vo, First U.K. Edition; pp. xxiv, 424(last 3 blank); endpaper maps, full-page map, portrait frontispiece & 45 plates; appendix, index; original mid-blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt; (some mild foxing); a very good copy. London; Putnam; (1936). ***Spence 230; U.S.N. 23-101.4; Renard 256 (collation incorrect and here corrected). Entirely reset from the U.S. Edition and printed in England. #3977 |
A$95.00 | 243 Click HERE to order |
Byrd, Richard E. MIT FLUGZEUG, SCHLITTEN UND SCHLEPPER.
Meine zweite Expedition nach dem Sechten Erdteil 1933/35. Mit 89 Abbildungen und 2 Karten. First Edition in German; pp. 284(last adv.); 1 double-page & 1 full-page maps, 47 plates; original cloth; a very good copy. Leipzig; F. A. Brockhaus; 1936. ***German edition of "Discovery". #8920 |
A$85.00 | 244 Click HERE to order |
Byrd, Richard E. ALONE.
2nd Impression; pp. xii, 296, [2](blank); 12 chapter decorations by Richard E. Harrison; original cloth (spine a little faded); a very good copy. New York; G. P. Putnam's Sons; 1938. ***Signed by Byrd on front endpaper. #49245 |
A$95.00 | 245 Click HERE to order |
Byrd, Richard E. ALLEIN!
Auf einsamer Wacht im Sudeis. Mit 42 Abbildungen. Dritte Auflage. German Edition, Third Impression; pp. 300(last blank); 16 plates, 12 chapter decorations by Richard E. Harrison; original cloth; a very good copy. Leipzig; F. A. Brockhaus; 1940. ***German translation of "Alone". The 16 plates are not contained in the original American Edition. #8663 |
A$95.00 | 246 Click HERE to order |
Byrd, Rear Admiral Richard E. ALL-OUT ASSAULT ON ANTARCTICA.
Roy. 8vo; pp. 141-180; map, 32 coloured & 8 b/w. photos.; contained in The National Geographic Magazine, August, 1956; complete in original wrappers. Washington; National Geographic Society; 1956. ***With also a couple of interesting articles on Africa and its wildlife. #4751 |
A$25.00 | 247 Click HERE to order |
Byrd Expedition: AUTHORIZED MAP OF THE SECOND BYRD ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION.
Large coloured map, 610 by 460 mm showing the Antarctic continent with insets of the Route of the Expedition and detail maps of Little America; folded; in very good condition. U.S.A.; General Foods Corp.; 1934. #38635 |
A$65.00 | 248 Click HERE to order |
Caillie, Rene. TRAVELS THROUGH CENTRAL AFRICA TO TIMBUCTOO;
and across the Great Desert, to Morocco, performed in the Years 1824--1828. 2 vols., First Edition; Vol. I, pp. x, [v]-viii, 476(last blank); portrait frontispiece (a fine lithographic proof on India paper by Hullmandel); Vol. II, pp. [iv], [xi]-xiv, [ii](blank), 502(last colophon only); 2 folding maps, 5 plates (including a fine folding aquatint of Timbuctoo by J. Clarke); contemporary full blue calf, finely gilt, with contrasting spine labels; (a little rubbed, but a fine set); rare. London; Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley; 1830. ***Not in Abbey. An interesting and detailed account of a remarkable journey of over 4000 miles from Senegal in search of Timbuctoo. Caillie, unable to obtain finance for his explorations scraped together funds for the expedition by selling his possessions, and was the first European to reach Timbuctoo and return alive (he was preceded only months before by Alexander Gordon Laing, however he was killed). The Geographical Society of Paris made him a retrospective award of 10,000 francs. #52981 |
A$3500.00 | 249 Click HERE to order |
Calder, James: BRADY.
F'cap folio, First Edition; pp. x, 182; endpaper maps, 4 plates, appendix, index; original buckram; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (Adelaide); Sullivan's Cove; 1979. ***Edition limited to 750 numbered copies. For a full description please click here. #749 |
A$135.00 | 250 Click HERE to order |
Calvert, Albert F. THE DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA.
4to, First Edition; pp. [ii], vi, [5]-92 (but intact); 24 full-page maps (reproductions of early charts of Australia & parts thereof), 5 plates; list of circumnavigators before Cook; appendix; original cloth; top edge gilt, others uncut; (covers a little bumped & marked; internally fine); scarce. London; George Philip & Son; 1893. ***Ferguson 7812. The maps are reproductions of early maps and charts, including several of the Dieppe maps showing Portuguese discoveries of the 16th century, and there is of course much on Cook (nearly half the book). #6488 |
A$325.00 | 251 Click HERE to order |
Calvert, Albert F. THE EXPLORATION OF AUSTRALIA.
2 vols., cr. 4to, First Edition; Vol. I, pp. [viii], 238, [20](adv. & reviews of Calvert's works); large folding map, 15 plates (of which 13 are portraits of the Explorers); Vol. II, pp. [ii], xiv, 386, [6](adv., last 3 blank); large folding map & 1 smaller folding map (at Pp. 320/321), the latter not mentioned by Ferguson; appendix to each vol., index; original linen backs (a little foxed as often), with blue cloth sides, top edges gilt, others uncut; a very nice, clean set; scarce. London; George Philip & Son; 1895-96. ***Ferguson 7821, not mentioning the third map at Pp. 320/21 in Volume II. The two large folding maps are identical as always, and are dated 1895. The smaller map shows the proposals for the Calvert Scientific Exploring Expedition, 1896. For a full description please click here. #19452 |
A$1250.00 | 252 Click HERE to order |
Cameron, Hector Charles. SIR JOSEPH BANKS.
2nd Edition; pp. xx, 344(last 3 blank); 9 plates, 7 appendices, notes on Banks' correspondence, chronology, references, index; original cloth; (some slight foxing); a very good copy in dustwrapper; scarce. (Sydney); Angus and Robertson; (1966). #34837 |
A$85.00 | 253 Click HERE to order |
Cameron, Ian. ANTARCTICA:
The Last Continent. Cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. 256; 1 coloured & 17 b/w. maps, 31 coloured & numerous b/w. illustrations, bibliography, index; original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt; a very good copy in torn dustwrapper. London; Cassell & Company Ltd; (1974). ***Spence 241; Renard 275. #3971 |
A$60.00 | 254 Click HERE to order |
Cameron, Ian. LOST PARADISE.
The Exploration of the Pacific. Impl. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 248; a few maps, 24 coloured plates (3 double-page) & numerous other b/w. illusts, appendices, bibliography, index; original brown cloth-grained papered boards, spine lettered in gilt; a fine copy in dustwrapper. London, Melbourne, Auckland, Johannesburg; Century; (1987). ***With a chapter on American exploration in the Antarctic and numerous other references to southern waters. Renard 279. #19818 |
A$65.00 | 255 Click HERE to order |
Campana, B. and King, D. REGIONAL GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE OLARY PROVINCE.
Part I-Regional Geology by B. Campana. Part II-Mineral Resources by D. King. First Edition; pp. 136(last 3 blank); 84 maps & figures (some folding) and 4 (of 5) folding map plates (lacking the geological map of the province), 9 tables, references; original cloth-backed boards. Adelaide; W. L. Hawe, Government Printer; 1958. ***Geological Survey of South Australia Bulletin No. 34. #64479 |
A$15.00 | 256 Click HERE to order |
Campbell, Archibald. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD,
from 1806 to 1812; in which Japan, Kamschatka, the Aleutian Island, and the Sandwich Islands, were visited. First Edition; pp. 288, [4](adv.); folding chart, 4 appendices; entirely uncut in the original boards (spine a little worn); an excellent copy; very scarce. Edinburgh; Archibald Constable [and others]; 1816. ***Hill II, 244; Forbes 448: "Campbell's account of his stay in Hawaii [where he resided for over a year] ... is of the greatest importance". For a full description please click here. #57714 |
A$3500.00 | 257 Click HERE to order |
Campbell, George S. THE VALUE OF PRESTEAMING
For Drying Some Collapse-Susceptible Eucalypts. 4to; pp. 343-347+[3](blank); 2 figures, 4 tables, bibliography; stapled. Melbourne; C.S.I.R.O.; 1961. ***Reprinted from Forest Products Journal, Vol. XI, No. 8, August, 1961. #64524 |
A$10.00 | 258 Click HERE to order |
Campbell, Jeremy. THE IMPROBABLE MACHINE.
What new discoveries in artificial intelligence reveal about how the mind really works. First Paperback Edition; pp. 336(last 2 blank); notes, index; original wrappers. New York; Simon & Schuster Inc.; (1990). #12269 |
A$20.00 | 259 Click HERE to order |
Campbell, R. G. PREDICTION OF MOUNTAIN ASH THINNING YIELDS.
Med. 8vo; pp. [119]-130, [4](blank); 3 figures, references; original wrappers. Melbourne; Forests Commission, Victoria; 1970. ***Reprinted from Australian Forestry, Vol. 34, No. 2. #64784 |
A$10.00 | 260 Click HERE to order |
Campbell, R. J. LIVINGSTONE.
Facsimile Edition; pp. xvi, 298(last 3 blank); portrait frontispiece, 8 maps (1 folding), 10 plates, itinerary, bibliography, index; original cloth; a nice copy; scarce. Westport, Connecticut; Greenwood Press, Publishers; (1972). ***First published by Dodd, Mead in 1930. #14666 |
A$85.00 | 261 Click HERE to order |
Cannan, Edward. CHURCHES OF THE SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS 1502-1991.
First Edition; pp. 320(last 5 blank); 5 maps, 40 illustrations, notes, 5 appendices, index; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (Oswestry, Shropshire); Anthony Nelson; (1992). #37228 |
A$60.00 | 262 Click HERE to order |
Capell, A. DISTRIBUTION OF LANGUAGES IN THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS, NEW GUINEA.
Cr. 4to; pp. 104-129, 349-377; 2 full-page maps; disbound. [Sydney; Extracted from Oceania; 1948-49]. #64701 |
A$45.00 | 263 Click HERE to order |
Carpenter, Humphrey and Prichard, Mari. THE OXFORD COMPANION TO CHILDREN'S LITERATURE.
Med 8vo, First Edition; pp. xiv, 588, [6](blank); numerous illustrations; original cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Oxford; Oxford University Press; 1984. #24865 |
A$85.00 | 264 Click HERE to order |
Carr, Frank G. G. THE EPIC VOYAGE OF SIR FRANCIS CHICHESTER.
F'cap 4to, First Edition; pp. 24; 3 maps, several illustrations; original wrappers (foxing throughout). [London; Pitkin Pictorials; 1967]. #64399 |
A$12.00 | 265 Click HERE to order |
Carre, Abbe. THE TRAVELS OF THE ABBE CARRE
in India and the Near East 1672 to 1674. Translated from the manuscript journal of his travels in the India Office by Lady Fawcett and edited by Sir Charles Fawcett with the assistance of Sir Richard Burn. 3 vols., Facsimile Edition; Vol. I, pp. [iii]-lvi, 316(last blank); 3 folding maps, 2 plates; Vol. II, pp. [iii]-xxiv, 317-676(last blank), [2](blank); 3 folding maps, 1 plate; Vol. III, pp. [iii]-xxiv, 677-984; 3 folding maps, 3 plates, index; original cloth; a very good set in dustwrappers. New Delhi; Asian Educational Services; 1990. ***First published in the Hakluyt Society Second Series, Nos. XCV-XCVII, 1947-48. #17610 |
A$145.00 | 266 Click HERE to order |
Carrington, Hugh. LIFE OF CAPTAIN COOK.
Facsimile Edition; pp. [viii], 324; 9 text maps, 5 appendices, bibliography, index; original wrappers. London; Sidgwick & Jackson; (1967). ***The folding chart and plates of the original edition were omitted from this facsimile. Beddie 2130. #17818 |
A$30.00 | 267 Click HERE to order |
Carroll, F. S. THE NEW COUNTIES, HUNDREDS, & DISTRICT ATLAS OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA AND NORTHERN TERRITORY, 1876.
Demy folio, First Edition; pp. [ii](title, verso index), 24(misnumbered 20); large folding coloured map of South Australia, 25 double-page coloured maps of the city of Adelaide, counties and districts; original half calf with patterned cloth sides, gilt title-panel on front board; (boards a little warped; the large general map with short splits and tears, but sound; some minor marginal staining); a very good, sound copy; rare. Adelaide; Published E. S. Wigg & Son; 1876. ***Ferguson 7981 and 7982 (collation in error). The text is closely set and contains a vast quantity of useful and detailed information on the state of the colony. The plates were printed in colours by F. W. Niven, Ballarat, the letterpress probably done in Adelaide. This atlas is of considerably greater rarity then Hiscocks' similar atlas of Victoria published two years earlier. For a full description please click here. #53872 |
A$4500.00 | 268 Click HERE to order |
Carruthers, Douglas. UNKNOWN MONGOLIA.
2 vols., roy. 8vo, Second Edition; Vol. I, pp. xviii, 318; 2 folding coloured maps, 7 folding panoramas, 58 plates; Vol. II, pp. x, 319-660; folding coloured map, 3 maps & 4 diagrams in text, 6 folding panoramas, 57 plates (1 folding), 5 appendices, bibliography, index; original buckram; top edge gilt, others uncut; (a single wormhole passing through both volumes, mostly in margin, but with occasional trifling loss); a very good set; scarce. London; Hutchinson & Co.; 1914. For a full description please click here. #24015 |
A$900.00 | 269 Click HERE to order |
Carter, Harold B. SIR JOSEPH BANKS 1743-1820.
Cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. xii, 672(last blank); endpaper pedigree, coloured frontispiece, 80 illustrations, 27 appendices, bibliography, sources, index; original cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper; very scarce. London; British Museum (Natural History); (1988). ***An excellent and comprehensive biography of Banks. #21499 |
A$475.00 | 270 Click HERE to order |
Carter, John and Pollard, Graham. THE FIRM OF CHARLES OTTLEY, LANDON & CO.
Footnote to an Enquiry. Cr. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 96(last blank); 2 full-page and 1 double-page facsimiles, chronology; original printed wrappers; a fine copy; very scarce. London; Rupert Hart-Davis; 1948. ***With, loosely inserted, a 4-page leaflet entitled "Corrections & Additions (1967) to The Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co. (1948)". Carter and Pollard here prove that Thomas J. Wise had forged a number of Swinburne pamphlets which they had been unable to substantiate in their original published enquiry. From the library of Australian book collector, Dr. John Chapman, with his bookplate to upper pastedown. #24329 |
A$135.00 | 271 Click HERE to order |
Carter, John. ABC FOR BOOK-COLLECTORS.
Third Edition, revised; pp. 208; original cloth; a nice copy in dustwrapper. London; Rupert Hart-Davis; (1961). ***First published 1952. #20129 |
A$65.00 | 272 Click HERE to order |
Carter, Paul. THE ROAD TO BOTANY BAY.
An Essay in Spatial History. First Edition; pp. [ii], xxvi, 384, [4](blank); 22 illustrations on 32 plates (including 13 maps, some double-page), notes, index; original papered boards; a nice copy in dustwrapper. London; Faber and Faber; (1987). ***Cook, Flinders, Sturt, Mitchell, etc. #18432 |
A$85.00 | 273 Click HERE to order |
Cassady, Richard F. THE NORMAN ACHIEVEMENT.
Foreword by John Julius Norwich. Book Club Edition; pp. 480; a few maps & numerous illustrations including 32 pp. in coloured, notes, bibliography, index; a fine copy in dustwrapper. London; Guild Publishing; (1987). ***A comprehensive chronological survey. #11006 |
A$65.00 | 274 Click HERE to order |
Castle, William R. HAWAII, THEN AND NOW.
Boyhood Recollections and Recent Observations by An American Whose Grandfather Came to the Islands 102 Years Ago. Roy. 8vo; pp. 419-462; 3 maps, 8 coloured plates, numerous b/w. illustrations; contained in The National Geographic Magazine, October, 1938; original wrappers. Washington; National Geographic Society; 1938. ***Includes two additional articles on Pacific fishes and other marine life. #18359 |
A$25.00 | 275 Click HERE to order |
Caudill, Maureen and Butler, Charles. NATURALLY INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS.
Med. 8vo, First Edition, Fifth Impression; pp. x, 304, [4](blank); several figures, glossary, index; original stiff wrappers; a fine copy. Cambridge, Massachusetts; A Bradford Book, The MIT Press; (2000). ***First published in 1990. #41739 |
A$30.00 | 276 Click HERE to order |
Cayley-Webster, H. THROUGH NEW GUINEA AND THE CANNIBAL COUNTRIES.
Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xviii, 388; photogravure portrait frontispiece, folding map, 100 illustrations; 4 appendices, index; top edge gilt, others uncut; original cloth, gilt; a very good copy; very scarce. London; T. Fisher Unwin; 1898. ***Ferguson 18248. New Guinea, the Solomons, Java, Port Darwin, the Trobriands, Admiralty Islands, etc. #2303 |
A$750.00 | 277 Click HERE to order |
Chaffer, Norman. AUSTRALIA'S AMAZING BOWER BIRDS.
Building unique courtship arbors, males decorate them with favourite colors and stolen trinkets. Photographs by the author. Roy. 8vo; pp. 866-873; numerous coloured illustrations; contained in The National Geographic Magazine, December, 1961; original wrappers. Washington; National Geographic Society; 1961. #15983 |
A$15.00 | 278 Click HERE to order |
Challinger, Dennis. STOP STEALING FROM OUR SHOPS:
Retail Theft in Australia. 4to, First Edition; pp. [viii], 184(last blank); references; original stiff wrappers. Canberra; National Retail Crime Prevention Council; 1988. #64666 |
A$10.00 | 279 Click HERE to order |
Chambers: ANGLING.
Roy. 8vo; pp. 513-528; 6 illustrations; printed in double column; disbound. [Edinburgh]; W. & R. Chambers; [1842]. ***Chambers's Information for the People, Number 83. Includes nets, lines, hooks, baits, artificial flies, fish ponds, etc. #64589 |
A$18.00 | 280 Click HERE to order |
Chandris Lines: SEASCAPE.
An archive of about 125 items in all; in excellent condition. At Sea on board s.s. Australis; Chandris Lines; 1970. ***One of the last of the regular passenger services to Australia from Europe before the advent of mass airline travel. The voyage took 25 days. For a full description please click here. #24320 |
A$75.00 | 281 Click HERE to order |
Chapman, Frederick. CAINOZOIC GEOLOGY OF THE MALLEE AND OTHER VICTORIAN BORES
by Frederick Chapman. First Edition; pp. [iv], [327]-430; 15 plates nos. LXIII-LXXVIII, 5 text figures; index to genera & general index; a fine copy in original wrappers; scarce. Melbourne; Albert J. Mullett, Government Printer; 1916. ***Victoria, Department of Mines, Records of the Geological Survey of Victoria., Vol. III, Part 4. #3226 |
A$65.00 | 282 Click HERE to order |
Chapman, Frederick. THE SORRENTO BORE, MORNINGTON PENINSULA,
with a description of New or Little-Known Fossils, by Frederick Chapman [etc.], Palaeontologist to the National Museum, Melbourne [etc.]. Assisted by Irene Crespin, B.A. and Robert A. Keble [etc.]. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 196(last blank); 12 plates, bibliography, index; original wrappers; a fine copy. Melbourne; H. J. Green, Government Printer; 1928. ***Victoria, Department of Mines, Records of the Geological Survey of Victoria. (W. Baragwanath, Director). Vol. V, Part 1. #38480 |
A$40.00 | 283 Click HERE to order |
Chapman, Sir Frederick. GOVERNOR PHILLIP IN RETIREMENT.
Edited with Introduction, Notes and Commentary by George Mackaness. Cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. 52; 5 illustrations; original stiff wrappers; a fine copy. Sydney; Halstead Press [for the Editor]; 1962. ***Australian Historical Monographs No XLI. Edition limited to 200 signed & numbered copies for sale. #4271 |
A$85.00 | 284 Click HERE to order |
Chapman, Wendell and Lucie. LORDS OF THE ROCKIES.
Photographing Big Game Animals in Their Primeval Surroundings, from Arizona to Canada, Brings Adventure to Two Wilderness Wanderers [drop title]. With Illustrations from Photographs by the Author. Roy. 8vo; pp. 87-120; 24 coloured plates, 14 illustrations; extracted from the National Geographic Magazine; plain wrappers. [Washington; National Geographic Society; July 1939]. #15832 |
A$25.00 | 285 Click HERE to order |
Charcot, Jean. AUTOUR DU POLE SUD.
& black bound in; (edges of text leaves browned); scarce. Paris; Ernest Flammarion, Editeur; (1910) [but 1926?]. ***An abridged edition of "Le Pourquoi-Pas? dans l'Antarctique", this edition is not in Spence, nor in Rosove, but similar to his 65.D2. There is a probable date - 1926 - on rear wrapper. For a full description please click here. #35524 |
A$120.00 | 286 Click HERE to order |
Charcot, Dr. Jean. THE VOYAGE OF THE 'WHY NOT?' IN THE ANTARCTIC.
The Journal of the Second French South Polar Expedition 1908-1910. English Version by Philip Walsh. Cr. 4to, First Edition in English; pp. viii, 316(last blank); full-page map, folding frontispiece & 42 plates including rig plan & sections of the "Pourquoi Pas?", index; original magnificently gilt-pictorial blue-grey cloth, white penguin on spine, gilt lettering on spine and front board; (spine a little darkened; front hinge cracked, but firm; some foxing); very scarce. London; Hodder and Stoughton; N.D. [1911]. ***Spence 262; Renard 296; Rosove 67.A1. The "Pourquoi Pas?" was later lost in the Arctic when her boilers blew up and Charcot together with all but one of the crew were killed. #11252 |
A$1450.00 | 287 Click HERE to order |
Chater, Melville. UNDER THE SOUTH AFRICAN UNION.
Roy. 8vo; pp. 391-88; double-page map, 24 coloured plates, 97 b/w. illustrations; contained in the National Geographic Magazine, April, 1931; original wrappers. Washington; National Geographic Society; 1931. ***Including, also, "Fire-Walking Hindus of Singapore", by L. Elizabeth Lewis, 10 pp., with 12 illusts. #21188 |
A$35.00 | 288 Click HERE to order |
Chattaway, M. Margaret. THE DEVELOPMENT OF TYLOSES AND SECRETION OF GUM IN HEARTWOOD FORMATION.
Reprinted from the Australian Journal of Scientific Research, Series B - Biological Sciences, Volume 2, Number 3. Cr. 4to; pp. 227-240; map, 7 plates, 4 figs, references; original wrappers; a nice copy. [Melbourne]; Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization; 1949. ***Division of Forest Products Reprint No. 117. #64525 |
A$10.00 | 289 Click HERE to order |
Chattaway, M. Margaret. THE DEVELOPMENT OF HORIZONTAL CANALS IN RAYS.
Reprinted from the Australian Journal of Scientific Research, Series B - Biological Sciences, Volume 4, Number 1. Cr. 4to; pp. 1-12(last blank); 1 plate, 9 figs, references; original wrappers; a nice copy. [Melbourne]; Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization; 1951. ***Division of Forest Products Reprint No. 137. #64528 |
A$10.00 | 290 Click HERE to order |
Chattaway, M. Margaret. CRYSTALS IN WOODY TISSUES;
Part I [and Part II]. Reprinted from Tropical Woods, Number 102 [and 104]. Pp. 55-74 & 99-124; 10 figures, several tables, references; original wrappers. U.S.A.; [reprinted for] Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation; 1955-56. #64541 |
A$20.00 | 291 Click HERE to order |
Chatwin, Bruce. WHAT AM I DOING HERE.
First Edition; pp. [viii], 376(last 9 blank); original papered boards; a nice copy in dustwrapper. London; Jonathan Cape; (1989). #13192 |
A$30.00 | 292 Click HERE to order |
Cheever, Rev. Henry T. THE ISLAND WORLD OF THE PACIFIC:
Being the Personal Narrative and Results of Travel through the Sandwich or Hawaiian Islands, and other Parts of Polynesia. Cr. 8vo, First U.K. Edition; pp. 304; tinted frontispiece, appendix; full prize calf, gilt; (spine a little rubbed); a very nice copy. Glasgow; Collins; N.D. [1851]. ***The Appendix is - Statistical View of the Resources, Trade, Commerce, Population, Piety, Position and Prospects of the Hawaiian Islands. #1771 |
A$250.00 | 293 Click HERE to order |
Chester, Jonathan. GOING TO EXTREMES.
Project Blizzard and Australia's Antarctic Heritage. Med. 4to, First Edition; pp. 308; hundreds of illustrations (mostly coloured), including 31 maps, chronology, appendices, bibliography, index; (unrelated inscription on front endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in colour pictorial dustwrapper). Sydney & Auckland; Doubleday; (1986). ***Renard 324. Account of a private expedition in the "Southern Quest" which surveyed Mawson's hut with a view to possible restoration. #49154 |
A$65.00 | 294 Click HERE to order |
Chester, Jonathan. GOING TO EXTREMES.
Project Blizzard and Australia's Antarctic Heritage. Med. 4to, First Edition; pp. 308; hundreds of illustrations (mostly coloured), including 31 maps, appendices, bibliography, index; blue cloth-grained papered boards, spine lettered in white; a nice copy in coloured pictorial dustwrapper. Sydney & Auckland; Doubleday; (1986). ***Renard 324. Account of a private expedition in the "Southern Quest" which surveyed Mawson's hut with a view to possible restoration. #17286 |
A$110.00 | 295 Click HERE to order |
Cheyne, Andrew: THE TRADING VOYAGES OF ANDREW CHEYNE 1841-1844.
Dorothy Shineberg, Editor. First Edition; pp. xvi, 352; 5 maps, 11 illustrations from Cheyne's own sketches, references, index; original cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Canberra; Australian National University Press; 1971. ***Pacific History Series: No. 3. #8775 |
A$80.00 | 296 Click HERE to order |
Chichester, Francis. THE LONELY SEA AND THE SKY.
First Edition; pp. 352; 16 plates, 9 full-page maps, double-page chart, 2 plans, appendix, index; original cloth; (inscription on endpaper); a very good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. London; Hodder & Stoughton; (1964). ***Autobiography. #9306 |
A$35.00 | 297 Click HERE to order |
Chichester, Francis. GIPSY MOTH CIRCLES THE WORLD.
2nd Impression; pp. [ii], xvi, 270(last blank); 7 full-page maps, 8 coloured & 32 b/w. plates, double-page plan, 4 full-page drawings, 6pp. facsimiles from log books, appendices; a nice copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. London; Hodder & Stoughton; (1967). #64386 |
A$45.00 | 298 Click HERE to order |
Child, John. AUSTRALIAN ROCKS AND MINERALS.
Cr. 8vo, Second, revised Edition, Second Impression; pp. viii, 88; 16 coloured & 16 b/w. plates, 14 text figures, reading list, index; original thin pictorial boards, cut flush; a very good copy. (Melbourne); Cheshire-Lansdowne; (1969). #45749 |
A$10.00 | 299 Click HERE to order |
Chipman, Elizabeth. AUSTRALIANS IN THE FROZEN SOUTH.
Living & Working in Antarctica. Cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. [vi], 90; 2 maps, 16 coloured plates, numerous illustrations, bibliography, index; original pictorial boards; a nice copy in dustwrapper. (Melbourne); Nelson; (1978). ***Not in Spence; Renard 330. #3990 |
A$35.00 | 300 Click HERE to order |
Chipman, Elizabeth. WOMEN ON THE ICE.
A History of Women in the Far South. First Edition; pp. xvi, 224; full-page sketch map, 16 plates, 2 appendices including chronology listing all women visitors to the Antarctic, commencing with Bougainville's voyage and continuing right up to 1984, bibliography, index, Addendum slip; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (Melbourne); Melbourne University Press; 1986. ***Renard 331 (error in number of plates). #15918 |
A$45.00 | 301 Click HERE to order |
Christie's: THE POLAR SALE INCLUDING THE SHACKLETON COLLECTION.
[London], Tuesday 25 September 2001. 4to; pp. 358; 250 lots, lavishly illustrated in colour; original pictorial wrappers; estimates; list of prices realised loosely inserted; a fine copy. London; Christie's; 2001. ***A wonderful collection of books, photographs, manuscripts, original diaries and relics, mostly relating to Antarctica, but including some Arctic material. #23941 |
A$45.00 | 302 Click HERE to order |
Christie's: EXPLORATION AND TRAVEL INCLUDING THE BLIGH RELICS.
[London], Thursday 26 September 2002. 4to; pp. 144; 129 lots, mostly illustrated in colour; original pictorial wrappers; estimates; list of prices realised loosely inserted; a fine copy. London; Christie's; 2002. ***As well as interesting travel books, the Bligh material includes his coconut shell drinking cup, horn beaker, compass needle, a number of his watercolour sketches, etc. #23940 |
A$45.00 | 303 Click HERE to order |
Christie's: THE POLAR SALE INCLUDING THE NEIL SILVERMAN COLLECTION.
[London], Wednesday 25 September 2002. 4to; pp. 338; 394 lots, lavishly illustrated in colour; original pictorial wrappers; estimates; list of prices realised loosely inserted; a fine copy. London; Christie's; 2002. ***A wonderful collection of books, photographs, manuscripts, original diaries and relics, mostly relating to Antarctica, but including some Arctic material. #23946 |
A$45.00 | 304 Click HERE to order |
Christie's: THE NEIL SILVERMAN COLLECTION.
[London], Wednesday 25 September 2002. 4to, Special Clothbound Issue; pp. 244; 270 lots, lavishly illustrated in colour; original cloth; estimates; list of prices realised loosely inserted; a fine copy. London; Christie's; 2002. ***A wonderful collection of books, photographs, manuscripts, original diaries and relics, mostly relating to Antarctica, but including a little Arctic and some South American material. #23948 |
A$65.00 | 305 Click HERE to order |
Christie's: THE POLAR COLLECTION OF ANDREAS ZUST.
[London], Thursday 9 May 2002. 4to; pp. 190; 237 lots, lavishly illustrated in colour; original pictorial wrappers; estimates; list of prices realised loosely inserted; a fine copy. London; Christie's; 2002. ***A wonderful collection of books, photographs, manuscripts, original diaries and relics, relating to both Antarctica and the Arctic regions, including the search for the North-West Passage and material on the Eskimo. #23949 |
A$45.00 | 306 Click HERE to order |
Christie's: EXPLORATION AND TRAVEL WITH THE POLAR SALE.
[London], Thursday 23 September 2004. 4to; pp. 276; 226 lots, mostly illustrated in colour; original pictorial wrappers; estimates; list of prices realised loosely inserted; a fine copy. London; Christie's; 2004. ***This sale included some interesting Cook relics including his original pocket hammer, the original watercolours for John Cleveley's series of Views in the South Seas, and some fine Antarctic material. #17835 |
A$45.00 | 307 Click HERE to order |
Christmas Island (Indian Ocean): TERRITORY OF CHRISTMAS ISLAND REPORT FOR 1963-1964.
4to; pp. 24(last 3 blank); large folding coloured map, several tables; original wrappers. Canberra; Department of Territories; 1964. #64579 |
A$10.00 | 308 Click HERE to order |
Christmas Island (Indian Ocean): TERRITORY OF CHRISTMAS ISLAND REPORT 1976.
Roy. 8vo; pp. 58; full-page map; original wrappers. Canberra; Australian Government Publishing Service; 1977. #64580 |
A$10.00 | 309 Click HERE to order |
Christmas Island (Indian Ocean): Department of Home Affairs. CHRISTMAS ISLAND.
Annual Report 1978-79 [and] 1979-80. Two Issues, roy. 8vo; pp. 28(last 2 blank) and 36(last blank); each with full-page map; original wrappers. Canberra; Australian Government Publishing Service; 1979-80. #64581 |
A$10.00 | 310 Click HERE to order |
Christos, George. MEMORY AND DREAMS.
The creative human mind. Med. 8vo, First Australian Edition; pp. xvi, 240(last 3 blank); several figures, references, index; original stiff wrappers; a fine copy. (Sydney); University of New South Wales Press; (2003). ***First published in the U.S. in the same year; the author is a mathematician at Curtin University in Perth. #63746 |
A$35.00 | 311 Click HERE to order |
Churchill, Winston S. MARLBOROUGH.
His Life and Times. By The Right Honourable Winston S. Churchill, C.H. M.P. [In Four Volumes - Vols. I and IV ONLY]. Med. 8vo, First Editions; Vol. I, pp. [iv], 612; 15 maps (2 folding), 32 plates, 8 facsimile documents (2 folding), 3 appendices, bibliography, index; Vol. IV, pp. 672(last blank); 39 maps (3 folding), 24 plates, facsimile letter, bibliography, index; original cloth (spines slightly faded); top edges gilt; fine, clean copies; scarce. London; George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.; (1933-38). #23540 |
A$125.00 | 312 Click HERE to order |
Clair, Colin. CHRISTOPHER PLANTIN.
Roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xvi, 302, [2](blank); 16 plates, numerous decorations in text, appendix, notes, bibliography, index; original cloth; a fine copy in slightly soiled dustwrapper; scarce. London; Cassell & Company Ltd.; (1960). ***Attractively produced and printed on high quality paper. #36248 |
A$150.00 | 313 Click HERE to order |
Clair, Colin. A HISTORY OF PRINTING IN BRITAIN.
First Edition; pp. [xii], 314, [2](blank); 36 plates, notes, index; original cloth; a nice copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. London; Cassell; (1965). #33413 |
A$100.00 | 314 Click HERE to order |
Clark, Austin H. REPORT OF THE CANADIAN ARCTIC EXPEDITION 1913-18.
Volume VIII: Mollusks, Echinoderms, Coelenterates, etc. Part C. Echinoderms. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 16(last 3 blank); original wrappers. Ottawa; J. de Labroquerie Tache; 1920. ***Vihljalmur Stefansson was leader of the expedition. #8297 |
A$18.00 | 315 Click HERE to order |
Clark, C. M. H.; Editor. SELECT DOCUMENTS IN AUSTRALIAN HISTORY 1788-1850.
With the Assistance of L. J. Pryor. [With] Idem, 1851-1900. 2 vols.; Vol. I, Twelfth Impression; pp. xii, 450, [2](blank); Vol. II, Seventh Impression; pp. xx, 866, [2](blank); appendix to Vol. I, note on sources, index to each vol.; original cloth; a fine set in dustwrappers. (Sydney); Angus & Robertson, Publishers; (1975). #22209 |
A$70.00 | 316 Click HERE to order |
[Clark, John Heaviside]. ABORIGINAL LIFE IN OLD AUSTRALIA,
being an enhanced Facsimile of Field Sports, &c. &c. of the Native Inhabitants of New South Wales; With Ten Plates. First published in 1814, and now faithfully reprinted by Edition Renard, Melbourne, 2003. 4to, Limited Facsimile Edition; pp. [60], including 10 fine coloured plates from the original hand-coloured aquatints, and 2 illustrations of the extremely rare original wrapper; finely bound in half emu and kangaroo leathers, with printed cloth sides; coloured and glazed edges, head- and tail-bands and marker ribbon. Melbourne; Edition Renard; 2003. ***Edition limited to 212 numbered copies, 200 for sale (including 75 Large Paper & Special copies). The text has been entirely reset in the recreated original types, faithfully matching the original edition. Included is an essay on the bibliography and publishing history of the work and interesting speculations on the text. For a full description please click here. #18783 |
A$495.00 | 317 Click HERE to order |
[Clark, John Heaviside]. FIELD SPORTS,
&c. &c. OF THE NATIVE INHABITANTS OF NEW SOUTH WALES. 4to, Limited Facsimile Edition; pp. [60], including 10 fine coloured plates from the original hand-coloured aquatints, and 2 illustrations of the extremely rare original wrapper; finely bound in half emu and kangaroo leathers, with printed cloth sides; coloured and glazed edges, head- and tail-bands and marker ribbon. Melbourne; Edition Renard; 2003. ***Edition limited to 212 numbered copies, 200 for sale (including 75 Large Paper & Special copies). The text has been entirely reset in the recreated original types, faithfully matching the original edition. Included is an essay on the bibliography and publishing history of the work and interesting speculations on the text. This copy accompanied by an original handcoloured aquatint from one of the original editions circa 1813-20, matted and suitable for framing. For a full description please click here. #49507 |
A$650.00 | 318 Click HERE to order |
Clark, Kenneth. LEONARDO DA VINCI.
An Account of his Development as an Artist. The Ryerson Lectures delivered October and November 1936 at the School of Fine Arts Yale University New Haven, Connecticut. 4to, First Edition; pp. xii, 210; 68 plates, chronology, bibliography, index; original buckram (spine darkened & ends a little worn; some minor foxing & soiling; a review copy with unobtrusive perforating stamp at foot of last leaf). Cambridge; at the University Press; 1939. #17111 |
A$35.00 | 319 Click HERE to order |
Clark, Kenneth. THE NUDE.
A Study of Ideal Art. First Edition; pp. xxiv, 408; 298 illustrations, references, notes, index; original buckram; (endpapers a little foxed); a very good copy. London; John Murray; (1956). #53343 |
A$50.00 | 320 Click HERE to order |
Clark, Kenneth. THE NUDE.
A Study of Ideal Art. Book Club Edition; pp. xxiv, 408; 298 illustrations, references, notes, index; original quarter buckram, with patterned papered sides; a nice copy in worn dustwrapper. London; The Reprint Society; (1958). #22706 |
A$45.00 | 321 Click HERE to order |
Clark, Kenneth. CIVILISATION.
A Personal View. Roy. 8vo, First Edition, Third Impression; pp. xx, 360(last blank); 48 coloured plates, 238 b/w. illustrations, index; original cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (London); British Broadcasting Corporation and John Murray; (1969). #21448 |
A$30.00 | 322 Click HERE to order |
Clark, Kenneth. THE ROMANTIC REBELLION.
Romantic vesrus Classic Art. Roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 368(last 2 blank); 24 coloured plates, 278 b/w. illustrations, index; original cloth; (edges very slightly foxed); a nice copy in dustwrapper. (London); John Murray, Sotheby Parke Bernet; (1973). ***With original prospectus loosely inserted. #15250 |
A$45.00 | 323 Click HERE to order |
Clark, Kenneth. ANIMALS AND MEN.
Their relationship as reflected in Western Art from prehistory to the present day. With 219 illustrations, 84 in color. Demy 4to, First U.S. Edition; pp. 240; 84 coloured illustrations (10 double-page) & numerous b/w. illustrations (many full-page), list of sources, index of artists ans works & index of animals and birds; original cloth; a nice copy in dustwrapper. New York; William Morrow and Company, Inc.; (1977). #21447 |
A$35.00 | 324 Click HERE to order |
Clark, Lt. Ralph: THE JOURNAL AND LETTERS OF LT. RALPH CLARK 1787-1792.
Edited by Paul G. Fidlon B.A.(Hons), Dip.Editor. and R. J. Ryan B.A. Cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. xx, 344; 8 plates, 3 illustrations, appendix, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Sydney; Australian Documents Library in association with The Library of Australian History Pty Ltd; (1981). #5142 |
A$135.00 | 325 Click HERE to order |
Clarke, The Rev. C. C. THE HUNDRED WONDERS OF THE WORLD,
and of the three Kingdoms of Nature, described according to the Best and Latest Authorities, and illustrated by Engravings. Thirteenth Edition. Enlarged and Improved. F'cap 8vo, Thirteenth Edition; pp. xii, 86, 87*-96*, 87-120, 117*-120*, 121-524, 533-590, 591*-596*, 591-668(last 7 adv.); 48 woodcut plates (most with two views, making a total of 90 images), index; contemporary full roan, expertly rebacked, with original backstrip preserved (8a dark stain at inner margin of about 8 leaves); a nice copy; scarce. London; Printed for Sir Richard Phillips and Co; 1821. ***A wonderful compendium of natural (and some man-made) wonders. The pagination is irregular, as noted, and the plates do not conform exactly to the list, with one in the list not present but there are ten others unlisted. It appears to be quite complete, as issued. With the contemporary label of Emily Jermyn 1826 on front endpaper. #12934 |
A$275.00 | 326 Click HERE to order |
Clarke, Peter. ON THE ICE.
Demy 4to, First Edition; pp. 104; full-page map, 7 coloured plates; very numerous b/w. photos (including double & full-page), glossary, index; original blue-grey cloth, spine lettered in white; a very good copy in dustwrapper. New York, Chicago, San Francisco; A Burdette & Company Book, Distributed by Rand McNally & Company; (1966). ***Spence 302; Renard 347. #4116 |
A$65.00 | 327 Click HERE to order |
Clarke, Peter. HELL AND PARADISE.
Square 4to (250 x 240mm.), First Edition; pp. 190; endpaper, 2 double-page, 3 full-page & several text maps & very numerous double-page, full-page & other illustrations, mostly in colour, appendices, bibliography, index; original cloth; a nice copy in dustwrapper. [Ringwood]; Viking [Penguin Books Australia Ltd; 1986]. #16115 |
A$135.00 | 328 Click HERE to order |
Clarke, Thurston. EQUATOR.
A Journey Round the World. Med. 8vo, First U.K. Edition; pp. [5]-464, [2](blank); endpaper map, 3 double-page & 4 full-page maps; a nice copy in dustwrapper. London; Hutchinson; (1989). ***Complete, as issued. #23952 |
A$25.00 | 329 Click HERE to order |
Clay, John. MACONOCHIE'S EXPERIMENT.
First Edition; pp. x, 276; 1 map, several illustrations, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. London; John Murray; (2001). ***The "Mark" system on Norfolk Island. #23966 |
A$35.00 | 330 Click HERE to order |
[Clemens, Samuel Langhorne]. MARK TWAIN'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
With an Introduction by Albert Bigelow Paine. 2 vols., roy. 8vo, First Edition; Vol. I, pp. xvi, 370(last 2 blank); Vol. II, [viii], 370(last 3 blank); frontispiece & index to each vol.; top edges gilt, others uncut; in the original navy-blue cloth, with gilt facsimile signature on both front covers; a nice set. New York; Harper & Brothers; MCMXXIV [1924]. ***Dictated by Clemens over several years with the stipulation that it not be published until after his death (he originally said until he had been dead "at least a hundred years"!). "As might be expected of anything which Mark Twain wrote, this autobiography is unlike any other ever written--as unconventional and unorthodox as its great author. Always, when the time came for him to go on with the dictation, he chose as his subject whatever was most interesting to him at the moment, regardless of chronological order. For he believed that a man's thoughts, not his outward acts are his true history, which alone reveal him completely. The resulting book is a stream of table-talk: anecdotes, humorous and serious; reminiscences of his mother, his daughter Susy, his boyhood days in Missouri; chronicles of his friendships with all manner of men, from General Grant and President Cleveland to his Irish coachman and the unfamed intimates of his vagabond youth; bold expressions of opinion on every sort of topic--all are here, full of the vigor and the humanity of their author, and forming an inexhaustible mine of entertainment, amusement, and delight." --publisher's blurb. #18963 |
A$295.00 | 331 Click HERE to order |
Clifford, Edward. FATHER DAMIEN.
A Journey from Cashmere to his Home in Hawaii. Cr. 8vo, First Edition; pp. [xii], 176, [4](adv.); portrait & facsimile note; original cloth (hinges weak; spine worn); scarce. London; Macmillan and Co.; 1889. #1755 |
A$100.00 | 332 Click HERE to order |
Closset, Jean. LA PYROGRAVURE ET SES APPLICATIONS.
Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. [iv], 88; 50 illustrations; wrappers; a very good copy. Paris; H. Laurens, Editeur; N.D. [1911?]. ***The art of engraving on wood and other materials with heated tools and flame. #22538 |
A$35.00 | 333 Click HERE to order |
Clune, Frank. JOURNEY TO PITCAIRN.
First Edition; pp. xviii, 246(last blank); illust. endpapers; 5 maps, 24 plates; appendix, references; original cloth; a very good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper; scarce. (Sydney); Angus and Robertson; (1966). ***Burnet 60. #8468 |
A$145.00 | 334 Click HERE to order |
Clune, Frank. JOURNEY TO PITCAIRN.
First Edition; pp. xviii, 246(last blank); illust. endpapers; 5 maps, 24 plates; appendix, references; original cloth; a very good copy ex-library copy in dustwrapper, with the usual markings, but otherwise clean; scarce. (Sydney); Angus and Robertson; (1966). ***Burnet 60. #58514 |
A$65.00 | 335 Click HERE to order |
Cobb, David. THE MAKING OF A WAR ARTIST.
David Cobb: the Falklands Paintings. Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet Lord Lewin KG, KCB, MVO, DSC. Cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. 96(last blank); 2 endpaper maps, 16 coloured plates, numerous b/w. illustrations, appendix; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (London); Conway Maritime Press; (1986). #19219 |
A$50.00 | 336 Click HERE to order |
Cobham, Sir Alan J. SEEING THE WORLD FROM THE AIR.
Roy. 8vo; pp. 349-384; map, 36 illustrations; contained in the National Geographic Magazine, March, 1928; (lacks wrappers). Washington; National Geographic Society; 1928. ***Including also an article on Bali, Indonesia, with 16 col. photographs. #23133 |
A$30.00 | 337 Click HERE to order |
Cockrill, [W.] Ross. WHALE HUNT.
Pp. 26-31; 3 illustrations; contained in the complete issue of JOHN BULL magazine for October 8, 1955; original wrappers; very good. [London; Odhams Press Ltd.]; 1955. ***A preview of the Author's book Antarctic Hazard. Together with two other magazines with articles on Antarctic Whaling (Boy's Own Paper, Nov. 1939 - lacking rear wrapper; Leader Magazine Jan. 28, 1950). #38233 |
A$20.00 | 338 Click HERE to order |
Cocos (Keeling) Islands: TERRITORY OF COCOS (KEELING) ISLANDS.
Reports for 1955-57 & 1957-58. 2 Reports, 4to; pp. 10; full-page map & 3 plates; and pp. 12(last blank); (the Second report lacking the folding map); original wrappers. Canberra; A. J. Arthur, Commonwealth Government Printer; 1958-59. #64583 |
A$18.00 | 339 Click HERE to order |
Collingridge, Vanessa. CAPTAIN COOK.
Obsession and Betrayal in the New World. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. viii, 376; endpaper map, several illustrations, select bibliography, index; original papered boards; a nice copy in dustwrapper. (London); Ebury Press; (2002). ***The Author is a distant cousin, and revisits the conclusions of George Collingridge with respect to the early discovery of Australia. #18394 |
A$65.00 | 340 Click HERE to order |
Collingridge, W. H. TRICKS OF SELF-DEFENCE.
Revised by Percy Longhurst. Cr. 8vo; pp. 48; 40 illustrations; original wrappers; a nice copy. London; Thorsons Publishers Ltd.; (1958). #22564 |
A$20.00 | 341 Click HERE to order |
Collins, David. AN ACCOUNT OF THE ENGLISH COLONY IN NEW SOUTH WALES:
2 vols., 4to, Facsimile of First Edition; Vol. I, pp. [ii], xx, xl, 622(last 3 blank); 2 charts (1 folding), 18 plates, 4 text illustrations; Vol. II, pp. [ii], xvi, 336; 1 full-page chart, 5 plates (4 coloured) & 4 text illustrations (2 coloured); 12 appendices, including vocabulary, postscript; original buckram; a fine set. [Adelaide; Libraries Board of South Australia; 1971]. ***Australiana Facsimile Editions, No. 76 (1002 sets produced). Originally published London, Printed for T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, 1798-1802. For a full description please click here. #6438 |
A$450.00 | 342 Click HERE to order |
Collins, David. LETTERS TO SIR JOSEPH BANKS.
London & the Derwent 1798-1808. Edited, with an Introduction an Notes, by John Currey. First Edition; pp. 52(last blank); 2 folding facsimile letters, 4 plates (2 coloured), appendix, notes, sources, index; a fine copy in original coloured wrappers. (Malvern); The Banks Society (at The Colony Press; 2004). ***Attractively presented in an affordable format. #24240 |
A$30.00 | 343 Click HERE to order |
Collis, Maurice. THE LAND OF THE GREAT IMAGE.
Being Experiences of Friar Manrique in Arakan. First Edition, Second Impression; pp. 260(last blank); 5 maps (1 folding), 16 plates; index; original cloth; a very good copy. London; Faber and Faber Limited; (1943). #36518 |
A$35.00 | 344 Click HERE to order |
Colnett, James. A VOYAGE TO THE SOUTH ATLANTIC AND ROUND CAPE HORN INTO THE PACIFIC OCEAN,
for the Purpose of Extending the Spermaceti Whale Fisheries, and other Objects of Commerce, by ascertaining the Ports, Bays, Harbours, and Anchoring Births [sic], in Certain Islands and Coasts in those Seas at which the Ships of the British Merchants might be Refitted. Undertaken and performed by Captain James Colnett, of the Royal Navy, in the Ship Rattler. 4to, Facsimile Edition; pp. [ii], iv, [iii]-vi, xviii, 182(last 3 blank); 6 folding charts, 3 folding plates; original white simulated vellum, lettered in gilt on blue panels on spine and front board; a fine copy in original clear plastic dustwrapper. Amsterdam; N. Israel, & New York, Da Capo Press; (1968). ***Bibliotheca Australiana No. 36. The original edition printed for the Author at London, 1798 [Spence 309] is very scarce. This edition not in Spence; Renard 354. #701 |
A$135.00 | 345 Click HERE to order |
Colton, F. Barrows. NEWS OF THE UNIVERSE.
Mars Swings Nearer the Earth, Sunspots Wane, and a Giant New Telescopic Eye Soon Will Peer Into Unexplored Depths of Space. Roy. 8vo; pp. 32; 8 coloured plates, 17 illustrations; extracted from the National Geographic Magazine; plain wrappers. [Washington; National Geographic Society; July 1939]. #15919 |
A$25.00 | 346 Click HERE to order |
Colwell, Max. SHIPS AND SEAFARERS IN AUSTRALIAN WATERS.
Oblong 4to, First Edition; pp. 128(last blank); 8 coloured plates, numerous b/w. illustrations (several double- & full-page), table of Australian shipping disasters, bibliography; a nice copy in dustwrapper (spine slightly faded). (Melbourne); Lansdowne Press; (1973). #24061 |
A$75.00 | 347 Click HERE to order |
[Common, Ruth]. BEAUTIFUL NORFOLK ISLAND.
4to, First Edition; pp. 24; numerous coloured illustrations; original stiff wrappers with original fold-out set of four perforate postcards retained; a nice copy. [Buranda, Qld.; Robert Brown & Associates; 1992]. #19721 |
A$25.00 | 348 Click HERE to order |
Commons, Open Spaces and Footpaths Preservation Society: FOUR BOOKLETS
issued by the Society, comprising: A Guide to the Law of Commons, by Ian Campbell (80 pp.), A Guide to Definitive Maps of Public Places, by Mary McArevey (36 pp.), A Practical Guide to the Law of Footpaths, by Ian Campbell (64 pp.), and Decisions of the Commons Commissioners (84 pp.); original wrappers; fine copies. London; The Society; 1971-72. #23510 |
A$25.00 | 349 Click HERE to order |
Communist Party: LETTER FROM CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF COMMUNIST PARTY OF SOVIET UNION
to Central Committee of Communist Party of China. (Full Text). (The letter, which is dated March 30, was handed by Soviet Ambassador Chervonenko to Chou En-lai and Teng Hsiao-ping in Peking on April 2.) [Drop title]. 4to; pp. 8; stapled, as issued; (lightly creased & a little browned); a very good copy. [Randwick; D. B. Young; 1963]. #52971 |
A$45.00 | 350 Click HERE to order |
Conly, Maurice. ICE ON MY PALETTE.
Text by Neville Peat. Oblong super roy. 4to, First Edition; pp. 64; 2 maps, 23 full-page coloured plates from paintings by Maurice Conly, several other illustrations; original dark blue artificial leather, lettered in silver; a nice copy in pictorial dustwrapper from colour photo. of the artist at work at Cape Royds; scarce. Christchurch; Whitcoulls Publishers; (1977). ***Ross Sea, Antarctic. Not in Spence; Renard 356. #4794 |
A$50.00 | 351 Click HERE to order |
Connell, G. G. JACK'S WAR.
Lower-deck recollections from World War II. 2nd Edition (revised); pp. 236, [4](blank); 16 plates, 2 diagrams, glossary, sources, bibliography, appendix, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. [Bristol]; Crecy Books; (1995). ***First published in 1985. #32151 |
A$45.00 | 352 Click HERE to order |
Conner, Daniel & Miller, Loraine. MASTER MARINER.
Capt. James Cook and the Peoples of the Pacific. Oblong 4to, First Australian Edition; pp. xii, 164; 7 maps, 4 coloured & 61 b/w. plates, 16 other illustrations, bibliography; a nice copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. (St. Lucia); University of Queensland Press; (1979). #2159 |
A$85.00 | 353 Click HERE to order |
Conrad, Joseph. YOUTH AND GASPAR RUIZ.
Demy 16mo; pp. 192(last blank); note on Joseph Conrad by Guy N. Pocock; original cloth. [London; J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.]; N.D. [c. 1920]. ***The Kings Treasuries of Literature. #19285 |
A$15.00 | 354 Click HERE to order |
Conrad, Joseph. FOUR STORIES.
Edited by S. F. Moscrop B.A. Demy 16mo; pp. 256; bibliography; original cloth (slightly flecked). [London; J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.]; N.D. [c. 1920]. ***The Kings Treasuries of Literature. #61086 |
A$15.00 | 355 Click HERE to order |
Conrad, Joseph. GEOGRAPHY AND SOME EXPLORERS.
Roy. 8vo; pp. 239-274; map, 28 photos. (mostly full-page, including 16 of the Antarctic by Herbert G. Ponting, & one by Frank Hurley of Torres Strait; plain wrappers. Washington; extracted from The National Geographic Magazine, March; 1924. #46888 |
A$30.00 | 356 Click HERE to order |
Conrad, Joseph. GEOGRAPHY AND SOME EXPLORERS.
Roy. 8vo; pp. 239-274; map, 28 photos. (mostly full-page, including 16 of the Antarctic by Herbert G. Ponting, & one by Frank Hurley of Torres Strait; contained in the National Geographic Magazine, March, 1924; original wrappers (soiled; top margin trimmed). Washington; National Geographic Society; 1924. ***Including, also, "Australia's Wild Wonderland", by M. P. Greenwood Adams, pp. 329-356, with map & 36 illusts. #23931 |
A$30.00 | 357 Click HERE to order |
Constable, W. G. THE PAINTER'S WORKSHOP.
Cr. 4to, First Edition, Second Impression; pp. [ii], xiv, 148; frontispiece, 24 plates, references, index; original cloth (a little marked); a very good copy. London; Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press; (1955). ***A most useful book on the processes and materials used in painting, including a chapter on restoration and brief remarks on forgery. #17656 |
A$65.00 | 358 Click HERE to order |
COOK'S THREE VOYAGES Cook, Captain James: THE OFFICIAL ACCOUNTS OF COOK'S THREE VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD.
Together 8 vols. text, med. 4to, & folio atlas; in all 202 fine, engraved maps, charts, portraits, costume plates, views, etc.; the text volumes uniformly rebacked in contemporary style, the atlas in near-matching contemporary full calf as described above; a very attractive set. London; W. Strahan [etc.]; 1773-1784. ***See Holmes 5, 24 & 47; Beddie 648, 1216, 1543; Hill I, Pp. 139-40, 61-62; Hill 2, Nos. 782, 358 & 361. A complete collection of First Editions of the three voyages, of which the "long-delayed official account of the third voyage was so eagerly awaited by the public that it was sold out on the third day after publication ...." (Holmes). The third voyage is the first issue of the first edition of which Forbes (No. 62) says: "It is in fact one of the most important English books published in the last quarter of the eighteenth century." For a full description please click here. #36600 |
A$67,000.00 | 359 Click HERE to order |
Cook, Captain James & King, Captain James. A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN.
Dublin; Printed for H. Chamberlaine [etc.]; 1784. For a full description please click here. #20444 |
A$5500.00 | 360 Click HERE to order |
Cook, Captain James. A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN.
London; Printed by H. Hughs; 1785. ***Without the folio Atlas. See Holmes 47; Beddie 1553; Hill I, Pp. 61-62; Hill 2, 361 (First Edition); Forbes 86. The "Defence of the Arguments ... " which is by William Wales, appears for the first time in this Third Edition which is in other respects similar to the first and second editions of the previous year, both sold out within days of publication. Forbes, whose collations are meticulous, makes no mention of the table of bank capital ("Corrected to the 5th of January, 1786") opposite page 286, and there seems no obvious reason for its inclusion, except for references to South Sea stock. The table is headed "(To face Page 286.)", but it seems likely that this is an accidental inclusion from another contemporary publication: it has clearly been present in this copy since its original collation. For a full description please click here. #64850 |
A$9500.00 | 361 Click HERE to order |
Cook, James: HISTORICAL RECORDS OF NEW SOUTH WALES.
Cook 1762-1780. Facsimiles of Charts, to accompany Vol. I, Part 1. 4to, First Edition; pp. [iv]; 13 folding charts, tipped-in note; original cloth (a little flecked; neat unobtrusive stamps at foot of title-pages & on versos of maps, cancelled library labels on endpaper, but no other marks); a very good copy; very scarce. Sydney; Charles Potter, Government Printer; 1893. ***Beddie 889. #64670 |
A$195.00 | 362 Click HERE to order |
Cook, Captain James: THE JOURNALS OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK ON HIS VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY.
Part I, pp. ccxxiv, [1]-718, [2](blank); Part II, pp. viii, [2], [723]-1648(last blank); in all 224 maps & illustrations including 2 coloured portraits, indices, appendices, bibliography, references, etc. original buckram; a very good set; Volume III and the porfolio in worn dustwrappers. Cambridge; Published for the Hakluyt Society; 1955-67. ***All volumes are First Editions and the separate Addenda and Corrigenda to Volume II and the Portfolio are included. The work is an essential reference to Cook's voyages and it is certainly the most convenient edition to use. For a full description please click here. #38172 |
A$2500.00 | 363 Click HERE to order |
Cook, James: CAPTAIN COOK'S FIRST VOYAGE,
Commenced in 1768, and finished in 1771. His first published account of landing in the Endeavour River. Reproduced from the 'Newcastle' edition of Cook's diaries [cover title]. Facsimile Edition; pp. [80](inc. wrappers); 7 illustrations; original stiff wrappers; a very good copy; scarce. [Herberton; Hisine Technique]; N.D. [c. 1965 ?]. ***Cover design by J. Hillier. A facsimile (of rather poor quality in brown ink) of the section dealing with the "Endeavour's" course from Trinity Bay to the Endeavour River including the running aground and subsequent repairs followed by her negotiation of the Great Barrier Reef through Endeavour Straight. Not traced in Beddie. #17952 |
A$45.00 | 364 Click HERE to order |
Cook, Captain James: A JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD,
in His Majesty's Ship Endeavour, in the Years 1768, 1769, 1770, and 1771; Undertaken in Pursuit of Natural Knowledge, at the Desire of the Royal Society: Demy 4to, Facsimile Edition; pp. [ii](modern title), [ii](original title-page), 130, [4](vocabulary of Otaheite, last blank), [2](blank); (slight mark to top edge, otherwise a fine copy); scarce. [Amsterdam; N. Israel; 1967]. ***Bibliotheca Australiana No. 14. This edition Beddie 701; see Holmes 3, Beddie 694, for original edition. The first issue contained a Dedication to Banks and Solander, which was suppressed after a small number of copies had been circulated, following the publication of an advertisement by Banks and Solander, disclaiming any responsibility for its publication. The dedication is not reproduced in this facsimile. This rare surreptitious account of Cook's First Voyage preceded Hawkesworth's official account by two years. It is the first published account of Cook's First Voyage and of his discovery of the Eastern Coast of Australia, which led to the Foundation of Australia eighteen years later. The authorship of the work is a matter of conjecture - it has been ascribed to JAMES MAGRA (or MATRA) and others, but the evidence is inconclusive. For a full description please click here. #26437 |
A$500.00 | 365 Click HERE to order |
Cook, Captain James: CAPTAIN COOK'S JOURNAL DURING HIS FIRST VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD
made in H.M. Bark "Endeavour" 1768-71. A Literal Transcription of the Original MSS. With Notes and Introduction. Edited by Captain W. J. L. Wharton, R.N., F.R.S. Hydrographer of the Admiralty. Illustrated by Maps and Facsimiles. Cr. 4to, Facsimile Edition; pp. [vi], lvi, 400; frontispiece, 2 folding charts (1 in 2 sheets) at end, 4 other folding charts, portrait of Cook, 4 plates, including 2 facsimiles of log entries, index; a fine copy in original canvas. Adelaide; Libraries Board of South Australia; 1968. ***Originally published in 1893. Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 188 (1887 copies produced including a 1970 reprint). #5036 |
A$475.00 | 366 Click HERE to order |
Cook, Captain James: THE JOURNALS OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK ON HIS VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY.
II, pp. viii, [2], [723]-1648; Portfolio, pp. viii, 58 charts & views; "Life", pp. xii, 760; 224 maps & illustrations in text vols., including 2 coloured portraits, indices, appendices, bibliography, references, etc., plus 49 maps, portraits & views (including 4 coloured), bibliography, index in "Life"; original buckram; a fine set in dustwrappers (the dustwrappers a little marked and that to the Portfolio worn). Cambridge; Published for the Hakluyt Society at the University Press; 1968-74. ***Volumes I & II are the second impressions of the original edition, with the addenda and corrigenda included at end; Volume III is the First (and only original) Edition. Also included is the 9-page addendum to the Third Voyage entitled "Cook and the Russians", in original wrappers. The work is an essential reference to Cook's voyages and it is certainly the most convenient edition to use. All volumes are now out-of-print, except in rather poor quality and expensive facsimile. For a full description please click here. #27078 |
A$3200.00 | 367 Click HERE to order |
Cook, Captain James: FACSIMILE OF THE LONDON CHRONICLE
for July 20, 1771. Tabloid; pp. 4; containing report of Cook's return in the Endeavour after three years on his first voyage. The account contains details of the observation of the transit of Venus, the circumnavigation of New Zealand, the encounter with the east coast of Australia, description of the Australian Aborigines, the kangaroo, etc. [London]; Supplement to the Daily Mirror; April, 1969. #21077 |
A$35.00 | 368 Click HERE to order |
Cook, Captain James: AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD,
with a Full Account of the Voyage of the Endeavour in the year MDCCLXX along the East Coast of Australia by Lieutenant James Cook, Commander of his Majesty's Bark Endeavour. Compiled by D. Warrington Evans. Illustrated with a variety of Cuts and Charts relative to the country discovered. 4to; Facsimile Edition; pp. xxx, [481]-661(i.e., pp. xxxi-ccxi), ccxii-ccxvi(including list of persons who left England in the Endeavour, and those who died on the voyage - totalling 38); portrait of Cook, large folding chart, 3 smaller folding charts, 2 folding plates; original papered boards, gilt; a fine copy in original colour-printed pictorial cloth slipcase (slightly marked); scarce. Brisbane; W. R. Smith & Paterson Pty. Ltd. [& others]; MCMLXIX [1969]. ***Comprising a facsimile of the portion of Hawkesworth's edition of Cook's first voyage dealing with the Australian coast (Book III, Chapters I-IX), together with modern introduction and a re-setting of various tables of personnel, etc. #23432 |
A$185.00 | 369 Click HERE to order |
Cook, James: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK.
4to, pp. 32; numerous coloured & monochrome illustrations & maps; original pictorial wrappers. Sydney; The Sun-Herald, in conjunction with Shoalhaven Paper Mill; N.D. [1970]. ***The whole produced as a promotional piece by Wiggins Teape Australia, Shoalhaven, this copy distributed by The Sun-Herald, with the original acknowledgement form still present. For a full description please click here. #41014 |
A$50.00 | 370 Click HERE to order |
Cook, Captain James. A VOYAGE TOWARDS THE SOUTH POLE AND ROUND THE WORLD.
2 vols. med. 4to, Facsimile of First Edition; Vol. I, pp. [viii], xl, 378; portrait frontispiece, large folding chart & 6 smaller charts (2 double-page), 2 folding plans, 27 plates (10 double-page, 2 folding); Vol II, pp. [ii], [viii], 364, [ii](folding plate), [367]-370, 369-396; 7 charts (3 folding), 20 plates (3 folding & 8 double-page), folding language table, appendices, including vocabularies; original canvas; (upper corner of Vol. I a little bumped); a nice set. [Adelaide; Libraries Board of South Australia; 1970]. ***Spence 318; Renard 370. Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 191. Only 781 sets were printed of this facsimile from the first edition of W. Strahan & T. Cadell, 1777. The pp. [viii] in Volume I contains an introduction written specially for this facsimile reprint by A. Grenfell Price and the pp. 369-396 in Vol. II contain Sir John Pringle's discourse on the health of mariners (from Cook's paper on the subject). The two sets of pages 369-70 contain variations in the text of Sir John Pringle's introduction. For a full description please click here. #2162 |
A$1000.00 | 371 Click HERE to order |
Cook, James. CAPTAIN COOK IN THE SOUTH SEAS.
Two Letters Written to Captain John Walker 1771 and 1775. Facsimile Edition with Transcriptions. 4to, First Edition; pp. 24; 11 pp. facsimiles; original wrappers (a little marked). Sydney; The Council of the Library of New South Wales; 1970. #49355 |
A$50.00 | 372 Click HERE to order |
Cook, Captain James: HISTORICAL RECORDS OF NEW SOUTH WALES.
Vol. I, Part 1. - Cook. 1762-1780. Facsimile Edition; pp. [ii], xliv, 526; frontispiece, 7 plates (including 3 folding facsimiles of entries in the Endeavour log), appendices, index; original buckram; a nice copy in dustwrapper. (Sydney; Lansdown Slattery & Co.; 1978). ***First published in Sydney: Charles Potter, Government Printer, 1893 [Holmes 127, see also Beddie 614, 707, 716, 1024, 2500, etc.]. This volume contains much useful first-hand background information concerning Cook's discovery of the eastern coast of Australia including extracts from the journals of several of the personnel on board H.M.S. Endeavour and including also documents relating to the second and third voyages. #36274 |
A$185.00 | 373 Click HERE to order |
Cooke, Edw. W. THE DISCOVERY.
Convict Ship (lying at Deptford). The Vessell, which accompanied Capt. Cook, on his last Voyage. Drawn & Etched by Edw. W. Cooke, 1828. London, Published Feb. 1829. A fine copperplate etching showing the "Discovery" lying in dry-dock, 200 by 165 mm approx. (to platemark) plus margins; (a couple of mild fox-marks); in very good condition; framed & glazed. London; Published Feb.; 1829. ***This is in fact Vancouver's "Discovery" rather than Cook's. #20101 |
A$165.00 | 374 Click HERE to order |
Cooke, Capt. Edward. A VOYAGE TO THE SOUTH SEA,
and Round the World, Perform'd in the Years 1708, 1709, 1710, and 1711, by the Ships Duke and Dutchess of Bristol. 2 vols., Facsimile Edition; Vol. I, pp. [ii], [xxii], 432, [433-442](index); 4 folding & 1 full-page charts & plans, 16 plates; Vol. II, pp. [ii], [viii], xxiv, 328, [8](index), [2](blank); 2 folding & 2 full-page charts, 2 plates, 5 full-page & numerous smaller charts & 300-400 coastal diagrams in text, 3 folding journal tables; 10-page table of longitudes, separate index to each vol.; original vinyl; a fine set. [Amsterdam; N. Israel; 1969]. ***Bibliotheca Australiana Nos. 51-52. First published London, Printed by H. M. for B. Lintot [& others], 1712. For a full description please click here. #15301 |
A$220.00 | 375 Click HERE to order |
Cooper, Michael; Editor. JOAO RODRIGUES'S ACCOUNT OF SIXTEENTH-CENTURY JAPAN.
Roy. 8vo, First Edition (of the complete text); pp. xlii, 428, [2](blank); 30 illustrations, bibliography, index; original cloth, gilt; a fine copy in dustwrapper. London; The Hakluyt Society; 2001. ***Considerably more extensive than the Author's 1973 publication this is another fine production from the Hakluyt Society in the handsome new format and livery of the Third Series of which this is Volume 7. #64827 |
A$165.00 | 376 Click HERE to order |
Coppinger, R. W. CRUISE OF THE "ALERT."
Roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xvi, 256; 16 plates, 2 text illustrations, general & natural history indices; original olive-green gilt & red pictorial cloth (spine a little dull as often; otherwise a very fine, bright copy); very scarce - rare in such condition. London; W. Swan Sonnenschein and Co.; 1883. ***Ferguson 8683; Spence 320; Renard 373 (second edition only). Including the survey of the Straits of Magellan, and investigations of the nature and exact position of reefs in the South Pacific; also surveys of parts of the northern and western coasts of Australia. There are a few plates illustrating the natives of Tierra del Fuego and Australia, and their implements and drawings. With the bookplate of Rodolphe Meyer de Schauensee. For a full description please click here. #48835 |
A$850.00 | 377 Click HERE to order |
Coppinger, R. W. CRUISE OF THE "ALERT."
Demy 8vo, Second Edition; pp. xvi, 256; 16 plates, 2 text illustrations, general & natural history indices; original olive-green gilt & red pictorial cloth (spine dull & faded, as usual); all edges gilt; a very nice copy; scarce. London; W. Swan Sonnenschein and Co.; 1885. ***Ferguson 8683; Spence 320 (first edition of 1883 only); Renard 373. Of smaller format than the similarly bound first edition, this interesting work includes the survey of the Straits of Magellan, and investigations of the nature and exact position of reefs in the South Pacific; also surveys of parts of the northern and western coasts of Australia. There are a few plates illustrating the natives of Tierra del Fuego and Australia, and their implements and drawings. For a full description please click here. #19376 |
A$250.00 | 378 Click HERE to order |
Cordingly, David; Editor. CAPT. JAMES COOK.
Navigator. The achievements of Captain James Cook as a seaman, navigator and surveyor. 4to, Second Edition; pp. 112; many numerous coloured & b/w. illustrations & maps, bibliography; original stiff wrappers; a fine copy. London; Published by the National Maritime Museum in association with Campbell Publishing, Sydney; (1990). #18369 |
A$45.00 | 379 Click HERE to order |
Cornwall, Peter Bruce. IN SEARCH OF ARABIA'S PAST
[and] SAUDI ARABIA, OIL KINGDOM, by Maynard Owen Williams. Roy. 8vo; pp. 493-522; 2 maps, numerous coloured & b/w. illustrations; contained in the National Geographic Magazine, April, 1948; original wrappers (spine a little worn). Washington; National Geographic Society; 1948. #18203 |
A$25.00 | 380 Click HERE to order |
Coulter, John. ADVENTURES ON THE WESTERN COAST OF SOUTH AMERICA,
and the Interior of California: 2 vols., demy 12mo, First Edition; Vol. I, pp. xxiv, 288, 32(adv. dated October, 1847); Vol. II, pp. xii, 278, [2](adv.); original cloth (a little discoloured; spines faded & slightly worn; front endpaper to Vol. I replaced, other endpapers a little marked or worn); a very good set; scarce. London; Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans; 1847. ***Howes C802; Sabin 17143; Hill II, 386; Forster 31; Forbes 1633; not in Ferguson. The author did not visit either Hawaii or Australia, but there are references to both, including the adventures of one Terry Connel in Sydney, the Queensland coast and New Guinea. As hinted in the title the work is a continuation of the author's "Adventures in the Pacific." The first chapter includes an account of a successful whale chase and the second accounts of whaling operations. The remainder of the book is largely taken up with accounts of the various places visited and their native peoples and there are significant accounts of Melanesia generally, and of California. For a full description please click here. #57710 |
A$750.00 | 381 Click HERE to order |
Coulton, G. G. FIVE CENTURIES OF RELIGION.
Volume I [only]. St Bernard, His Predecessors and Successors, 1000 - 1200 A.D. 2nd Edition; pp. xlvi, 578; 1 coloured & 23 b/w. plates, numerous illustrations, appendices, index; a very good copy. Cambridge; at the University Press; 1929. ***Volume I of four, but complete in itself. #40655 |
A$50.00 | 382 Click HERE to order |
Cousteau, Jacques-Yves and Diole, Philippe. OCTOPUS AND SQUID.
The Soft Intelligence. Translated from the French by J. F. Bernard. Paperback Edition; pp. 304; 6 maps, numerous coloured & b/w. illustrations, 2 appendices, illustrated glossary, bibliography, index; original cloth; original wrappers; a nice copy. New York; A & W Visual Library; (1973). ***A volume in the series: The Undersea Discoveries of Jacques-Yves Cousteau. #37759 |
A$35.00 | 383 Click HERE to order |
Coveney, Peter and Highfield, Roger. THE ARROW OF TIME.
A voyage through science to solve time's greatest mystery. Foreword by Ilya Prigogine Nobel Laureate. First Edition; pp. 378, [6](blank); 4 coloured plates, 8 b/w. plates, 34 figures, notes, bibliography, glossary, index; original quarter cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (London); W H Allen; (1990). #47495 |
A$45.00 | 384 Click HERE to order |
Cox, Philip and Stacey, Wesley. BUILDING NORFOLK ISLAND.
Impl. 8vo, First Edition, Second (?) Impression; pp. 96; numerous coloured & b/w. illustrations (many full & double-page), references, chronology, bibliography; original papered boards; a nice copy in dustwrapper. (Melbourne); Nelson; (2000). ***Including the Pitcairn settlement. #17663 |
A$65.00 | 385 Click HERE to order |
Coxe, William. TRAVELS IN SWITZERLAND,
and in the Country of the Grisons: In a series of letters to William Melmoth, Esq. from William Coxe, M.A. F.R.S. F.A.S. Rector of Bemerton; Member of the Imperial Oeconomical Society of St. Petersburgh, of the Royal Academy of Sciences at Copenhagen, and Chaplain to His Grace the Duke of Marlborough. In three volumes. The Second Edition. 3 vols., Second Edition; Vol. I, pp. xiv, 410; very large folding map (a couple of minor tears at folds), 2 plates; Vol. II, [iv], iv, 432(last blank); folding map, 3 plates (2 folding); Vol. III, pp. xii, 420, [28](last blank); appendix, index; full contemporary calf (rebacked, with original backstrips preserved); a very good set. London; Printed for T. Cadell, in the Strand; 1791. ***The third volume contains a detailed list of the fauna of Switzerland. Coxe's travels were first published in 1779 under the title "Sketches of the natural, civil and political state of Switzerland" and published under this new title, illustrated for the first time, in 1789. Formerly a curate at Denham, near Uxbridge, Coxe became tutor to the eldest son of the Duke of Marlborough, and two years later undertook his travels through Switzerland in the capacity of travelling tutor to the son of the Earl of Pembroke. Coxe is credited with being the first to apply notions of the "Picturesque" to Switzerland, and with being one of the first to write in such a way as to open the country up to touristic possibilities (see Abbey). #12295 |
A$1350.00 | 386 Click HERE to order |
Crane, W. J. E. BOOKBINDING FOR AMATEURS;
Being Descriptions of the Various Tools and Appliances Required and Minute Instructions for Their Effective Use. Illustrated with 156 Engravings. Cr. 8vo, First Edition, reprinted; pp. viii, 184, 16(adverts. dated 12/96); 156 illustrations, index; original cloth, decorated in black & gilt; (tiny corner missing from top of front endpaper; some light pencil underlining to several pages); a very nice, bright copy; scarce. London; L. Upcott Gill; N.D. [c. 1896]. ***First published in 1885. Includes a valuable section on edge marbling. #17591 |
A$150.00 | 387 Click HERE to order |
Cranley, Victor B. 27,000 MILES THROUGH AUSTRALIA.
Photographs by H. M. Berney. First Edition; pp. 188, [4](blank); map, 12 plates; original papered boards (marked; long inscription on endpaper); a very good copy in worn dustwrapper. London; Robert Hale Limited; (1963). #4299 |
A$30.00 | 388 Click HERE to order |
[Crary, A. P., & 4 others; Editors]. Geophysical Monograph Number 1. ANTARCTICA IN THE INTERNATIONAL GEOPHYSICAL YEAR.
Based on a Symposium on the Antarctic. Cosponsored by the U.S. National Committee for the IGY of the National Academy of Sciences, National Science Foundation, American Geophysical Union. Super roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. vi, 138(last 5 blank); large coloured folding map (in rear pocket) & a few other text maps, numerous figures & tables, chapter references; original grey-green cloth (slightly flecked), spine lettered in gilt; a nice copy; scarce. (Washington, D.C.); American Geophysical Union of the National Academy of Sciences; 1956. ***National Research Council, Publication No. 462. Not in Spence; Renard 379. #19857 |
A$110.00 | 389 Click HERE to order |
Crawford, Professor R. M. LECTURE NOTES.
Contained in twelve manilla folders, comprising in total about 600 leaves, f'cap folio and quarto, a few smaller, mostly single-sided, but some ms. material double-sided. [Melbourne; R. M. Crawford]; 1935-1955 (approx.). ***Professor Crawford's own copies. For a full description please click here. #14667 |
A$125.00 | 390 Click HERE to order |
Crawford, R. M. 'PER QUALE IDDIO':
4to, First Edition; pp. 68; 1 plates; original stiff wrappers. Sydney; Sydney University Press for Australian Humanities Research Council; (1967). For a full description please click here. #37192 |
A$10.00 | 391 Click HERE to order |
Crawford, Prof. R. M. A PICTURE HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA.
Illustrated by Clarke Hutton. Demy 4to, First Australian Edition; pp. [ii], 62; endpaper maps, numerous coloured illustrations (including several maps); original pictorial stiff wrappers; a fine copy. Melbourne; Oxford University Press; (1970). ***First published in 1962. For children. #36801 |
A$20.00 | 392 Click HERE to order |
Crawfurd, John. JOURNAL OF AN EMBASSY TO THE COURTS OF SIAM AND COCHIN CHINA.
With an Introduction by David K. Wyatt. Cr. 4to, Facsimile Edition; pp. [viii], viii, 598; double-page view as frontispiece, large folding map, 3 other maps & plans, 11 other plates, 11 illustrations in text, appendix; original slick illustrated boards; a fine copy. Singapore; Oxford University Press; 1987. #32041 |
A$185.00 | 393 Click HERE to order |
Critchett, B. THE POST-OFFICE LONDON DIRECTORY FOR 1834,
being a list of the Merchants, Traders, &c. of London and Parts Adjacent. Together, two works in one volume; original cloth, with gilt label on spine; (spine & edges a little worn; crude tape repair to inner rear margin, but sound and complete); a very good copy; very scarce. London; Printed for the Proprietor, by Edward Lowe ... ; 1834. ***All editions of both of these works appear to be very rare; they contain a veritable treasure-trove of historical information, names and addresses, etc. For a full description please click here. #26058 |
A$1500.00 | 394 Click HERE to order |
Crocombe, R. G. & Marjorie. THE WORKS OF TA'UNGA.
Records of a Polynesian Traveller in the South Seas, 1833-1896. With annotations by Jean Guiart, Niel Gunson, and Dorothy Shineberg. First Edition; pp. xxvi, 166(last blank); 16 maps & figures, references, index; original cloth (endpapers foxed); a very good copy in worn dustwrapper. Canberra; Australian National University Press; (1968). ***Pacific History Series: No. 2. #1864 |
A$65.00 | 395 Click HERE to order |
Crowe, J. A. and Cavalcaselle, G. B. A HISTORY OF PAINTING IN NORTH ITALY.
Venice, Padua, Vicenza, Verona, Ferrara, Milan, Friuli, Brescia. From the Fourteenth to the Sixteenth Century. Edited by Tancred Borenius, Ph.D. In three volumes illustrated. 3 vols., Second Edition; Vol. I, pp. xii, 300; 75 plates, Vol. II, pp. x, 458; 73 plates, Vol. III, pp. x, 582; 59 plates, bibliography, index of artists, index of places; original cloth (a little flecked; some minor foxing), top edges gilt; a very good set. London; John Murray; 1912. #22044 |
A$125.00 | 396 Click HERE to order |
C.S.I.R.O.: THE GROWTH AND STRUCTURE OF WOOD.
Trade Circular No. 3. Med. 8vo, Second Edition, Fourth Impression; pp. 20; 10 figures; original wrappers. Melbourne; CSIRO, Division of Forest Products; 1948. #64788 |
A$10.00 | 397 Click HERE to order |
C.S.I.R.O.: FOREST PRODUCTS NEWSLETTER.
A collection of 6 issues of this periodical, containing various articles on treatment & sawing of timber. Cr. 4to; pp. in total 32; several illustrations; unbound, as issued. Melbourne; C.S.I.R.O.; 1953-57. ***Comprising Nos. 194, 199, 207, 216, 221 & 234. #64761 |
A$12.00 | 398 Click HERE to order |
C.S.I.R.O.: THE DIVISION OF FOREST PRODUCTS.
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, Melbourne. Cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. 24; several illustrations; original wrappers. Melbourne; C.S.I.R.O.; [1967]. #64773 |
A$10.00 | 399 Click HERE to order |
[Cubbin, Thomas]. THE WRECK OF THE SERICA.
[A Narrative of 1868 by Thomas Cubbin, Master, with wood engravings by John Worsley. Now published by the Dropmore Press]. 4to, First Edition; pp. [viii], x, 110(last 3 blank); 7 coloured illustrations (3 full-page); original full buckram in dustwrapper; (some slightly foxing of endpapers & fore-edge); a very good copy; scarce. [The Dropmore Press; 1950]. ***With Introduction by H. M. Tomlinson. The Serica was wrecked in the Indian Ocean to the east of Madagascar which some of the complement eventually reached. Edition limited to 300 numbered copies. For a full description please click here. #47995 |
A$275.00 | 400 Click HERE to order |
Cumes, J. W. C. THEIR CHASTITY WAS NOT TOO RIGID.
Leisure Times in Early Australia. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xii, 378; coloured frontispiece, 51 illustrations; notes, bibliography, index; a nice copy in dustwrapper. (Melbourne); Longman Cheshire/Reed; (1979). #4297 |
A$50.00 | 401 Click HERE to order |
Cumpston, J. H. L. THOMAS MITCHELL.
Surveyor General & Explorer. First Edition; pp. xvi, 270, [2](blank); 12 maps, portrait frontispiece & 16 plates, 4 appendices, references, bibliography, index; original cloth; a nice copy in dustwrapper. London; Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press; 1954 (1955). #5017 |
A$165.00 | 402 Click HERE to order |
Cumpston, J. S. MACQUARIE ISLAND.
Cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. xii, 380; endpaper & 6 other maps (some full-page), 71 illustrations on 35 plates, 4 text illustrations; bibliography, index; original green cloth; a very good copy in slightly torn dustwrapper (withdrawn stamp of British Antarctic Survey on title-verso only); scarce. (Melbourne); Antarctic Division, Department of External Affairs; 1968. ***Not in Spence; Renard 388. The definitive work on Macquarie Island. For a full description please click here. #3988 |
A$325.00 | 403 Click HERE to order |
Cunningham, Peter; Surgeon, R.N. TWO YEARS IN NEW SOUTH WALES.
Edited by David S. Macmillan. Med. 8vo; pp. xlviii, 412(last 3 blank); folding map, coloured frontispiece & 16 plates, bibliography, index; original cloth; a nice copy in dustwrapper. (Sydney); Angus and Robertson in association with the Royal Australian Historical Society; (1966). ***Pp. xi/xii is a cancel. Originally published London, Henry Colburn, 1827. #14601 |
A$135.00 | 404 Click HERE to order |
Cunningham, Robert O[liver]. NOTES ON THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE STRAIT OF MAGELLAN
and West Coast of Patagonia. Made during the Voyage of H.M.S. 'Nassau' in the Years 1866, 67, 68, & 69. First Edition; pp. xviii, 518(last blank); folding coloured map, 5 tinted & 16 plain 21 lithograph plates, index; original cloth; (some foxing, moderately heavy to a few plates; pencilled annotations; bookplate and pencilled signature of Edmund Giles Loder); very scarce. Edinburgh; Edmonston and Douglas; 1871. ***The narrative includes a journal of the voyage interspersed with detailed notes on the animal and plant species and accounts of the places visited. #37222 |
A$850.00 | 405 Click HERE to order |
Cunnington, William; [and W. J. Lewis Abbott]. THE AUTHENTICITY OF PLATEAU MAN.
8vo; pp. 327-333; 1 plate; and pp. 106-116; 4 plates; extracted from Natural Science, Volumes XI and XII. [London]; Natural Science; [1898]. ***Comprising the paper of above title by Cunnington and "The Authenticity of Plateau Implements" by Abbott in reply, both referring to (alleged) flint implements from the Plateau Gravel in Kent. With three other papers on worked flints (one with two fine plates) from various places. #51080 |
A$25.00 | 406 Click HERE to order |
Curie, Eve. MADAM CURIE.
[The Biography by Her Daughter]. Translated by Vincent Sheean. 8vo; pp. x, 414(last 3 blank); appendix, index; original wrappers (slightly worn; a few marginal marks). London; Mercury Books; (1962). #15677 |
A$20.00 | 407 Click HERE to order |
Curran, Rev. J. Milne. THE GEOLOGY OF SYDNEY
and the Blue Mountains. A Popular Introduction to the Study of Geology. Second Edition, revised. With two maps and eighty-three illustrations. Cr. 8vo, Second Edition; pp. [ii], 392, 16(inserted adv.); large coloured folding map & 1 other map, 83 text illustrations, list of fossils, glossary, index; original cloth (lower edge a little damp-affected, but internally clean and unmarked); a very good copy. Sydney; Angus and Robertson; 1899. #3242 |
A$110.00 | 408 Click HERE to order |
Currey, C. H. THE BROTHERS BENT.
Judge-Advocate Ellis Bent and Judge Jeffery Hart Bent. First Edition; pp. 176; 8 plates, notes, index; original buckram; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (Sydney); Sydney University Press; (1968). #57204 |
A$50.00 | 409 Click HERE to order |
Currey, John; Editor. REPORT OF THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON CONVICTS 1779.
First Edition; ff. [iv], iv, 38 (printed on rectos only); index; original stiff printed wrappers; a fine copy. Melbourne; The Colony Press; [1992]. ***Edition of 100 numbered copies. It was the report of this Committee that set in train the transportation of convicts to Australia commencing with the First Fleet. #35122 |
A$110.00 | 410 Click HERE to order |
Cushman, Joseph A. REPORT OF THE CANADIAN ARCTIC EXPEDITION 1913-18.
Volume IX: Annelids, Parasitic Worms, Protozoans, etc. Part M. Foraminifera. Southern Party, 1913-16. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 16(last 3 blank); original wrappers. Ottawa; J. de Labroquerie Tache; 1920. ***Vihljalmur Stefansson was leader of the expedition. #8299 |
A$20.00 | 411 Click HERE to order |
Dadswell, H. E. THE ROLE OF BOTANY IN FOREST PRODUCTS RESEARCH.
4to; pp. 276-284; 7 figures, references; manilla wrappers. Extracted from Australian Journal of Science; Vol. 26, No. 9; 1964. #64526 |
A$10.00 | 412 Click HERE to order |
Dahl, Folke. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH CORANTOS AND PERIODICAL NEWSBOOKS 1620-1642.
First Edition; pp. [iv], 284, [4](blank); 16 full-page illustrations, bibliography; original quarter cloth; a very good copy. London; The Bibliographical Society; 1952. #11910 |
A$65.00 | 413 Click HERE to order |
Dale, Paul W.; Editor. SEVENTY NORTH TO FIFTY SOUTH.
The Story of Captain Cook's Last Voyage. Wherein are Discovered numerous South Pacific Islands, the Hawaiian Islands, the Coast of North America, and Alaska. Condensed, Edited and Annotated by Paul W. Dale. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xii, 370; endpaper maps, 38 plates, charts, etc., bibliography, index; original cloth; a nice copy in dustwrapper. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.; Prentice-Hall, Inc.; (1969). ***Either the author or the publisher or both were extraordinarily ignorant: a title-page from a copy of the Dublin edition is illustrated and described as the "First Edition of Cook's Journals". #2170 |
A$60.00 | 414 Click HERE to order |
Dalrymple, Alexander. ALEXANDER DALRYMPLE'S "A SERIOUS ADMONITION TO THE PUBLIC
on the intended Thief Colony at Botany Bay". With a [Biographical] Memoir by George Mackaness. Demy 8vo, Facsimile Edition; pp. 38, [2](blank); 4 illustrations; original stiff wrappers; (Page 5 slightly rubbed, without loss); a very good copy. [Dubbo; Review Publications; 1979]. ***Australian Historical Monographs Vol. XXXVIII (New Series), originally published 1943 in a limited edition. Dalrymple's work of 1786 is one of the rarest pieces of early Australiana. #8330 |
A$25.00 | 415 Click HERE to order |
[Dalton, Dr. William]. THE DALTON JOURNAL.
Two Whaling Voyages to the South Seas 1823-1829. Edited by Niel Gunson. Super roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. [ii], xii, 142(last 2 blank); 12 illustrations, appendix, bibliography, index; original cloth; gilt; a fine copy. (Canberra); National Library of Australia; (1990). ***Dalton was surgeon on the "Phoenix" (1823-25) and the "Harriet" (1826-29). This well-edited first edition of the original journals includes extensive detailed and informative notes. #26875 |
A$50.00 | 416 Click HERE to order |
Dampier, William. A NEW VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD.
With an Introduction by Sir Albert Gray. Cr. 4to; First Edition under this editorship; pp. xl, 376, [4](colophon, last 3 blank); 3 folding & 1 full-page charts, portrait, reproduction of title-pages to First Edition & the edition of 1729 (from which this edition is taken), and reproduction of a page of Dampier's MS. Journal, index; original quarter vellum, buckram sides; entirely uncut; a nice copy; scarce. London; The Argonaut Press; 1927. ***Edition limited to 975 numbered copies on Japon Vellum. Sir Albert Gray's Introduction includes a resume of Dampier's career, both before and after his voyages, and there is a very valuable preface by N. M. Penzer giving bibliographical information on the various early editions of Dampier's voyages. #6500 |
A$450.00 | 417 Click HERE to order |
Dampier, William. VOYAGES AND DISCOVERIES.
With an Introduction and Notes By Clennell Wilkinson. Cr. 4to, Facsimile Edition; pp. xxxvi, 312; 4 folding maps, notes on the text, index of persons, places & ships; a fine copy. [Amsterdam; N. Israel; 1971]. ***Originally published by Argonaut Press, 1931 in a limited edition. #18385 |
A$110.00 | 418 Click HERE to order |
[Dana, Richard Henry; Jr.]. TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST.
A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. New-York: Harper & Brothers - 82 Cliff-Street. 1847. Cr. 12mo, Second Edition; pp. 484(last blank), 20(adv.); original dark brown cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; (extremities lightly worn; some very minor foxing & soiling); a very good copy; very scarce. New York; Harper & Brothers; 1847. ***A scarce and much overlooked edition of this classic not in Spence, nor in Howes or Sabin; see Hill, page 392-3 (very little detail given); see Renard 398 (this copy). Harpers' "The Family Library, No. 106. Life Before the Mast" - gilt spine title. This edition is essentially a straight reprint of the first edition in later issue binding, with the addition of advertisements at the end. #44415 |
A$650.00 | 419 Click HERE to order |
Dandenong Ranges: TODAY'S MAP OF THE DANDENONG RANGES DISTRICTS & ENVIRONS.
With complete alphabetical streets index and locations of schools, churches, public buildings, hospitals, child welfare centres, police stations, post offices and public telephone boxes. Folding map, sheet size 870 by 620 mm approx., with index of streets and surrounding advertisements; original wrappers; a very good copy. E. Brighton; Regional Publicity Service; 1957. #26835 |
A$30.00 | 420 Click HERE to order |
Danielsson, Bengt. WHAT HAPPENED ON THE BOUNTY.
Translated from the Swedish by Alan Tapsell. First Edition in English; pp. 230, [2](recto colophon, verso adv.); double-page chart of the Pacific, showing the "Bounty's" route, the track of Bligh's epic voyage in the open boat, and the mutineers' route to Pitcairn, full-page map of Tahiti & 1 full-page plan of the "Bounty"; original quarter cloth & wood-grain patterned paper sides; (name on preliminary blank); a very good copy in slightly defective dustwrapper. London; George Allen & Unwin Ltd; (1962). ***Du Rietz 278. #22375 |
A$75.00 | 421 Click HERE to order |
Danielsson, Bengt. WHAT HAPPENED ON THE BOUNTY.
Translated from the Swedish by Alan Tapsell. Second Edition; pp. 224(last colophon); portrait of Bligh by Dance (new to this edition), double-page chart of the Pacific, showing the "Bounty's" route, the track of Bligh's epic voyage in the open boat, and the mutineers' route to Pitcairn, text map of Tahiti & 1 full-page plan of the "Bounty"; original papered boards; a nice copy in dustwrapper; scarce. London; George Allen & Unwin Ltd; (1963). #16581 |
A$75.00 | 422 Click HERE to order |
Dantzig, Tobias. NUMBER.
The Language of Science. A Critical Survey Written for the Cultured Non-Mathematician. First Edition; pp. xiv, 260, [2](blank); 11 plates, several full-page illustrations, index of names, index of subjects; original cloth (spine faded; a little foxing at start, otherwise a nice copy). New York; The Macmillan Company; 1930. ***The author was Professor of Mathematics at the University of Maryland. #35808 |
A$65.00 | 423 Click HERE to order |
Danvers, Frederick Charles. THE PORTUGUESE IN INDIA.
Being a History of the Rise and Decline of their Eastern Empire. 2 vols., Facsimile Edition; Vol. I, pp. liv, 572, [4](blank); 11 plates (6 folding, including map & plan); Vol. II, pp. xviii, 580(last blank),; 4 folding maps, 6 plates (2 folding), 4 appendices, index; original cloth; (neat library stamp on titles & numbers at head of following leaf, but no other marks); a fine set. (London); Frank Cass & Co. Ltd.; 1966. ***Originally published in 1894. #41444 |
A$145.00 | 424 Click HERE to order |
Darby, Madge. WHO CAUSED THE MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY?
First Edition; pp. [vi], 128, [2](blank); a few text illustrations, appendix, index; original cloth; a nice copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. (Sydney); Angus and Robertson; (1965). ***Du Rietz 281. #9360 |
A$85.00 | 425 Click HERE to order |
Darell, William. THE HISTORY OF DOVER CASTLE.
By the Revd. Wm. Darell Chaplain to Queen Elizabeth. Illustrated with 10 Views and a Plan of the Castle. London. Printed for Hooper & Wigstead, No. 212, High Holborn, opposite Southampton Street, Bloomsbury Square. 1797. 4to, Second Edition(?); pp. [ii](engraved title-page, with vignette of the castle), viii, 72(last adv.); folding plan as frontispiece, 8 plates, 1 illust. at head of Page 1, ; nineteenth-century half roan (a little rubbed), with cloth sides by R. Hyne, Bookbinder, 7, Townall St. Dover (with ticket), and with original title-label from front board preserved on a preliminary blank; some slight marginal foxing of plates, but a fine, clean copy; scarce. London; Hooper & Wigstead; 1797. ***First published in 1786. #12589 |
A$500.00 | 426 Click HERE to order |
Darling, Will Y. THE BANKRUPT BOOKSELLER.
First Combined Edition; pp. 352(last blank); original cloth; a very good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. Edinburgh; Robert Grant & Son Ltd; 1947. ***Combined edition of "The Private Papers of a Bankrupt Bookseller" (1931) and "The Bankrupt Bookseller Speaks Again" (1938). #23838 |
A$50.00 | 427 Click HERE to order |
Darling Harbour: SYDNEY'S NEW DIMENSION.
Darling Harbour. Oblong 4to, First Edition; pp. 24; several coloured illustrations; original wrappers; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Sydney; The Darling Harbour Authority; [1986]. ***Promotional brochure issued before the construction, with artists' impressions, seemingly quite accurate. #17638 |
A$15.00 | 428 Click HERE to order |
Darragh, Thomas A. THE ESTABLISHMENT AND DEVELOPMENT OF ENGRAVING AND LITHOGRAPHY IN MELBOURNE
to the Time of the Gold Rush. Roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 64; 25 mounted plates, notes, sources, Errata slip; original quarter cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper. [Willow Bend, Thumb Creek, N.S.W.]; Garravembi Press; 1990. ***Limited edition of 425 numbered copies. The first book of the Press. #34827 |
A$135.00 | 429 Click HERE to order |
Darton, F. J. Harvey. CHILDREN'S BOOKS IN ENGLAND.
Fice Centuries of Social Life. Third Edition revised by Brian Alderson. Cr. 4to, Third Edition; pp. xviii, 398; numerous illustrations, 4 appendices, notes, sources, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Cambridge; Cambridge University Press; (1982). ***First published in 1932. #49289 |
A$125.00 | 430 Click HERE to order |
Dash, Mike. BATAVIA'S GRAVEYARD.
First U.K. Edition; pp. xviii, 398; 3 maps (1 double-page), extensive notes, bibliography, Dutch pronunciation guide, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. London; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; (2002). #12303 |
A$50.00 | 431 Click HERE to order |
David, Andrew. THE VOYAGE OF HMS HERALD
to Australia and the South-west Pacific 1852-1861 under the command of Captain Henry Denham. Cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. xxviii, 524(last blank); 8 maps, 16 coloured & 8 b/w. plates, 11 survey charts, note on measurements, appendices, glossary, notes & references, bibliog, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (Melbourne); The Miegunyah Press, (Melbourne University Press; 1995). ***"The authoritative account of one of the longest and most important surveying cruises of the golden age of world hydrography". Excellent use is made of the journals of Denham and his officers to create a detailed vision of mid-nineteenth-century surveying and charting techniques. Significant forays were made into botanical and ornithological studies, much of which are detailed here. Its anthropological content clearly illustrates the paradoxical nature of the south-west Pacific at the time of the voyages, where missionary, colonist and the lords of commerce co-existed with the native peoples in an often uneasy alliance. Included is an account of the resettlement of the Pitcairn Islanders on Norfolk Island. This is number 3 in the second Miegunyah Press series; only 1200 copies were printed. For a full description please click here. #46753 |
A$95.00 | 432 Click HERE to order |
David, M. E. PROFESSOR DAVID.
The Life of Sir Edgeworth David K.B.E., D.S.O., F.R.S., M.A., D.Sc., LL.D. First Edition; pp. 320; full-page map, 8 plates, 3 text figures, index; original pinkish purple cloth, spine gilt; fore & lower edges uncut; a very good copy in ragged partly defective dustwrapper, with portrait on front; very scarce. London; Edward Arnold & Co.; (1937). ***Spence 351. Margaret David was Professor David's daughter. #19366 |
A$225.00 | 433 Click HERE to order |
Davidson, J. W. PETER DILLON OF VANIKORO:
Chevalier of the South Seas. Edited by O. H. K. Spate. First Edition; pp. xx, 352(last blank); endpaper & 4 sketch maps, 8 plates, 2 appendices, notes, index; original cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Melbourne; Oxford University Press; (1975). ***It was Dillon who solved the riddle of the fate of the French Pacific navigator, La Perouse. #1849 |
A$85.00 | 434 Click HERE to order |
Davies, Howell; Editor. THE SOUTH AMERICAN HANDBOOK 1950.
(Twenty-Seventh Annual Edition). A Year Book and Guide to the Countries and Resources of South and Central America, Mexico and Cuba. Founded upon "The Anglo-South American Handbook of the late W. H. Koebel. Cr. 8vo; pp. liv(adv., including pastedown), lv-lxvi, 768(including pastedown); folding coloured map, numerous text maps; original cloth, gilt; a very good copy. London; Trade and Travel Publications Ltd; 1950. #64768 |
A$75.00 | 435 Click HERE to order |
Davies, Hunter. A WALK AROUND THE WEST INDIES.
First Edition; pp. [x], 294; endpaper & 10 full-page maps, 16 coloured plates, 4 appendices; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. London; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; (2000). #13165 |
A$50.00 | 436 Click HERE to order |
Davies, John: THE HISTORY OF THE TAHITIAN MISSION 1799-1830.
Written by John Davies, Missionary to the South Sea Islands. With Supplementary Papers from the Correspondence of the Missionaries. Edited by C. W. Newbury. First Edition; pp. liv, 394(last 2 blank); folding map (in pocket), folding frontispiece, 11 plates (3 folding maps), 5 full-page & 3 text illustrations, folding genealogical table, appendices, bibliography, index; original cloth; a very good copy; scarce. Cambridge; Published for the Hakluyt Society at the University Press; 1961. ***Davies' account is here published for the first time. Hakluyt Society Second Series, No. 116. #1828 |
A$165.00 | 437 Click HERE to order |
Davies, Paul and Gribbin, John. THE MATTER MYTH.
Beyond Chaos and Complexity. Cr. 8vo; pp. [vi], 314; several figures, index; original wrappers; a fine copy. (London); Penguin Books; (1992). ***First published 1991. #8944 |
A$15.00 | 438 Click HERE to order |
Davis, John. TRACKS OF McKINLAY AND PARTY ACROSS AUSTRALIA.
By John Davis, one of the Expedition. Edited from Mr. Davis's Manuscript Journal; with an Introductory View of the Recent Australian Explorations of McDouall Stuart, Burke and Wills, Landsborough, Etc., by William Westgarth. First Edition; pp. xvi, 408, 16(adv., dated June, 1863); large folding map (in pocket), 14 tinted litho. plates, 1 text illust.; (tears in 4 leaves of text and margins of a few plates neatly repaired without loss; map strengthened at folds); a very good, complete copy in the original cloth (rubbed, but quite sound); a very good copy; scarce. London; Sampson Low, Son, & Co.; 1863. ***Ferguson 9005; Wantrup 180. John Davis was a member of McKinlay's South Australian Relief Expedition which journeyed almost to the Gulf of Carpentaria in search of Burke and Wills. The expedition then made for Port Denison on the Queensland coast. The journey is vividly described in Davis's journal and is preceded by a summary of inland exploration, 1858-62, by William Westgarth. #16298 |
A$1500.00 | 439 Click HERE to order |
PROOF COPY INSCRIBED TO JOHN BECHERVAISE Davis, John King. WITH THE "AURORA" IN THE ANTARCTIC 1911-1914.
Roy. 8vo, Proof Copy, preceding First Edition; pp. xvi(bound in different order), 178(see remarks below), [2](blank); several maps, plans & illustrations in text, full-page plan of "Aurora", 4 appendices, index; half calf; in very good condition. London; Andrew Melrose, Ltd.; [1919]. ***Inscribed on title-page to J. M. Bechervaise and signed by John K. Davis, 5 / Nov. 1958 "Sorry the book itself is out of print." This copy, evidently made up by the Author for presentation to John Bechervaise, consists of the sheets (page proofs) of the "Rough Proof Only" dated "5/1/17" (? 19) and "Revise 8 Aug 1919" (with various intermediate proof reader's approval dates), with numerous corrections by the Author and by proof reader(s), especially to the preliminaries. None of the plates nor the folding map are present. Pp. 19-22 and 177-178 are supplied (bound in) in later photocopy. Pp. 51-56, together with the index (pp. 179-183) are lacking, the index doubtless not yet having been produced at that time. We have supplied (loose) copies of these missing pages for the sake of completeness. A remarkable and interesting survival from the publishing history of a rare book. #57915 |
A$1950.00 | 440 Click HERE to order |
Day, A. Grove; Day, Virginia M.; Burke, Iris and Burke, Keast. THE SPANISH AT PORT JACKSON.
The Visit of the Corvettes Descubierta & Atrevida 1793. Demy 4to, First Edition; pp. 48; portrait frontispiece, 11 mounted plates, double-page facsimile document, 3 appendices, bibliography, notes; untrimmed lower edge; illustrated endpapers; a nice copy; scarce. Sydney; Australian Documentary Facsimile Society; 1967. ***Limited Subscription edition of 275 copies of which 250 are signed, as here, by the members of the Publication Committee (as listed above). #62784 |
A$165.00 | 441 Click HERE to order |
Day, David. SMUGGLERS AND SAILORS.
The Customs History of Australia 1788-1901. Super roy. 8vo, First Edition, Limited Deluxe Issue; pp. xxxvi, 528; 24 coloured plates, numerous b/w. text illustrations (including maps), glossary, notes; bibliography, index; decorated endpapers; original full leather; a fine copy. Canberra; Australian Government Publishing Service; (1992). ***Leatherbound issue of 500 numbered and signed copies. #26061 |
A$145.00 | 442 Click HERE to order |
Day, Kenneth; Editor. BOOK TYPOGRAPHY 1815-1965.
In Europe and the United States of America. Edited with an Introduction by Kenneth Day. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xxiv, 408(last 5 blank); 192 plates, index; original cloth; a fine copy in slightly faded & rubbed dustwrapper. London; Ernest Benn Limited; 1966. ***First published 1965 in the Netherlands, by NV Drukkerij G. J. Thieme, Nijmegen. #27734 |
A$135.00 | 443 Click HERE to order |
Deacon, A. Bernard. MALEKULA.
A Vanishing People in the New Hebrides. Edited by Camilla H. Wedgwood. With a Preface by A. C. Haddon. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xl, 792(last 3 blank); 3 maps, 24 plates, 38 figures, 6 tables, appendices of native texts, etc., glossary of native terms, bibliography, index; numerous Errata slips including 2 unnumbered leaves between pp. xxxviii & xxxix, containing Note by John Layard & List of Errata occurring in reference to Mr. Layard's work, together with a list of the 16 inserted slips which confirms that all are present; original cloth; a fine copy in faded dustwrapper; scarce. London; George Routledge & Sons, Ltd.; 1934. ***Published after the untimely death of the Author. For a full description please click here. #23404 |
A$495.00 | 444 Click HERE to order |
Deacon, Sir George; Editor. SYMPOSIUM ON ANTARCTIC ICE AND WATER MASSES.
Tokyo, Japan 19 September 1970. Pp. xii, 116(last 3 blank); numerous figures & tables, references; original blue printed wrappers; a very good copy. [Cambridge]; Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research; 1971. ***Renard 428. Including two substantial papers on Antarctic seals. #36815 |
A$35.00 | 445 Click HERE to order |
Deacon, George. THE ANTARCTIC CIRCUMPOLAR OCEAN.
Oblong med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. viii, 180, [4](blank); 14 maps & plans, 28 illustrations (mostly full page), index; original illustrated slick boards; a nice copy. Cambridge; Cambridge University Press; (1984). ***The first publication in a new series entitled "Studies in Polar Research". Renard 427. #8222 |
A$110.00 | 446 Click HERE to order |
de Beatis, Antonio: THE TRAVEL JOURNAL OF ANTONIO DE BEATIS:
Germany, Switzerland, the Low Countries, France and Italy, 1517-1518. Translated from the Italian by J. R. Hale and J. M. A. Lindon. Edited by J. R. Hale. First Edition in English; pp. xii, 206, [2](blank); folding map, 2 plates, genealogical table, bibliography, index; original cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper. London; The Hakluyt Society; 1979. ***Hakluyt Society, Second Series No. 150. #16757 |
A$60.00 | 447 Click HERE to order |
Decle, Lionel. THREE YEARS IN SAVAGE AFRICA.
With an introduction by H. M. Stanley, M.P. With 100 illustrations and 5 maps from original photographs, sketches, and surveys by the author. First Edition, Colonial Issue; pp. xxxii, 596(last blank), 40(adv., dated February 1898); portrait frontispiece, 3 coloured maps (2 folding), 2 other maps, numerous illustrations (some full-page), 2 appendices, index; entirely uncut; a fine copy in modern half leather with marbled sides; scarce. London; Methuen & Co.; 1898. For a full description please click here. #29112 |
A$750.00 | 448 Click HERE to order |
Degerbol, Magnus. ANIMAL BONES
from Inland Farms in the East Settlement. Reprinted from "Meddelelser om Gronland", bd. 90. Super roy. 8vo; pp. [113]-120(last blank); original wrappers. Kobenhavn; Bianco Lunos Bogtrykkerei a/s; 1943. ***With two similar papers on Animal Bones from King Oscar Fjord Region in East Greenland, and The Osseous Material from Austmannadal and Tungmeralik West Settlement, Greenland, 5 pp. & 10 pp. respectively. #64655 |
A$20.00 | 449 Click HERE to order |
De la Loubere, Simon. THE KINGDOM OF SIAM.
With an Introduction by David K. Wyatt. F'cap folio, Facsimile Edition; pp. x, [ii], 260, [2](adv., verso blank); 11 plates including 2 maps; original slick boards; a fine copy. Singapore; Oxford University Press; 1986. ***First published in 1693. #32066 |
A$145.00 | 450 Click HERE to order |
de la Mare, Walter. THUS HER TALE.
A Poem. Designs by William Ogilvie. F'cap 4to; pp. 8; 2 illustrations; original wrappers; (margins foxed; spine worn). Edinburgh; The Porpoise Press; 1923. #64326 |
A$15.00 | 451 Click HERE to order |
de Morga, Antonio. SUCESOS DE LAS ISLAS FILIPINAS.
Translated and Edited by J. S. Cummins. First Edition in English; pp. xii, 348(last blank); 2 folding maps, portrait frontispiece, 2 full-page illustrations, glossary of Spanish Terms, bibliography, index; original cloth; a nice copy in dustwrapper. Cambridge; Published for the Hakluyt Society at the University Press; 1971. ***An account of the history of the Spanish colony in the Philippines during the sixteenth century. Hakluyt Society, Second Series Vol. 140. #37003 |
A$145.00 | 452 Click HERE to order |
de Nieto, Clemencia Plazas & de Saenz, Ana-Maria Falchetti. EL DORADO COLUMBIAN GOLD.
4to, First Edition; pp. 160; several maps, numerous illustrations including 16 pp. in coloured, bibliography; original wrappers; a nice copy. [Sydney?]; Australian Art Exhibitions Corporation; 1978. #11336 |
A$30.00 | 453 Click HERE to order |
Dening, Greg. MR BLIGH'S BAD LANGUAGE.
Passion, Power and Theatre on the Bounty. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. [ii], xii, 450(last 5 blank); several maps & illustrations including portraits of many of the people connected with Bligh, notes, references bibliography, index; original cloth; a nice copy in dustwrapper. (Cambridge); Cambridge University Press; (1992). ***A compelling and useful new contribution, with much interesting background on the Bounty Mutiny and subsequent developments over 200 years. #35904 |
A$50.00 | 454 Click HERE to order |
Dennis, Geoffrey; Editor. THE WAR OF 1939.
A History Dealing with Every Phase of the War on Land, Sea, and in the Air, Including the Events Which Led Up to the Outbreak of Hostilities. Volume IV [ONLY]. 4to, First Edition; pp. x, 270(last 2 blank); 2 folding maps, 16 plates; original cloth; a very good copy in defective dustwrapper. London; The Caxton Publishing Company Limited; N.D. [1940]. ***Volume IV of a series published throughout the war and eventually comprising 10 volumes: this volume covers the period June 1st, 1940 to November 30th, 1940 encompassing notably the Fall of France. #23570 |
A$30.00 | 455 Click HERE to order |
Denton, Michael. EVOLUTION:
A Theory in Crisis. Med. 8vo, First U.S. Edition, Ninth Impression; pp. 368; numerous figures, notes, index; original quarter cloth; a very good copy in dustwrapper. (Bethesda, Maryland); Adler & Adler; (1986). ***The author is an Australian medical doctor and biologist. #48131 |
A$30.00 | 456 Click HERE to order |
Department of Mines and Water Supply: ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARY FOR MINES AND WATER SUPPLY
to The Honorable D. McLeod, M.P., Minister of Mines and Water Supply for Victoria, including Statistics, Reports on Water Supply, Geological Survey, The Inspection of Mines, Dredging, Progress of Mining, Boring Operations, Etc., for the Year 1903. F'cap folio; pp. 112(last blank); 11 plates & plans (2 folding), 7 figures in text, index; stapled, as issued. Melbourne; Robt. S. Brain, Government Printer; 1904. #64490 |
A$50.00 | 457 Click HERE to order |
Department of Mines and Water Supply: ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARY FOR MINES AND WATER SUPPLY
to The Honorable D. McLeod, M.P., Minister of Mines and Water Supply for Victoria, including Statistics, Reports on Geological Survey, The Inspection of Mines, Dredging, Progress of Mining, Boring Operations, Etc., for the Year 1904. F'cap folio; pp. 122; 12 plates & plans (7 folding, mostly coloured), index; stapled, as issued. Melbourne; Robt. S. Brain, Government Printer; 1905. #64491 |
A$50.00 | 458 Click HERE to order |
Department of Mines: ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARY FOR MINES
to The Honorable D. MCLeod, M.P., Minister of Mines and Forests for Victoria, including Statistics, Reports on Geological Survey, Forests, Sludge Abatement, The Inspection of Mines, Dredging, Progress of Mining, Boring Operations, Etc., for the Year 1907. F'cap folio; pp. 188; 8 plates, 32 maps & plans (21 folding, mostly coloured), index; stapled, as issued. Melbourne; J. Kemp, Government Printer; 1908. #64492 |
A$85.00 | 459 Click HERE to order |
Department of Mines. Geological Survey of Victoria. (New Series.) No. 10. MONTHLY PROGRESS REPORT, JANUARY, 1900.
Issued by James Travis, Secretary for Mines, under the Authority of the Honourable A. R. Outtrim, M.P., Minister of Mines. Cr. 4to; pp. 16(last 2 blank); folding geological map of Yankee Creek Gold Field & folding coloured plan of "New Pioneer" Lease - Nillumbik; original stiff wrappers; scarce. Melbourne; Robt. S. Brain, Government Printer; 1900. #64481 |
A$30.00 | 460 Click HERE to order |
de Pinedo, Commander Francesco. BY SEAPLANE TO SIX CONTINENTS.
Cruising 60,000 Miles, Italian Argonauts of the Air See World Geography Unroll, and Break New Sky Trails Over Vast Brazilian Jungles. Roy. 8vo; pp. 247-301; 2 maps, 60 illustrations; contained in the National Geographic Magazine, September, 1928; original wrappers. Washington; National Geographic Society; 1928. ***Includes Australia. #22767 |
A$45.00 | 461 Click HERE to order |
de Prado y Tovar, Captain Don Diego: NEW LIGHT ON THE DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA,
as Revealed by the Journal of Captain Don Diego de Prado y Tovar. Edited by Henry N. Stevens, with Annotated Translations from the Spanish by George F. Barwick. First Edition; pp. [ii], xvi, 262, [2](blank); 1 full-page & 4 folding maps (2 in back pocket), 2 plates, appendices, index; original cloth, gilt; a fine copy in dustwrapper; scarce. London; Printed for the Hakluyt Society; 1930. ***Second Series No. LXIV. Never before published in any language. One of the folding maps in the pocket contains reproduction of the four Prado y Tovar charts which reveal the actual route of Torres through Torres Strait. The two pocket maps are those from the concurrent edition by Henry Stevens, rather than those originally issued with this Hakluyt Society issue, but many copies of this Hakluyt Society version were evidently so issued: this is not the first copy we have encountered thus. #5306 |
A$425.00 | 462 Click HERE to order |
de Prado y Tovar, Captain Don Diego: NEW LIGHT ON THE DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA
as revealed by the Journal of Captain Don Diego de Prado y Tovar. Edited by Henry M. Stevens, with Annotated Translations from the Spanish by G. F. Barwick. Demy 8vo, First Edition; pp. xii, 262, [2](adv.); 5 maps (4 folding, 2 in pocket of rear board), 2 facsimiles of the original MS. Journal, notes, appendices, index; top edge gilt; others uncut; original dark red cloth, gilt; (slight damage to spine; front board a little marked; some foxing); a very good copy; scarce. London; Henry Stevens, Son and Stiles; MDCCCCXXX [1930]. ***This work was simultaneously issued by the Hakluyt Society and was never before published in any language. One of the large folding charts contains reproductions of the four maps by DE PRADO Y TOVAR and the Journal reveals "that after the departure of Quiros the office of Chief of the Expedition had devolved upon Prado under sealed orders opened at the Island of Espiritu Santo, and that Torres was thereafter merely acting as navigating Captain ...." #2268 |
A$225.00 | 463 Click HERE to order |
de Quiros, Pedro Fernandez: THE VOYAGES OF PEDRO FERNANDEZ DE QUIROS, 1595
to 1606. Translated and Edited by Sir Clements Markham, K.C.B, P.R.G.S.; President of the Hakluyt Society. 2 vols., First Edition; Vol. I, pp. xlviii, 320; Vol. II, pp. viii, [321]-556(last blank), [4], 32(Prospectus of the Hakluyt Society, with blue wrappers); 3 folding coloured maps in pocket, 8 appendices, index; original cloth, gilt; (endpapers a little browned; spines slightly faded & marked); uncut & largely unopened; a fine set; very scarce. London; Printed for the Hakluyt Society; 1904. ***Containing the de Quiros narratives of his voyages under de Mendana, his narrative of the 1606 voyage, the narrative of Gaspar de Leza, Torquemadas's account of the voyage, and the letter of Torres to the King of Spain. Hakluyt Society Second Series, Nos. 14 & 15. #57463 |
A$1250.00 | 464 Click HERE to order |
Derry, T. K. and Williams, Trevor I. A SHORT HISTORY OF TECHNOLOGY.
From the Earliest Times to A.D. 1900. First Paperback Edition; pp. [iii]-xviii(lacking half-title), 784; 353 figures, 8 tables, bibliography, index of subjects, index of persons and place names; original wrappers; a very good copy. London; Oxford University Press; (1970). ***First published 1960. #20054 |
A$25.00 | 465 Click HERE to order |
de Waal, Frans. PEACEMAKING AMONG PRIMATES.
Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xiv, 294, [4](blank); very numerous illustrations, bibliography, index; original cloth; a fine copy in slightly torn dustwrapper. Cambridge, Massachusetts; Harvard University Press; 1989. ***Including insights into sexuality. #50245 |
A$45.00 | 466 Click HERE to order |
Diamond, Jared M. AVIFAUNA OF THE EASTERN HIGHLANDS OF NEW GUINEA.
First Edition; pp. viii, 438, [2](blank); 4 maps, 42 text figures, 19 tables, bibliography, index; original buckram; a fine copy. Cambridge, Massachusetts; Nuttall Ornithological Club; 1972. ***H. Norman Wettenhall's copy, with his signature on endpaper. #781 |
A$110.00 | 467 Click HERE to order |
Dibner, Bern. HERALDS OF SCIENCE
as represented by two hundred epochal books and pamphlets selected from the Burndy Library. With Notes by Bern Dibner. 4to, First Edition; pp. 96; numerous illustrations, index; original stiff wrappers; a fine copy. Norwalk, Connecticut; Burndy Library; 1955. #50169 |
A$100.00 | 468 Click HERE to order |
Dillmont, Therese de. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NEEDLEWORK.
New Edition, revised and enlarged. Thick pott 8vo; pp. 872; 13 coloured plates, 1087 figures; original printed cloth; top edge gilt; a very good copy. Mulhouse (France); Th. de Dillmont, Editor; N.D. [c. 1900]. ***A wonderful, compact, but information-rich work, published in English, French, Italian, Spanish, and German editions, totalling (by the time of issue) 1,070,000 copies. This copy was issued for Australia with the imprint of Foy & Gibson, Pty., Ltd. on front cover. #53812 |
A$95.00 | 469 Click HERE to order |
Dillon, Peter. NARRATIVE AND SUCCESSFUL RESULT OF A VOYAGE IN THE SOUTH SEAS,
performed by Order of the Government of British India, to ascertain the Actual Fate of La Perouse's Expedition, interspersed with Accounts of the Religion, Manners, Customs, and Cannibal Practices of the South Sea Islanders. London; Hurst, Chance & Co.; 1829. ***Ferguson 1255; Hill, pages 83-84; Davidson, page 107; Abbey 598. It was Dillon, on this voyage, who finally solved the mystery of the fate of La Perouse. For a full description please click here. #43347 |
A$4500.00 | 470 Click HERE to order |
di Varthema, Ludovico: THE ITINERARY OF LUDOVICO DI VARTHEMA OF BOLOGNA
from 1502 to 1508, as Translated from the Original Italian Edition of 1510, by John Winter Jones, F.S.A. in 1863 for the Hakluyt Society. With a Discourse on Varthema and his Travels in Southern Asia by Sir Richard Carnac Temple. Cr. 4to, Facsimile Edition; pp. lxxxvi, 122(last blank); 5 maps, 2 plates, index; a fine copy. [Amsterdam; N. Israel; 1970]. ***Facsimile of the Argonaut Press limited edition of 1928. #10206 |
A$100.00 | 471 Click HERE to order |
Divis, Jan. THE ART OF BRONZE BRASS AND COPPER.
Exquisite artefacts from ancient times to the 20th century. Editor of the English Edition: Peter Hornsby. 4to, First Edition in English; pp. 240; 188 illustrations (about half coloured), several additional figures,, glossary, bibliography, index; original cloth; a nice copy in dustwrapper. (London); Hamlyn; (1991). #18308 |
A$85.00 | 472 Click HERE to order |
Dodge, Ernest S. BEYOND THE CAPES.
Pacific Exploration from Captain Cook to the Challenger 1776-1877. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. [ii], xvi, 430(last blank); endpaper & several other maps, coloured frontispiece, numerous illustrations (mostly full-page), bibliog; index; original cloth (spine faded); a very good copy. Boston; Little, Brown and Company; (1971). #33309 |
A$50.00 | 473 Click HERE to order |
Dodge, Ernest S. BEYOND THE CAPES.
Pacific Exploration from Captain Cook to the Challenger 1776-1877. Med. 8vo, First U.K. Edition; pp. xvi, 432(last 3 blank); endpaper map & 3 other maps, coloured frontispiece, 58 illustrations (mostly full-page), 5-page table, bibliog; index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. London; Victor Gollancz Ltd; 1971. #9384 |
A$95.00 | 474 Click HERE to order |
Doheny, Estelle: THE ESTELLE DOHENY COLLECTION
from The Edward Laurence Doheny Memorial Library, St. John's Seminary, Camarillo, California. Sold on behalf of The Archdiocese of Los Angeles. Part I. Fifteenth-Century Books including The Gutenberg Bible, which will be sold on Thursday, October 22, 1987 at 7:00 p.m. 4to; pp. 302, [2](blank), [4](adv.); 5 folding plates (4 coloured), numerous coloured & b/w. illustrations, index of lots in Goff order, index of provenances, references; copy of price-list loosely inserted; original cloth, gilt; a fine copy. New York; Christie, Manson & Woods International Inc.; 1987. ***This first part, comprising 136 lots of incunabula, is the most important section of the magnificent six-part sale of the Doheny library. Pages 285-302 comprise notes on the illuminated incunabula in the library by Eberhard Konig, with 13 illustrations. #49278 |
A$175.00 | 475 Click HERE to order |
Doorly, Captain Gerald S. THE SONGS OF THE "MORNING".
Cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. 18, [14](music, with calligraphic song titles by J. S. Foreman); frontispiece, full-page illust.; original stiff grey leathergrain printed wrappers; a fine copy; scarce. Melbourne; Bread and Cheese Club; 1943. ***Not in Spence; Renard 455; Rosove 98.A1. The "Morning" commanded by William Colbeck, made two voyages to the relief of SCOTT'S first expedition, 1901-04, with E. R. G. R. EVANS as Second Officer and DOORLY as Third. The introduction is by R. H. Croll. #38173 |
A$150.00 | 476 Click HERE to order |
Doumani, George A.; Editor. ANTARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Volume 1, 1965. Prepared at the Library of Congress and Sponsored by the Office of Antarctic Programs, National Science Foundation, Washington, D.C. Demy 4to, First Editions; Vol. I, pp. viii, 508(last 2 blank); sources and 4 indices (author, subject, geographic & grantee); original blue buckram; a nice copy. Washington; Library of Congress; 1965. ***The first volume of a continuing series listing materials on the Antarctic published in the period preceding each publication. An invaluable reference, divided into useful sections of General, Biological Sciences, Cartography, Expeditions, Geological Sciences, Ice & Snow, Logistics, Equipment & Supplies, Medical Sciences, Meteorology, Oceanography, Atmospheric Physics, Terrestrial Physics and Political Geography, supported by comprehensive indices. See Spence 39; Renard 458. #18343 |
A$65.00 | 477 Click HERE to order |
[Doumani, George A. and others; Editors]. ANTARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY 1951-1961.
Prepared by the Library of Congress and Sponsored by the Office of Polar Programs, National Science Foundation. Demy 4to, First Edition; pp. x, 350(last blank); author, subject and geographic indices; original blue buckram, lettered in gilt on spine and front board; a very good ex-library copy with minimal marking. Washington; Library of Congress; 1970. ***This volume, a retrospective bridging the gap between the 1951 U.S. Naval bibliography and the continuing series begun in 1965 listing materials on the Antarctic published from 1962 onwards, is not listed in Spence. Renard 459. #44738 |
A$150.00 | 478 Click HERE to order |
Downton, Nicholas: THE VOYAGE OF NICHOLAS DOWNTON TO THE EAST INDIES,
as Recorded in Contemporary Narratives and Letter[s]. Edited by Sir William Foster. Facsimile Edition; pp. [iii]-xxxviii, 224; 2 full-page maps & 1 text map, 5 plates, index; original vinyl; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (New Delhi); Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd.; (1997). ***Originally published by The Hakluyt Society in 1939, Second Series, No. 82. #36512 |
A$45.00 | 479 Click HERE to order |
Drabble, Margaret and Stringer, Jenny; Editors. THE CONCISE OXFORD COMPANION TO ENGLISH LITERATURE.
Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. viii, 632; original cloth; (inscription on endpaper); a very good copy in dustwrapper. Oxford; Oxford University Press; 1987. ***Based on the immensely popular fifth edition of The Oxford Companion to English Literature. #37306 |
A$45.00 | 480 Click HERE to order |
Drake, Sir Francis: THE WORLD ENCOMPASSED
and Analogous Contemporary Documents concerning Sir Francis Drake's Circumnavigation of the World with an Appreciation of the Achievement by Sir Richard Carnac Temple. 4to; Facsimile Edition; pp. [ii], lx, 236(last blank); 1 folding, 3 full-page & 1 text maps, 2 full-page & 2 text illustrations, index; a fine copy. [Amsterdam; N. Israel; 1971]. ***Facsimile of the Argonaut Press limited edition of 1926. #9449 |
A$85.00 | 481 Click HERE to order |
Drake-Brockman, H[enrietta]; and Drok, E. D. VOYAGE TO DISASTER.
First Edition; pp. xviii, 318; endpaper maps, 1 double-page map, & 3 full-page maps, 16 plates, 10 appendices, bibliography, index; original cloth; a fine copy in very slightly worn dustwrapper; scarce. (Sydney); Angus and Robertson; (1963). ***The "Batavia" wreck was finally and positively located on Morning Reef on 4th June, 1963, 334 years to the day after her shipwreck. The complete Journals of Francisco Pelsaert are here published for the first time in any language. For a full description please click here. #93 |
A$350.00 | 482 Click HERE to order |
Drake-Brockman, Henrietta. VOYAGE TO DISASTER.
Med. 8vo, Third Edition, Third Impression; pp. xxviii, 304; several maps & illustrations, 11 appendices, bibliography, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (Perth); University of Western Australia Press; (2006). ***The "Batavia" wreck was finally and positively located on Morning Reef on 4th June, 1963, 334 years to the day after her shipwreck. The complete Journals of Francisco Pelsaert were first published in this work in 1963 for the first time in any language. This new edition, in enlarged format, and first published in 1995, includes a new Introduction by Frank Broeze and an additional Appendix, making the book an essential inclusion in any library of Australian exploration. For a full description please click here. #50351 |
A$50.00 | 483 Click HERE to order |
Du Chaillu, Paul B. A JOURNEY TO ASHANGO-LAND:
and further penetration into Equatorial Africa. First Edition; pp. [iii]-xxiv(bound without half-title), 502, [2](blank), 32(adv. dated January, 1866); folding map (a little foxed), 19 plates, 3 full-page text illustrations & title vignette, 3 appendices; uncut in binder's cloth (name of former owner on title-page & unrelated early presentation inscription at head of Preface); a very good copy; very scarce. London; John Murray; 1867. For a full description please click here. #15754 |
A$950.00 | 484 Click HERE to order |
Ducker, Sophie C.; Editor. THE CONTENTED BOTANIST.
Letters of W. H. Harvey about Australia and the Pacific. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xvi, 416(last 2 blank); 6 full-page & 3 other maps, 8 coloured plates (including 1 double-page) & 8 b/w. plates, biographical notes, 5 appendices, notes, bibliography, index; original cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper; scarce. Melbourne; Melbourne University Press at the Miegunyah Press; 1988. ***W. H. Harvey was the author of Phycologia Australica, still the most important treatise on Australian seaweeds and a rare and beautiful book. Two of the colour plates are reproduced from that work. His botanical observations are important and interesting and his letters also throw light on the historical events of the time, both within Australia and in other parts of the Pacific. Number three in the first Miegunyah Press series. #15702 |
A$135.00 | 485 Click HERE to order |
Dufek, George J. UNTERNEHMEN TIEFKUHLUNG.
Die amerikanische Grossexpedition "Deepfreeze" zur Antarktis im Geophysikalischen Jahr. Mit 18 Abbildungen auf Kunstdrucktafeln und einer Kartenskizze. First Edition in German; pp. 160; double-page map, 16 plates; original quarter cloth; a very good copy in dustwrapper. Wiesbaden; Eberhard Brockhaus; 1958. #38504 |
A$35.00 | 486 Click HERE to order |
Dugdale, Thomas. Curiosities of Great Britain. ENGLAND & WALES DELINEATED,
Historical, Entertaining & Commercial. Alphabetically arranged By Thomas Dugdale, Antiquarian. Assisted By William Burnett, Civil Engineer. [Volume I, ONLY], frontispiece & engraved title-page, pp. [5]-164; 10 double-page maps, 28 fine full-page steel engravings; original cloth; a very good, clean copy. London; Published by L. Tallis; N.D. [c. 1850]. ***Volume I only of an eleven volume set; with attractive engravings. The text covers the towns and parishes alphabetically, this volume including Abberbury to Bibury. #25505 |
A$35.00 | 487 Click HERE to order |
Dumouriez, [Charles Francois Du Perier]. AN ACCOUNT OF PORTUGAL,
as it appeared in 1766 to Dumouriez; since a Celebrated General in the French Army. Printed at Lausanne in 1775. London: Printed for C. Law, Ave-Maria Lane; J. Debrett, Piccadilly; and Elph. Balfour, Edinburgh. 12mo, First Edition; pp. xii, 274; contemporary full olive-green straight-grained morocco (spine slightly rubbed); a fine, most attractive copy; very rare. London; Printed for C. Law [etc.]; 1797. ***General Dumouriez, then a captain of infantry, made a tour of Spain and Portugal in the years 1765 and 1766 by order of the Duke de Choiseul. His report, which displeased both Portuguese and the Spanish on account of its accuracy and bluntness, was published at Lausanne under the title "L'Etat present du royaume de Portugal en 1766", and is here published in English translation for the first time. A quarto edition was published at Hambourg, also in 1797. All editions are rare. The work is divided into four books: Book I, Geographical Description of Portugal; Book II, The Portuguese Colonies (including a substantial account of Brazil); Book III, The Army; Book IV, National Character and Government (including customs, architecture, summary history, the Lisbon earthquake, etc.). #12291 |
A$1500.00 | 488 Click HERE to order |
Duncan, Sinclair Thomson. JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO AUSTRALIA
by the Cape of Good Hope, Six Months in Melbourne, and Return to England by Cape Horn, including Scenes and Sayings on Sea and Land. Cr. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 172, 4; original green blindstamped and gilt pictorial cloth; a fine copy; scarce. Edinburgh; Printed for the Author by Reid and Reynolds; MDCCCLXIX [1869]. ***Ferguson 9300. #63982 |
A$250.00 | 489 Click HERE to order |
Duncan, Sinclair Thomson. JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO AUSTRALIA
by the Cape of Good Hope, Six Months in Melbourne, and Return to England by Cape Horn including Scenes and Sayings on Sea and Land. New and Enlarged Edition, with map and Frontispiece Illustration. Cr. 8vo, Second Edn; pp. 218(last blank), 4, [2](blank); tinted frontispiece, folding coloured map; original blindstamped and gilt pictorial cloth; a nice copy; scarce. Edinburgh; James Gemmell; 1884. ***Ferguson 9301. #63983 |
A$250.00 | 490 Click HERE to order |
Dunlop, E. W. JOHN OXLEY.
Cr. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 32; full-page map, 9 illustrations, references; original wrappers; a fine copy. Melbourne; Oxford University Press; (1960). ***Australian Explorers Series. #29856 |
A$45.00 | 491 Click HERE to order |
Dunmore, John. WHO'S WHO IN PACIFIC NAVIGATION.
Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xvi, 312; bibliography, index; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Honolulu; University of Hawaii Press; 1991. ***A wonderful and much-needed work giving short biographical and historical details of numerous figures in the history of maritime activity in the Pacific, some well-known and many much less so. Of great utility and interest. #62816 |
A$125.00 | 492 Click HERE to order |
Dunmore, John. WHERE FATE BECKONS.
The Life of Jean Francois de La Perouse. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 292; 7 maps, 12 plates, notes, bibliography, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (Sydney); ABC Books; (2006). #37019 |
A$45.00 | 493 Click HERE to order |
Duperrey, Louis Isidore. VOYAGE AUTOUR DU MONDE,
Execute par Ordre du Roi, Sur la Corvette de Sa Majeste, La Coquille, pendant les annees 1822, 1823, 1824 et 1825, Sous le Ministere de S. E. M. le Marquis de Clermont-Tonnerre, et publie sous les auspices de son excellence M. le Cte. de Chabrol, Ministre de la Marine et des Colonies, par L. I. Duperrey, Chevalier de St. Louis et de la Legion d'Honneur, Capitaine de Fregate, Commandant de l'Expedition. Histoire du Voyage. ATLAS. Paris, Arthus Bertrand, Libraire-Editeur, rue Hautefeuille, No. 23. 1826. Paris; Arthus Bertrand; 1826. For a full description please click here. #23368 |
A$26,000.00 | 494 Click HERE to order |
Dutton, Geoffrey. FOUNDER OF A CITY.
The Life of Colonel William Light, first Surveyor-General of the Colony of South Australia: Founder of Adelaide, 1786-1839. First Edition; pp. xvi, 324(last blank); portrait frontispiece, 2 endpaper maps, 8 plates, notes, bibliography, index; original cloth; a fine copy in slightly torn dustwrapper; scarce. Melbourne; F. W. Cheshire; 1960. #49961 |
A$120.00 | 495 Click HERE to order |
Dutton, Geoffrey. THE HERO AS MURDERER.
The Life of Edward John Eyre, Australian Explorer and Governor of Jamaica, 1815-1901. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 416; endpaper maps, 3 full-page maps, 9 plates, appendices, bibliography, index; original papered boards; a nice copy in defective dustwrapper. (Glasgow and Melbourne); Collins / Cheshire; (1967). #4994 |
A$110.00 | 496 Click HERE to order |
Duyker, Edward. NATURE'S ARGONAUT.
Daniel Solander, 1733-1782. Naturalist and Voyager with Cook and Banks. Med. 8vo, Second Impression; pp. xx, 384(last 3 blank); 4 maps, 36 plates (several coloured), 1 text illust., glossaries of scientific & Swedish terms, appendix, notes, bibliography, indices (botanical, zoological & general); a fine copy in dustwrapper. (Carlton South); The Miegunyah Press (Melbourne University Press; 1999). ***No. 17 in the second Miegunyah series. Having co-edited his Collected Correspondence, Duyker concerns himself again with Daniel Solander, naturalist on the Endeavour voyage, and intimately explores this character at the very epicentre of eighteenth century naturalism and exploration. #63367 |
A$50.00 | 497 Click HERE to order |
Early Printing: FORMULARIUM TERMINORUM SEU REGISTRORUM SECUNDUM STILUM ROM. CUR.
8vo; pp. [xiv], 224(last colophon); attractive woodcut illust. on title-page (repeated on colophon), printed marginal notes throughout; disbound, but sewing intact, but for first section; some minor worming of inner margin of first few leaves neatly restored at an early date; some mild marginal staining and the occasional spot; a very good generally clean copy. Rome; Officina Accoltiana; 1581. For a full description please click here. #24650 |
A$375.00 | 498 Click HERE to order |
Easty, John; Private Marine. MEMORANDUM OF THE TRANSACTIONS OF A VOYAGE FROM ENGLAND TO BOTANY BAY 1787-1793.
A First Fleet Journal. 4to, First Edition; pp. [ii], x, 186, [2](blank); facsimile of page of the Journal; original cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Sydney; Public Library of New South Wales, in association with Angus and Robertson; 1965. ***Never before published. Easty's original Journal is in the Dixson Library, Sydney. #4975 |
A$175.00 | 499 Click HERE to order |
Eccles, Lord. ON COLLECTING.
First Edition, Second Impression; pp. viii, 136; 8 plates, 2 appendices, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (London); Longmans; (1969). ***Mostly on books and art, and on the philosophy of collecting, with a chapter on women collectors. First published in 1968. #51787 |
A$30.00 | 500 Click HERE to order |
Eckener, Dr. Hugo. THE FIRST AIRSHIP FLIGHT AROUND THE WORLD.
Dr. Hugo Eckener Tells of an Epochal Geographic Achievement upon the Occasion of the Bestowal of the National Geographic Society's Special Gold Medal. Roy. 8vo; pp. 653-688; 37 illustrations; contained in the National Geographic Magazine, June, 1930; original wrappers. Washington; National Geographic Society; 1930. #21687 |
A$30.00 | 501 Click HERE to order |
Eden, Charles H. AUSTRALIA'S HEROES;
being a slight sketch of the most prominent amongst the band of gallant men Who devoted their Lives and Energies to the Cause of Science and the development of the fifth continent. Third Edition. Cr. 8vo; pp. viii, 312, 4(adv.); large folding coloured map in pocket (neatly separated at horizontal folds into three pieces, but otherwise sound); original cloth, decorated in gilt & black; (some light pencilled underlining; one section slightly sprung); a very good copy; scarce. London; Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge; N.D. [1875]. ***Ferguson 9385a. With the heraldic bookplate of R. L. Nugent-Dunbar of Machermore on pastedown. #19770 |
A$145.00 | 502 Click HERE to order |
Edgecombe, Jean. NORFOLK ISLAND
- South Pacific. Island of history and many delights. First Edition; pp. 180(last blank); a few maps, 12 coloured plates, numerous b/w. text illustrations, 4 appendices, bibliography, index; original pictorial stiff wrappers. (Sydney; J. M. Edgecombe; 1991). #16828 |
A$40.00 | 503 Click HERE to order |
Edison, Thomas F. EDISON'S HANDY ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF GENERAL INFORMATION
and Universal Atlas. .... Compiled by Thomas F. Edison, A.M. assisted by Fred T. Bailey, A.M. and Charles J. Westinghouse. Small 12mo (132 x 93 mm), New Edition; pp. 512; frontispiece, 53 maps; original cloth, cut flush (paper a little browned); a very good copy. Chicago; Laird & Lee, Publishers; 1901. #31226 |
A$35.00 | 504 Click HERE to order |
Edwardes, Michael. RALPH FITCH.
Elizabethan in the Indies. First Edition; pp. 184; 2 maps (1 double-page), 8 plates, appendix, bibliography, notes, index; original cloth; a very good copy. London; Faber and Faber; (1972). #23919 |
A$35.00 | 505 Click HERE to order |
Edwards, Captain Edward; and Hamilton, George. VOYAGE OF H.M.S. "PANDORA"
despatched to Arrest the Mutineers of the "Bounty" in the South Seas, 1790-91. Being the Narratives of Captain Edward Edwards, R.N., the Commander and George Hamilton the Surgeon. With Introduction and Notes by Basil Thomson. First Edition; pp. [viii], 180(last 3 blank); large folding chart, index; original cloth; top edge gilt, others uncut; (signature on title-page; very slight abrasion (5 mm) to cloth of fore-edge to front board); a very nice, clean and bright copy; scarce. London; Francis Edwards; 1915. ***Hamilton's account is reprinted from the very rare Berwick edition of 1793; the account by Edwards is here published for the first time. Du Rietz 1286. For a full description please click here. #13595 |
A$850.00 | 506 Click HERE to order |
Edwards, R. G. [BANDICOOT BALLAD].
MORETON BAY. 4to, 1 page, verso blank; illustrated with lino-cut by R. G. Edwards, with words of a poem on flogging at the penal settlement and music. Printed by [R. G. Edwards at] The Rams Skull Press, Lording St, Lwr Ferntree Gully, Victoria. Wynnum, Queensland; Published by Bandicoot Ballads -- John Manifold, Wynnum Nth Rd; N.D. [1953]. #31008 |
A$25.00 | 507 Click HERE to order |
Edwards, R. G. [BANDICOOT BALLAD].
THE DROVER'S DREAM. 4to, 1 page, verso blank; illustrated with lino-cut by R. G. Edwards, with words and music. Printed by [R. G. Edwards at] The Rams Skull Press, Lording St, Lwr. Ferntree Gully, Victoria. Wynnum, Queensland; Published by Bandicoot Ballads -- John Manifold, Wynnum Nth Rd; N.D. [1953]. #31568 |
A$25.00 | 508 Click HERE to order |
Edwards, R. G. [BANDICOOT BALLAD].
BOLD JACK DONAHUE. 4to, 1 page, verso blank; illustrated with lino-cut by R. G. Edwards, with words and music. Printed by [R. G. Edwards at] The Rams Skull Press, Lording St, Lwr. Ferntree Gully, Victoria. Wynnum, Queensland; Published by Bandicoot Ballads -- John Manifold, Wynnum Nth Rd; N.D. [1953]. #31374 |
A$25.00 | 509 Click HERE to order |
Edwards, R. G. [BANDICOOT BALLAD].
ANDY'S GONE WITH CATTLE. 4to, 1 page, verso blank; illustrated with lino-cut by R. G. Edwards, with words (by Henry Lawson) and music. Printed by [R. G. Edwards at] The Rams Skull Press, Lording St, Lwr. Ferntree Gully, Victoria. Wynnum, Queensland; Published by Bandicoot Ballads -- John Manifold, Wynnum Nth Rd; N.D. [1953]. #29873 |
A$25.00 | 510 Click HERE to order |
Edwards, Ralph. EARLY CONVERSATION PICTURES
from the Middle Ages to about 1730. A Study in Origins. Cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. 176; 64 plates (with 95 illustrations), notes, index; original cloth; a very good copy. London; Country Life Limited; (1954). #22503 |
A$25.00 | 511 Click HERE to order |
Eichenberg, Fritz. THE ART OF THE PRINT.
Masterpieces, History, Techniques. Thick med. 4to, First Edition; pp. 612(last blank); 64 coloured plates, 654 b/w. illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index; original buckram; a fine copy in dustwrapper. London; Thames and Hudson; (1976). #18172 |
A$145.00 | 512 Click HERE to order |
Eldershaw, M. Barnard [pseud. Flora Eldershaw & Marjorie Barnard]. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CAPTAIN JOHN PIPER.
Illustrated by Adrian Feint. Cr. 4to, New Edition; pp. [x], 202(last blank); several illustrations from wood-engravings by Feint; original stiff wrappers; a very good copy. Sydney; Ure Smith in association with The National Trust of Australia (N.S.W.); (1973). ***First published in a limited edition in 1939. #9043 |
A$45.00 | 513 Click HERE to order |
Elliott, H. Chandler. THE SHAPE OF INTELLIGENCE.
The Evolution of the Human Brain. Drawings by Anthony Ravielli. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xiv, 304(last blank), [2](adv.); numerous illustrations, glossary, index; original papered boards; a very good copy in dustwrapper. London; George Allen and Unwin Ltd; (1970). #11345 |
A$30.00 | 514 Click HERE to order |
Ellis, M. H. JOHN MACARTHUR.
Third Edition; pp. xviii, 606(last 3 blank); 10 b/w. plates (including Plan of Settlements in N.S.W. 1810), 2 full-page facsimile letters, bibliography, ref. notes, index; a very good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. Sydney; Angus and Robertson; (1973). ***Including, naturally, the rebellion against Governor Bligh. #9093 |
A$35.00 | 515 Click HERE to order |
Elzinga, Aant; Editor. CHANGING TRENDS IN ANTARCTIC RESEARCH.
Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xii, 164(last blank); several maps & text illustrations, glossary, references, 3 appendices, index; original slick illustrated boards; a fine copy. Dordrecht; Kluwer Academic Publishers; (1993). For a full description please click here. #19270 |
A$185.00 | 516 Click HERE to order |
Erhardt, Caspar. HIMMELS=LEITER
/ Fur bettende Und Gott=liebende Seelen Gingericht Auss Jugend=reichen Ubungen / krafftigen und heylsamen Morgen=und Abends=Mess und Vesper=Leicht und Communion Gebett und Andachten. 8vo; pp. [40], 178, 191-406, 411-523, [524-540](Register); frontispiece (trimmed to image & mounted on preliminary blank) & 9 plates bound in appropriate places as indicated, 7 additional plates loosely inserted (probably from another, roughly contemporary, source); full contemporary decorated vellum (a little worn; two small holes in spine; a few leaves remargined with minor loss); top edge gilt; a very good copy. Augsburg; Afra Metin Wittib; 1718. ***Pages 179-190 and 407-410 are missing, evidently so for a long time, perhaps since originally bound. For a full description please click here. #14508 |
A$75.00 | 517 Click HERE to order |
Erskine, John Elphinstone; Captain, R.N. A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE LATE DISCOVERIES OF GOLD IN AUSTRALIA;
With Notes of a Visit to the Gold District. First Edition; pp. [ii], 102(last blank); folding map (partially hand-coloured) showing the location of the goldfields; contemporary calf-backed cloth boards, armorially stamped; (first four leaves slightly foxed; otherwise fine and clean); top edge gilt, others uncut; a very good copy; rare. London; T. & W. Boone; 1851. ***Ferguson 9461 (collation inaccurate). With the bookplate of the noted historian, politician and collector, Sir William Stirling. Erskine, better known for his "Journal of a Cruise among the Islands of the Western Pacific" visited Australia in 1851 and wrote this account of the discovery of gold in New South Wales on his passage back to England. He made a personal excursion to the new discoveries, or diggings, as he refers to them at Summer-hill Creek and the Turon River. His dated notes of this journey form the appendix to this volume which commences with a brief account of the earliest discoveries of the 1820s and earlier, and continues with a detailed account of the discoveries from the late 1840s onwards. The map is adapted from Mitchell's map and information from H.M.S. Acheron and drawn up by Captain John Lort Stokes for the Author. This was the first eyewitness account of the goldfields and is particularly rare in this first edition. A second edition was published in 1852; this is also of considerable rarity. #16725 |
A$5500.00 | 518 Click HERE to order |
Erskine, John Elphinstone; Capt. R.N. JOURNAL OF A CRUISE AMONG THE ISLANDS OF THE WESTERN PACIFIC,
including the Feejees and others inhabited by the Polynesian Negro Races, in Her Majesty's Ship Havannah. With Maps and Plates. First Edition; pp. viii, 488, 32(adv.); large folding chart by Captain Erskine (a tear repaired), 4 fine coloured litho. plates by Day & Son, 3 b/w. plates, 11 text engravings, 3 appendices, Errata slip; old half calf, with cloth sides (rubbed); a very good copy; very scarce. London; John Murray; 1853. ***Ferguson 9463. The appendix includes the narrative of JOHN JACKSON and of his residence in the Feejees. JACKSON'S narrative occupies 77 pages, and recounts his varied and perilous adventures amongst cannibal peoples for several years from 1840. After his rescue and subsequent service in the Havannah he was discharged at Sydney in 1850. #1632 |
A$950.00 | 519 Click HERE to order |
Erskine, John Elphinstone; Capt. R.N. JOURNAL OF A CRUISE AMONG THE ISLANDS OF THE WESTERN PACIFIC,
including the Feejees and others inhabited by the Polynesian Negro Races, in Her Majesty's Ship Havannah. With Maps and Plates. First Edition; pp. viii, 488; large folding chart by Captain Erskine, 4 fine coloured litho. plates by Day & Son, 3 b/w. plates, 11 text engravings, 3 appendices; original blind-stamped cloth, gilt (spine ends slightly worn; lacking free endpapers; sewing a little weak); all edges gilt; a very good copy; very scarce. London; John Murray; 1853. ***Ferguson 9463. The appendix includes the narrative of JOHN JACKSON and of his residence in the Feejees. JACKSON'S narrative occupies 77 pages, and recounts his varied and perilous adventures amongst cannibal peoples for several years from 1840. After his rescue and subsequent service in the Havannah he was discharged at Sydney in 1850. For a full description please click here. #9101 |
A$1050.00 | 520 Click HERE to order |
Estensen, Miriam. THE LIFE OF GEORGE BASS.
Surgeon and Sailor of the Enlightenment. Med. 8vo, First U.K. Edition; pp. xxviii, 260(last blank); portrait frontispiece, 5 maps, 8 coloured plates, appendix, chronology, glossary, notes, bibliography, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (London); National Maritime Museum; (2005). #18173 |
A$60.00 | 521 Click HERE to order |
Etheridge, Robert; Jun. & Jack, Robert Logan; Compilers. CATALOGUE OF WORKS, PAPERS, REPORTS, AND MAPS,
on the Geology, Palaeontology, Mineralogy, Mining and Metallurgy, etc. of the Australian Continent and Tasmania. First Edition (2nd Issue?); pp. [ii], ii, 196; addenda, corrigenda; original decorated cloth (spine ends and rear joint a little worn); a very good copy; rare. London; Edward Stanford; 1881. ***Not in Ferguson. The F. G. Coles copy with bookplate. Evidently preceded by a 4to issue of the same year from which it was entirely reset. Both issues of this important catalogue are very rare. #34225 |
A$650.00 | 522 Click HERE to order |
[Ettinger, Nathalie; Huxley, Elspeth & Hamilton, Paul]. AFRICA AND ASIA:
MAPPING TWO CONTINENTS. A History of Discovery and Exploration. Cr. 4to, First U.K. Collected Edition; pp. 488; 2 double-page, 9 full-page & 16 other maps, very numerous coloured & b/w. illustrations (many double & full-page), index; (a couple of leaves at start a little creased); original papered boards; a very good copy in dustwrapper. London; Aldus Books / Jupiter Books; (1973). ***Part One, The Heartland of Asia; Part Two, The Challenge of Africa; Part Three, Seas of Sand. Issued in the U.S. under the title "Exploring Africa and Asia". #18758 |
A$65.00 | 523 Click HERE to order |
Evans, Dylan. EMOTION.
The Science of Sentiment. F'cap 8vo, First Edition; pp. xvi, 208(last 4 blank); several illustrations, sources, index; original papered boards; a nice copy in dustwrapper. (Oxford); Oxford University Press; (2001). #16023 |
A$20.00 | 524 Click HERE to order |
Everybody's: EVERYBODY'S MAGAZINE.
No. 189. May, 1915. Roy. 8vo; pp. 32(adv.), 529-656, 33-88(adv.); numerous illustrations; original pictorial wrappers; a nice copy. New York City; The Ridgeway Company; 1915. ***Containing, inter alia, two articles of interest on the Great War, one by Ernest Poole, "The Face of My Enemy", and "The Snarl of Waking Asia" by Garet Garrett on the rise of Japanese militarism. #41766 |
A$35.00 | 525 Click HERE to order |
Exeter: ORDNANCE SURVEY "ONE-INCH" MAP.
Fifth (Relief) Edition. EXETER. Mounted on Linen, Price 2/9. Folded coloured map, 840 by 720 mm approx., scale 1 inch to 1 statute mile; mounted on linen and folded into original printed covers; in fine condition. Southampton; Director General, Ordnance Survey; [1931]. #23551 |
A$30.00 | 526 Click HERE to order |
Eyre, Edward John; Resident Magistrate, Murray River. JOURNALS OF EXPEDITIONS OF DISCOVERY INTO CENTRAL AUSTRALIA,
and Overland from Adelaide to King George's Sound in the Years 1840-1; sent by the Colonists of South Australia, with the Sanction and Support of the Government: Including an Account of the Manners and Customs of the Aborigines and the State of their Relations with Europeans. London: T. and W. Boone; 29; New Bond Street. 1845. London; T. and W. Boone; 1845. ***Ferguson 4031 (incorrectly describing it as royal 8vo); Wantrup 133a. Pages 145-512 in Volume II consist of "Manners and Customs of the Aborigines of Australia", a substantial and important early contribution to the literature on the Aborigines. For a full description please click here. #44468 |
A$2950.00 | 527 Click HERE to order |
Eyre, Edward John. JOURNALS OF EXPEDITIONS OF DISCOVERY INTO CENTRAL AUSTRALIA,
and Overland from Adelaide to King George's Sound in the Years 1840-1; sent by the Colonists of South Australia, with the Sanction and Support of the Government: Including an Account of the Manners and Customs of the Aborigines and the State of their Relations with Europeans. Adelaide; Libraries Board of South Australia; 1964. ***Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 7 (981 sets printed including a 1967 reprint of about 500 copies). First published, T. & W. Boone, 1845, see Ferguson 4031. Pages 145-512 in Volume II consist of "Manners and Customs of the Aborigines of Australia", a substantial and important early contribution to the literature on the Aborigines. For a full description please click here. #14610 |
A$500.00 | 528 Click HERE to order |
Fairfax, J. F. THE STORY OF JOHN FAIRFAX.
Commemorating the Centenary of the Fairfax Proprietary of The Sydney Morning Herald 1841-1941. Illustrated by Adrian Feint. Super roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. [x], xx, 170(last blank); coloured frontispiece, 2 b/w. plates (photographic portraits of John & Sarah Fairfax), 13 wood-engravings by Feint; original quarter morocco; a nice copy in remains of dustwrapper. Sydney; John Fairfax & Sons Pty. Ltd.; 1941. #474 |
A$175.00 | 529 Click HERE to order |
Fanning, Edmund. VOYAGES TO THE SOUTH SEAS, INDIAN AND PACIFIC OCEANS,
China Sea, North-West Coast, Feejee Islands, South Shetlands, &c. &c. Demy 8vo, Facsimile Edition; pp. [ii], xii, 13-324; frontispiece, appendix; original pictorial cloth; a nice copy. [Upper Saddle River, N.J.; The Gregg Press; 1970]. ***Renard 526. Facsimile of the "Fourth Edition" of a quite separate work from the Author's "Voyages Round the World" which was first published in 1833, and not reprinted until 1924. For a full description please click here. #25433 |
A$135.00 | 530 Click HERE to order |
Fawkner, John Pascoe. REMINISCENCES OF EARLY HOBART TOWN 1804-1810.
Edited with an Introduction and Commentary, by John Currey. First Edition, reissued; pp. 110(last blank); 3 coloured plates, 7 b/w. plates, notes, bibliography, index; original colour-illustrated wrappers; a fine copy. (Malvern); The Banks Society; (2009). ***First issued in this form in 2007. #14089 |
A$38.00 | 531 Click HERE to order |
Ferguson, Charles D. EXPERIENCES OF A FORTY-NINER IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND.
F'cap 4to, First Edition (in this form); pp. xxvi, 182; portrait & 10 illustrations by Ninon Phillips, index; original cloth (with slight production flaw); a very good copy. Melbourne; Gaston Renard; 1979. ***Limited to 450 numbered copies, this being an out-of-series copy. The Author spent thirty-three years in Australia and New Zealand, mainly on the diggings. This edition is a reprint, with new illustrations, of the Australian and New Zealand portion of the original work of 1888 covering California and Australia. #432 |
A$35.00 | 532 Click HERE to order |
ONE OF THIRTY COPIES SIGNED BY THE ARTIST Ferguson, Charles D. EXPERIENCES OF A FORTY-NINER IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND.
Introduction by E. Daniel Potts and Annette Potts. Line Drawings by Ninon Phillips. F'cap 4to; pp. xxvi, 182; portrait & 10 illustrations by Ninon Phillips, index; original cloth; a fine copy. Melbourne; Gaston Renard Publisher; 1979. ***Limited Edition of 450 numbered copies, this copy being one of thirty which were signed by the Artist. The Author spent thirty-three years in Australia and New Zealand, mainly on the diggings. This edition is a reprint, with new illustrations, of the Australian and New Zealand portion of the original work of 1888 covering California and Australia. #21752 |
A$100.00 | 533 Click HERE to order |
Ferguson, John Alexander. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA.
[1784-1900]. Canberra; National Library of Australia; 1975-76 [and Sydney; Angus and Robertson Ltd; 1963-69]. ***All volumes are now out-of-print. This is the most important single work of Australian historical and bibliographical reference, containing about 20,000 entries, and despite the now-accumulated substantial number of errors and omissions, a remarkable achievement and probably the best and most detailed National Bibliography in existence. For a full description please click here. #43350 |
A$750.00 | 534 Click HERE to order |
Field Naturalists' Club of Victoria: THE VICTORIAN NATURALIST.
The Journal and Magazine of the Field Naturalists' Club of Victoria. Vol. XLIX, No. 5, September, 1932. Pp. 117-140; 3 plates including a fine coloured plate (of Australian Sea-slugs), 1 illust.; original wrappers; a nice copy. Melbourne; F.N.C.V.; 1932. ***Containing an article on Australian Sea-slugs by Joyce Allan and another on A Naturalist in the Bunya Mountains by Charles Barrett. #24406 |
A$15.00 | 535 Click HERE to order |
Field Naturalists' Club of Victoria: THE VICTORIAN NATURALIST.
The Journal and Magazine of the Field Naturalists' Club of Victoria. Vol. XLIX, Nos. 1 & 2, May-June, 1932. Pp. 24, 25-52; 2 fine coloured plates (of fungi), 8 illustrations & figures; original wrappers; nice copies. Melbourne; F.N.C.V.; 1932. ***Containing an article on Some Crinoline Fungi by Ethel McLennan and another on Stingless Bees by Tarlton Rayment (each continued). #24261 |
A$25.00 | 536 Click HERE to order |
Field Naturalists' Club of Victoria: THE VICTORIAN NATURALIST.
The Journal and Magazine of the Field Naturalists' Club of Victoria. Vol. L, No. 2, June, 1933. Pp. 25-48; 7 plates including a fine coloured plate (of Aizoaceae), 2 illustrations; original wrappers; a nice copy. Melbourne; F.N.C.V.; 1933. ***Containing an article on Native and Introduced Aizoaceae by F. P. Morris and another on A Beautiful Phalanger by David Fleay (with 4 plates). #24621 |
A$20.00 | 537 Click HERE to order |
Fiennes, Sir Ranulph. TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH.
The Transglobe Expedition - the First Pole-to-Pole Circumnavigation of the Globe. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 10, [10](maps), 11-550(last 3 blank); endpaper map, 8 full-page & 1 double-page maps, 24 coloured plates, 10 appendices, index; original quarter cloth; a very good copy in dustwrapper. New York; Arbor House; (1983). ***Renard 530. #10105 |
A$70.00 | 538 Click HERE to order |
Filchner, Wilhelm. TO THE SIXTH CONTINENT.
The Second German South Polar Expedition. By Wilhelm Filchner with the collaboration of expedition members Alfred King & Eric Przybyllok. Translated and edited with an introduction by William Barr. 4to, First Edition in English; pp. 42, viii, 254(last blank); portrait frontispiece, 95 maps & figures, 4 appendices, bibliography, index; original buckram; a fine copy. (Bluntisham and Banham); Bluntisham Books and Erskine Press; 1994. ***The Second German South Polar Expedition, 1911-1913. Originally published in German as "Zum Sechsten Erdteil" in 1922. #55908 |
A$150.00 | 539 Click HERE to order |
Filson, Rex B. THE LICHENS AND MOSSES OF MAC.ROBERTSON LAND.
Cr. 4to; First Edition; pp. [viii], 170(last blank); 13 figures, 3 full-page, 2 text, & 28 distribution maps, 12 coloured & 29 b/w. plates, references, 4 appendices (including glossary); original green papered boards, gilt device on front board & lettering on spine; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (Melbourne); Antarctic Division, Department of External Affairs; 1966. ***Not in Spence; Renard 534. This fine work is claimed to be the "first scientific monograph on Antarctic lichens and mosses to be published with illustrations in colour." P. G. Law's copy, with his label on endpaper. #3999 |
A$65.00 | 540 Click HERE to order |
Finch, Alan & Valrie. LORD HOWE ISLAND.
First Edition; pp. [xii], 160; endpaper map, 8 plates (1 double-page); index; a very good ex-library copy in dustwrapper. (Adelaide); Rigby; (1967). #4310 |
A$15.00 | 541 Click HERE to order |
Fincher, Jack. HUMAN INTELLIGENCE.
Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 512; a few figures, notes, bibliography, index; original papered boards; (a few pen marks in margins, otherwise a very good copy in worn dustwrapper). New York; G. P. Putnam's Sons; (1976). #58644 |
A$35.00 | 542 Click HERE to order |
[Finden, William]. THE PORTS, HARBOURS, WATERING-PLACES, AND COAST SCENERY OF GREAT BRITAIN.
Illustrated by Views taken on the Spot, by W. H. Bartlett; with Descriptions by William Beattie, M.D. 2 vols., 4to; Vol. I, pp. [iv], 190; frontispiece & engraved title-page with vignette and 64 very fine steel-engraved plates, 1 woodcut illust. in text, appendix; Vol. II, pp. [iv], 156(last blank); frontispiece & engraved title-page with vignette and 58 very fine steel-engraved plates; contemporary ornately gilt full hard-grained morocco (slight wear to foot of front joint to Vol. II); all edges gilt; a very fine, clean set; scarce in such condition. London; George Virtue; 1842. ***This book was commenced by the Findens and first published in 1838 with a much smaller complement of plates. It is consequently usually known as Finden's Ports and Harbours: the title given on the additional engraved title-pages is "Finden's Views of the Ports, Harbours & Watering Places of Great Britain, Continued by W. H. Bartlett." The plates conform exactly to the lists given in the front of each volume, although a few plates are misplaced and all are delicately and beautifully hand-coloured. The book has been expertly oversewn and neatly recased in its original contemporary binding (which would probably have employed a gutta percha "perfect" binding - notorious for perishing), but there is no sign of any cleaning or washing. We can find no historical record of coloured copies, so this set was either specially coloured at the time or (perhaps more likely) has since been coloured. The colouring is of a high standard and makes a most attractive book. #15960 |
A$3500.00 | 543 Click HERE to order |
Findlay, W. P. K. DRY ROT AND OTHER TIMBER TROUBLES.
First Edition; pp. 268(last blank); coloured frontispiece, numerous b/w. illustrations, 7 tables, bibliography, index; original cloth; a nice copy in defective dustwrapper. London; Hutchinson's Scientific and Technical Publications; (1953). #64767 |
A$65.00 | 544 Click HERE to order |
Finkel, George. WILLIAM LIGHT.
First Edition; pp. [vi], 172, [2](blank); 3 maps (1 double-page), bibliography; a very good copy in dustwrapper. (Sydney); Angus and Robertson; (1972). ***A fictional biography of the founder of Adelaide including his service with Wellington in the Peninsular War. #19971 |
A$10.00 | 545 Click HERE to order |
Finkel, George. ANTARCTICA.
The Heroic Age. First Edition; pp. 160; endpaper maps, 8 plates; original light blue-grey papered boards, spine gilt; a very good copy in dustwrapper. Sydney; Collins; (1976). ***Not in Spence; Renard 535. #4015 |
A$20.00 | 546 Click HERE to order |
Finlay, Iain & Sheppard, Trish. ACROSS THE SOUTH PACIFIC.
Island-hopping from Santiago to Sydney. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xxii, 250(last 5 blank); 1 double-page & 11 full-page maps, 16 coloured plates; original papered boards; (inscription on half-title verso); a fine copy in dustwrapper. (Sydney); Angus & Robertson Publishers; (1981). #33993 |
A$25.00 | 547 Click HERE to order |
Finlayson, George. THE MISSION TO SIAM AND HUE.
With an Introduction by David K. Wyatt. Facsimile Edition; pp. xii, [v]-xxxii, 412, [4](adv., last 3 blank); frontispiece; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Singapore; Oxford University Press in association with The Siam Society, Bangkok; 1988. #32036 |
A$95.00 | 548 Click HERE to order |
Fisher, John. THE AFRIKANERS.
First Edition; pp. xviii, 380, [2](blank); 8 maps (2 double-page), 16 plates, bibliography, index; a very good copy in dustwrapper. London; Cassell; (1969). #14998 |
A$65.00 | 549 Click HERE to order |
Fisher, Robin & Johnston, Hugh; Editors. CAPTAIN JAMES COOK AND HIS TIMES.
Med. 8vo, First Canadian Edition; pp. [x], 278; endpaper & 11 other maps, 31 illustrations, 4 tables, notes, index; original papered boards; (inscription on half-title); a nice copy in worn dustwrapper. Vancouver; Douglas & McIntyre; (1979). #35902 |
A$70.00 | 550 Click HERE to order |
Fitts, C. H. SERENDIPITY.
The Stawell Oration. Read to the Victorian Branch of the British Medical Association 1 October 1958 at the Royal Australian College of Surgeons, Melbourne. Pp. [ii], 14; original wrappers; (some underlining). Melbourne; Medical Journal of Australia; 1958. #64590 |
A$10.00 | 551 Click HERE to order |
FitzGerald, C. P. THE SOUTHERN EXPANSION OF THE CHINESE PEOPLE.
"Southern Fields and Southern Ocean". First Australian Edition; pp. xxii, 230; 3 full-page maps, 7 illustrations, index; original cloth; a very good copy in worn dustwrapper. Canberra; Australian National University Press; (1972). #15820 |
A$30.00 | 552 Click HERE to order |
Fitzhardinge, L. F. WILLIAM MORRIS HUGHES.
A POLITICAL BIOGRAPHY: Vol.I; That Fiery Particle 1862-1914. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xiv, 322(last blank); portrait frontispiece, 22 plates, bibliography, index; original cloth; a fine copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. (Sydney); Angus and Robertson; (1964). #19131 |
A$60.00 | 553 Click HERE to order |
Fleming, Ian. THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN.
Cr. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 224(last 3 blank); patterned endpapers; (some minor soiling); a very good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. London; Jonathan Cape; (1965). #55788 |
A$120.00 | 554 Click HERE to order |
Fletcher, Harold. ANTARCTIC DAYS WITH MAWSON.
A personal account of the British, Australian and New Zealand Antarctic Research Expedition of 1929-31. First U.K. Edition; pp. 316(last 3 blank); endpaper & 3 other maps, 18 full-page & double-page illustrations; original grey cloth-grained papered boards, spine lettered in white; (pp. 117-120 bound out of order, otherwise a fine copy in pictorial dustwrapper). (London); Angus & Robertson Publishers; (1984). ***Renard 541. #64270 |
A$75.00 | 555 Click HERE to order |
Fletcher, Harold. ANTARCTIC DAYS WITH MAWSON.
A personal account of the British, Australian and New Zealand Antarctic Research Expedition of 1929-31. First U.K. Edition; pp. 316(last 3 blank); endpaper & 3 other maps, 18 full-page & double-page illustrations; original grey cloth-grained papered boards, spine lettered in white; a fine copy in pictorial dustwrapper. (London); Angus & Robertson Publishers; (1984). ***Renard 541. #4012 |
A$95.00 | 556 Click HERE to order |
Fleurieu, [Le Comte] C[harles] P[ierre] Claret. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD,
performed during the Years 1790, 1791, and 1792, by Etienne Marchand, preceded by a Historical Introduction, and Illustrated by Charts, etc. Translated from the French. 2 vols., 4to, Facsimile Edition; Vol. I, pp. [ii], [viii], cxxvii(Historical Introduction), 362(last blank); 3 large folding charts, 1 smaller folding Chart, 3 full-page charts & 1 plate; Vol. II, pp. [ii], xii, 504(last blank), 106(last blank - Journal of the Route); original imitation vellum; a fine set. [Amsterdam; N. Israel; 1969]. ***Bibliotheca Australiana No. 23-24. Facsimile of the First Edition in English, London, Longman & Rees, 1801. The historical introduction comprises over 120 pages and includes accounts of several little-known voyages. #2193 |
A$275.00 | 557 Click HERE to order |
Flinders, Matthew. A VOYAGE TO TERRA AUSTRALIS;
undertaken for the Purpose of Completing the Discovery of that Vast Country, and Prosecuted in the Years 1801, 1802, and 1803, in His Majesty's Ship the Investigator, and subsequently in the Armed Vessel Porpoise and Cumberland Schooner. Adelaide; Libraries Board of South Australia; 1966. ***Australiana Facsimile Editions, No. 37. The nine plates in the text volumes were drawn by WILLIAM WESTALL, landscape draughtsman on the "Investigator". The ten botanical plates in the atlas were drawn by FERDINAND BAUER, botanical draughtsman under ROBERT BROWN, naturalist to the voyage; these plates illustrate BROWN's "General Remarks, Geographical and Systematic, on the Botany of Terra Australis", 1814, and also the botanical Appendix to the "Voyage to Terra Australis". The Introduction contains a summary of earlier voyages to the Australasian Region, including an account of BLIGH's second voyage in the "Providence", in which FLINDERS served. The charts of the Australian Coast produced by Flinders were of high accuracy and were put to practical use for a long period. For a full description please click here. #5225 |
A$750.00 | 558 Click HERE to order |
Flinders, Matthew. A VOYAGE TO TERRA AUSTRALIS;
undertaken for the Purpose of Completing the Discovery of that Vast Country, and Prosecuted in the Years 1801, 1802, and 1803, in His Majesty's Ship the Investigator, and subsequently in the Armed Vessel Porpoise and Cumberland Schooner. 3 vols., super roy. 4to; First Facsimile Edition; Vol. I, pp. [iv], xx, cciv(Introduction), 270(last blank); 4 plates; Vol. II, pp. [iv], 614(last blank); 5 plates; [Vol. III] Atlas of charts & plates (loose in folding box, as issued); 16 folding charts, 2 double (i.e., in 2 sheets) folding plates of coastal views, 10 folding botanical plates, several tables, appendices; original cloth; a very fine set. Adelaide; Libraries Board of South Australia; 1966. ***Australiana Facsimile Editions, No. 37. 2150 sets were printed. The nine plates in the text volumes were drawn by WILLIAM WESTALL, landscape draughtsman on the "Investigator". The ten botanical plates in the atlas were drawn by FERDINAND BAUER, botanical draughtsman under ROBERT BROWN, naturalist to the voyage; these plates illustrate BROWN's "General Remarks, Geographical and Systematic, on the Botany of Terra Australis", 1814, and also the botanical Appendix to the "Voyage to Terra Australis". The Introduction contains a summary of earlier voyages to the Australasian Region, including an account of BLIGH's second voyage in the "Providence", in which FLINDERS served. The charts of the Australian Coast produced by Flinders were of high accuracy and were put to practical use for a long period. For a full description please click here. #14996 |
A$1100.00 | 559 Click HERE to order |
Foote, Peter; Editor. OLAUS MAGNUS.
Historia de Gentibus Septentrionalibus, Romae 1555. Description of the Northern Peoples, Rome 1555. Translated by Peter Fisher and Humphrey Higgens. With Annotation derived from the Commentary by John Granlund, abridged and augmented. 3 vols., First Edition; Vol. I, pp. xcvi, 288; full-page & sketch maps, numerous chapter title vignettes, 2 full-page tables, notes; Vol. II, pp. vi, 289-770; numerous chapter title vignettes, notes, Vol. III, pp. vi, 771-1252(last 4 blank); numerous chapter title vignettes, notes; bibliography, 3 indices, additions, corrections; original cloth; a fine set in dustwrappers. London; The Hakluyt Society; 1996-98-98. ***Hakluyt Society Second Series, Volumes 182, 187, 188. #64058 |
A$250.00 | 560 Click HERE to order |
Ford, Herbert. THE MISCELLANY OF PITCAIRN'S ISLAND.
First Edition; pp. 208(last 2 blank); original stiff wrappers; a nice copy. Mountain View, California; Pacific Press Publishing Association; (1980). ***Everything you need to know about Pitcairn island, alphabetically arranged! #59051 |
A$50.00 | 561 Click HERE to order |
Forester, C. S. THE GUN.
Cr. 8vo; pp. 160(last blank); original wrappers. (Harmondsworth); Penguin Books; (1956). #62133 |
A$10.00 | 562 Click HERE to order |
Forestry: PROCESSES FOR DEVELOPMENT OF TIMBER HARVESTING PLANS:
Central Highlands Roads. 4to, First Edition; pp. [46](pagination irregular); very large folding map (in pocket), references; stapled as issued. Melbourne; Department of Conservation, Forests & Lands; 1989. ***Discussion Paper. #64595 |
A$10.00 | 563 Click HERE to order |
Forrest, Thomas. A VOYAGE TO NEW GUINEA AND THE MOLUCCAS 1774-1776.
With an Introduction by K. D. Bassett. 4to, Facsimile Edition; pp. [iv], 22(modern introduction), xxiv, 412(last Directions for the Book-Binder); 10 folding & 5 full-page maps, 10 folding & 8 full-page plates (including portrait), 14-page vocabularies, index; original cloth; a very good copy in worn dustwrapper. Kuala Lumpur; Oxford University Press; 1969. ***Facsimile of the Second and Best Edition, London, Printed by G. Scott, 1780. #8772 |
A$225.00 | 564 Click HERE to order |
Forrester, Charles & Co. IMPORTANT REALISING SALE BY AUCTION
of Valuable Residential Property "LISSADURN" - South Yarra. With frontages to Toorak Rd., Park St., Leopold St. A Splendid Brick Cemented Family Residence. 4to; pp. [4]; locality plan, fine photo. illust on front; (lightly folded). Melbourne; Charles Forrester & Co.; 1927. ***An interesting record of a now-gone property. #13587 |
A$20.00 | 565 Click HERE to order |
Foster, Brian. THE CHANGING ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
F'cap 8vo, First Paperback Edition; pp. 276(last blank), [4](adv.); index; original wrappers. (Harmondsworth); Penguin; (1970). #46866 |
A$15.00 | 566 Click HERE to order |
Foster, R. C. and Marks, G. C. FINE STRUCTURE OF THE HOST-PARASITE RELATIONSHIP OF DIPLODIA PINEA ON PINUS RADIATA.
Med. 8vo; pp. [211]-226(last blank); 5 plates, references; original wrappers. Melbourne; Forests Commission, Victoria; 1968. ***Reprinted from Australian Forestry, Vol. 32, No. 4. #64782 |
A$10.00 | 567 Click HERE to order |
Foster, Sir William; Editor. THE TRAVELS OF JOHN SANDERSON IN THE LEVANT 1584-1602.
With his Autobiography and Selections from his Correspondence. Facsimile Edition; pp. [iii]-xliv(as issued), 322; 5 maps (3 full-page), 5 illustrations, 3 appendices, index; original buckram; a fine copy. Nendeln/Liechenstein; Kraus Reprint Limited; 1967. ***First published by the Hakluyt Society in 1931, Second Series, No. 67. #34108 |
A$135.00 | 568 Click HERE to order |
Foster, William; Editor. THE JOURNAL OF JOHN JOURDAIN, 1608-1617,
describing his experiences in Arabia, India, and the Malay Archipelago. Facsimile Edition; pp. lxxxii, 394; 4 maps, 5 appendices, bibliography, index; original vinyl; a very good copy. (New Delhi); Asian Educational Services; 1992. ***First published by The Hakluyt Society in 1905. #36513 |
A$45.00 | 569 Click HERE to order |
Foster, William; Editor. THE VOYAGE OF THOMAS BEST TO THE EAST INDIES, 1612-14.
Facsimile Edition; pp. lvi, 316, [2](blank); several maps, index; original cloth. (New Delhi); Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd.; (1997). ***First published by The Hakluyt Society, 1943, Second Series, No. LXXXVIII. #35697 |
A$65.00 | 570 Click HERE to order |
Fox, Lorene K. ANTARCTIC ICEBREAKERS.
Illustrated with Photographs. [Foreword by Dr. L. M. Gould, Second-in-Command of the first Byrd Antarctic Expedition]. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xxviii, 320(last blank); folding coloured map, 31 plates, illustrated endpapers; original blue cloth, with device on front board and lettering on spine in silver; a very nice copy in slightly worn dustwrapper; scarce. New York; Junior Books & Doubleday, Doran; 1937. ***Spence 472; Renard 554. This is NOT juvenile literature, but is a good survey of first explorers rather than icebreaking ships. #11248 |
A$135.00 | 571 Click HERE to order |
Frame, Janet. THE EDGE OF THE ALPHABET.
First U.S. Edition; pp. [xii], 304; original decorated cloth; (name on endpaper); a nice copy in worn dustwrapper. New York; George Braziller; 1962. #40266 |
A$55.00 | 572 Click HERE to order |
Frame, Janet. THE ADAPTABLE MAN.
First U.S. Edition; pp. [vi], 278; original cloth; (small label & inscription on front endpaper, otherwise a nice copy). New York; George Braziller; 1965. #40262 |
A$35.00 | 573 Click HERE to order |
Frame, Janet. DAUGHTER BUFFALO.
A Novel. First Edition; pp. [xii], 212; a nice copy in faded dustwrapper. New York; George Braziller; (1972). #40267 |
A$45.00 | 574 Click HERE to order |
Franklin, Stan. ARTIFICIAL MINDS.
First Edition, Fourth Paperback Impression; pp. xiv, 450(last blank); numerous figures, notes, references, index; original stiff wrappers; a fine copy. Cambridge, Massachusetts; A Bradford Book, The MIT Press; (1999). ***First published in 1995. A comprehensive guide to the interdisciplinary studies of artificial life, artificial intelligence, cognitive science, neuroscience and robotics. #45809 |
A$45.00 | 575 Click HERE to order |
Freile, Juan Rodriguez. THE CONQUEST OF NEW GRANADA.
Translated into English by William C. Atkinson. Engravings by Harold Bennett. First Edition in English; pp. 228; endpaper map, 7 full-page illustrations, index; original cloth, gilt; (some foxing). London; Folio Society; 1961. #12925 |
A$30.00 | 576 Click HERE to order |
French, C. A HANDBOOK OF THE DESTRUCTIVE INSECTS OF VICTORIA
with Notes on the Methods to be adopted to check and extirpate them. Part I. First Edition; pp. 154(last blank), [26](20 figures, versos blank), iv(index); 14 fine coloured litho. plates numbered I-XIV, index; original cloth; (spine ends a little worn; names on title-page & following leaf with one partly erased leaving small hole; some minor soiling, otherwise very good). Melbourne; Robt. S. Brain, Government Printer; 1891. #50539 |
A$45.00 | 577 Click HERE to order |
French, C. A HANDBOOK OF THE DESTRUCTIVE INSECTS OF VICTORIA
with Notes on the Methods to be adopted to check and extirpate them. Part II. First Edition; pp. [viii], 194(last blank), [22](20 figures, versos blank), [217]-222(index), [2](blank); 22 fine coloured litho. plates numbered XV-XXXVI, index, Errata slip; original cloth; (name on title-page; a few marks, but generally a very good copy). Melbourne; Robt. S. Brain, Government Printer; 1893. #50540 |
A$45.00 | 578 Click HERE to order |
French, C. A HANDBOOK OF THE DESTRUCTIVE INSECTS OF VICTORIA
with Notes on the Methods to be adopted to check and extirpate them. Part III. First Edition; pp. 232(last 3 blank); 29 fine coloured litho. plates (2 double-page) numbered XXXVII, XXXVIIA, XXXVIII-LXIV, including 8 of insect-eating birds, 26 figures on 18 b/w. plates, index, Errata; original cloth; (some pencilled underlining and occasional light pencilled scribble; a few pp. taped or tape-marked; Plate 50 slightly adhesion-damaged as usual; Plate 51 also a little marked); original cloth (faded). Melbourne; Robt. S. Brain, Government Printer; 1900. #50542 |
A$15.00 | 579 Click HERE to order |
French, C. A HANDBOOK OF THE DESTRUCTIVE INSECTS OF VICTORIA
with Notes on the Methods to be adopted to check and extirpate them. Part I. Reprint; pp. 164(last blank); 14 fine coloured litho. plates, 3 b/w. plates, index; original cloth; (some adhesion damage to Plate XII and the adjacent Page 116 of text; otherwise good). Melbourne; Robt. S. Brain, Government Printer; 1904. ***The first edition contained 13 b/w. plates rather than 3 as here. #50541 |
A$15.00 | 580 Click HERE to order |
Fricker, Dr. Karl. ANTARKTIS.
Roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. [ii], viii, 230, [8](adv.); coloured folding map, 8 plates, numerous text illustrations & a few maps, index; original decorated half cloth, limp boards; uncut; (upper corner cut from front board; internally fine and clean); a very good copy; scarce. Berlin; Schall & Grund; 1898. ***Bibliothek der Landerkunde herausgegeben von Alfred Kirchoff und Rudolf Fitzner, Band I. Spence 484; Rosove 143.A1. For a full description please click here. #36042 |
A$475.00 | 581 Click HERE to order |
Froggatt, Walter W. HOLOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED,
from Walter Froggatt to F. G. Wilson, Esq. thanking him for sending some galls and requesting further fresh specimens. 4to; 1 page, verso blank; in excellent condition. Croydon, N.S.W.; Walter Froggatt; 20 April, 1931. #28168 |
A$18.00 | 582 Click HERE to order |
Frossard, Andre. THE SALT OF THE EARTH.
Translated by Marjorie Villiers. Cr. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 160; numerous illustrations in text, appendix; original papered boards; (slight waterstain to lower corner of several leaves); a very good copy in worn dustwrapper. London; Harvill; (1955). ***A entertainingly written but serious account of the various orders of Catholic monks and their daily life. #50678 |
A$20.00 | 583 Click HERE to order |
Frost, Alan. CONVICTS AND EMPIRE.
A Naval Question 1776-1811. First Edition; pp. xvi, 240; endpaper maps, 2 double-page maps, 4 illustrations, appendix, notes (including sources), bibliography, index; original cloth; lower edge of front board slightly bumped, otherwise a fine copy in dustwrapper. Melbourne; Oxford University Press; (1980). #11961 |
A$95.00 | 584 Click HERE to order |
Frost, Alan. ARTHUR PHILLIP.
1738-1814. His Voyaging. Cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. xii, 320; numerous maps (some double-page), 16 coloured plates, several illustrations, tables & text figures, notes & bibliography to each chapter, sources of illustrations, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Melbourne; Oxford University Press; (1987). #17549 |
A$150.00 | 585 Click HERE to order |
Frost, Alan. THE PRECARIOUS LIFE OF JAMES MARIO MATRA.
Voyager with Cook. American Loyalist. Servant of Empire. With the assistance of Isabel Moutinho. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xiv, 266(last blank); 12 plates (including several maps), notes, sources, bibliography, index; original canvas; (a corner bumped, otherwise a fine copy in dustwrapper). (Carlton, Melbourne); The Miegunyah Press; (1995). ***Number 6 in the second numbered Miegunyah Press series: 1000 copies were printed. Using his letters and a probing biographical narrative, Frost builds up a picture of Matra, an important, but little-known figure in Australian history. An enigmatic American who sailed with Cook, Matra (who changed his name from Magra) was the first (in 1771) to have published a major book on the "Endeavour" voyage, and strove to found a colony in New South Wales for dispossessed American loyalists, only to end his days as Consul at Tangier. This is number six in the second Miegunyah Press series. #48600 |
A$65.00 | 586 Click HERE to order |
Fry, Roger. TRANSFORMATIONS.
Critical and Speculative Essays on Art. 4to, First Edition; pp. viii, 230, [2](blank); 36 plates, several b/w. illustrations, appendix, index; original quarter linen (spine & corners a little worn; new front endpaper); a very good copy; scarce. London; Chatto & Windus; 1926. #20431 |
A$120.00 | 587 Click HERE to order |
Fryer, John. A NEW ACCOUNT OF EAST INDIA AND PERSIA.
Being Nine Years' Travels 1672-1681. Edited with Notes and an Introduction by William Crooke. 3 vols., Facsimile Edition; Vol. I, pp. xlii, 354(last blank); 2 maps, 5 plates (2 folding) & facsimile of title-page of original edition of 1698; Vol. II, pp. viii, 374(last 3 blank); full-page map; Vol. III, pp. x, 274(last 3 blank); folding plate, bibliography, index; original cloth; a very good set in dustwrappers. New Delhi; Asian Educational Services; 1992. ***A rather crudely produced facsimile of The Hakluyt Society edition of 1909; first published in 1698. #32342 |
A$145.00 | 588 Click HERE to order |
Fryke, Christopher & Schweitzer, Christopher. VOYAGES TO THE EAST INDIES.
With Introduction and Notes by C. Ernest Fayle. First Edition in this form; pp. xliv, 276; 8 plates; index; (some minor foxing); original cloth; a very good copy in dustwrapper. London; Cassell and Company Ltd.; (1929). ***First published in 1700, this edition is a volume in The Seafarers' Library edited by G. E. Manwaring and consists of the two separate accounts of voyages by Christopher Fryke (1680-1686) and Christopher Schweitzer (1675-1683). #2196 |
A$125.00 | 589 Click HERE to order |
Fuchs, Sir Vivian & Hillary, Sir Edmund. QUER UBER DEN SUDPOL 1958.
Die Bezwingung des sechsten Kontinents. Mit 32 farbigen und 63 einfarbigen Fotos 8 Karten. First Edition in German; pp. 320; endpaper & 8 text maps, 32 col & 32 b/w. plates, glossary, appendix; original cloth; a very good copy. Wien, Berlin, Frankfurt; Ullstein; (1958). ***German Edition of "The Crossing of Antarctica". #9758 |
A$45.00 | 590 Click HERE to order |
Fullerton, W. Y. THE ROMANCE OF PITCAIRN ISLAND.
Cr. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 112; frontispiece & 7 plates; original cloth; a very good copy; scarce. London; The Carey Press; N.D. [c. 1910]. ***Du Rietz 474. #41248 |
A$125.00 | 591 Click HERE to order |
Furst, Herbert. PORTRAIT PAINTING.
Its Nature and Function. Illustrated with 166 reproductions of portraits. Med. 4to, First Edition; pp. xx, 156(last blank); 49 plates, index; original cloth; top edge dyed, others uncut; (some foxing); a very good copy in torn dustwrapper. London; John Lane The Bodley Head Limited; (1927). #22425 |
A$45.00 | 592 Click HERE to order |
Galton, Francis; Editor. VACATION TOURISTS AND NOTES OF TRAVEL IN 1860.
First Edition; pp. viii, 484(last blank); 4 maps (1 folding), a few illustrations in text; contemporary half morocco, with cloth sides (spine a little rubbed); top edge gilt; a very good copy. Cambridge & London; Macmillan and Co.; 1861. ***Galton edits thirteen travel accounts including his own "Visit to North Spain", John Tyndall's traverse to the Aeggishhorn, "The Allelein-Horn," by the Rev. Leslie Stephen (father of Virginia Woolf), H. F. Tozer's account of his visit to Norway, C. C. Bowen's "Visit to Peru", and Roden Noel's account of "Syrian Travel, and Syrian Tribes". This volume became the first of a series, two others being issued in subsequent years. #24205 |
A$375.00 | 593 Click HERE to order |
A COMPLETE SET Ganf, Rosemary Woodford; Illustrations by. MARSUPIALS OF AUSTRALIA.
Pp. 272(last blank); 50 coloured & 1 b/w. plates; glossary, references & Systematic List of Species to each volume; original full canvas, with decorative blind-stamped leather panel with gilt edge, inlaid on front covers, & with similar title panel on spines; a fine set, as issued. Melbourne; Lansdowne Editions (Vols. 1 & 2) and Mallon Publishing; (1980-1987-2005). ***Editions limited to 1000 numbered copies (Vols. 1 & 2) and 650 numbered copies, signed by the authors and artist. For a full description please click here. #25556 |
A$2250.00 | 594 Click HERE to order |
"Geographia": PICTORIAL PLAN OF LONDON.
Folding map, 770 mm by 400 mm. approx., printed in 3 colours; folded into printed folder; a very good copy. London; "Geographia" (1923) Ltd; N.D. [c. 1925]. #11623 |
A$15.00 | 595 Click HERE to order |
"Geographia": THE UP-TO-DATE ROAD MAP OF 30 MILES ABOUT LONDON.
New Arterial and By-Pass Roads Distinctly Indicated. Folding map, 550 mm by 440 mm. approx., printed in red & black; folded into printed folder; a fine copy. London; "Geographia" Ltd; N.D. [c. 1935?]. #11622 |
A$15.00 | 596 Click HERE to order |
"Geographia": NEW MAP OF ENGLAND & WALES SHOWING MAIN ROADS
with Ministry of Transport Numbers. On Cloth 5/6 net. Large folding map, 730 mm by 800 mm. approx., printed in 3 colours and laid down on linen, index to towns; folded into printed card folder (amending title-label affixed to front); a fine copy. London; "Geographia" Ltd; N.D. [c. 1935?]. ***A fine traveller's map in fine condition, the superior issue on cloth. #10238 |
A$35.00 | 597 Click HERE to order |
Georg, S. A.; Libraires. CATALOGUE DE TRES BEAUX LIVRES
du XVIIIe siecle et du debut du XIXe. Imprimes entre les annees 1700-1819. Livres Illustres--Impressions Celebres--Impressions sur Velin--Fleurs--Oiseaux--Costumes. 4to, First Edition; pp. [ii], 86; 6 coloured plates, 52 b/w. plates; original wrappers (spine a little worn); a nice copy; scarce. Paris; S. A. Georg, Libraires; 1931. ***A fine catalogue, with some great rarities and attractive bindings. #56515 |
A$150.00 | 598 Click HERE to order |
George, Amelia Saint. THE STENCIL BOOK.
With over 30 stencils to cut out or trace. Photographs by Jan Baldwin. 4to; pp. 128; numerous coloured illustrations, index; original stiff wrappers; a fine copy. (London); Conran Octopus; (1988). ***Using stencils to enhance interior decoration schemes. #49463 |
A$15.00 | 599 Click HERE to order |
George Philip & Son: HOW TO SEE LONDON.
Pp. 40; 3 double-page & 2 full-page coloured maps, 6 double-page maps in black & red, gazetteer, index; original wrappers; a very good copy. London; George Philip & Son, Ltd.; N.D. [c. 1938]. #9198 |
A$20.00 | 600 Click HERE to order |
Gerritsz, Hessel: THE ARCTIC NORTH-EAST AND WEST PASSAGE.
F'cap 4to, First Edition; pp. [iv], xxviii, [40](facsimile of the first work), [52](facsimile of the second work), 48(last blank; the translations); 3 maps (2 folding, 1 double-page), 1 full-page illust.; original boards, uncut (neatly rebacked in cloth, with new endpapers); a fine copy; rare. Amsterdam; Frederik Muller & Co.; 1878. ***Signature F of the second facsimile (with its illustration) is repeated, but nothing is omitted, however this copy contains an additional two unnumbered leaves (Sig. G) which we have not noted in other copies. A rare and unusual work of both Arctic and Australian interest including de Quiros' eighth memorial on Terra Australis Incognita. For a full description please click here. #35643 |
A$650.00 | 601 Click HERE to order |
Gertzel, Cherry. PARTY AND LOCALITY IN NORTHERN UGANDA, 1945-1962.
First Edition; pp. xii, 100; sources, notes, index; original stiff wrappers; a nice copy. London; University of London, Published for the Institute of Commonwealth Studies, The Athlone Press; 1974. #21736 |
A$25.00 | 602 Click HERE to order |
Giaever, John. THE WHITE DESERT.
Med. 8vo, First Edition in English; pp. 304, 10 maps & diagrams, 31 plates; appendix; original blue cloth, spine gilt; a nice copy in slightly torn blue pictorial dustwrapper. London; Chatto & Windus; 1954. ***Spence 509; Renard 584. For a full description please click here. #37785 |
A$110.00 | 603 Click HERE to order |
Giblin, R. W. THE EARLY HISTORY OF TASMANIA.
Together; 2 vols., a fine set in dustwrappers; scarce. London & Melbourne; Methuen & Melbourne University Press; 1928-39. ***An important and useful work covering the early voyages, including, as well as the obvious ones such as Tasman, Cook, D'Entrecasteaux, Flinders & Bass, Baudin, etc., those of Marion du Fresne, Bligh (Bounty and second voyages), Captain John Henry Cox, Lieut. John Hayes, and others. Volume I is inscribed by the author to R. S. Garnett and a covering holograph letter, signed, is loosely enclosed. For a full description please click here. #22146 |
A$650.00 | 604 Click HERE to order |
Gilbert, A. J. LITERARY LANGUAGE FROM CHAUCER TO JOHNSON.
First Edition; pp. x, 224, [2](blank); notes, index; original cloth (upper corner a little bumped); a very good copy in dustwrapper. (London); Macmillan; (1979). #47451 |
A$25.00 | 605 Click HERE to order |
Giles, Ernest. THE JOURNAL OF A FORGOTTEN EXPEDITION IN 1875.
Edited by James Bosanquet. F'cap folio, Second Edition; pp. [vi], xvi, 54, [4](blank); portrait frontispiece, double-page map & double-page plate, facsimile of original title-page; a fine copy in slightly torn dustwrapper. (Adelaide); Sullivan's Cove; 1979. ***Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Originally published in 1880. Included also are abstracts of the accounts of the expedition by HARRY TIETKENS, JESSE YOUNG and ALEC ROSS. #743 |
A$225.00 | 606 Click HERE to order |
Giles, W. E. A CRUIZE IN A QUEENSLAND LABOUR VESSEL TO THE SOUTH SEAS.
Edited by Deryck Scarr. First Edition; pp. xiv, 126(last 2 blank); map, 4 plates, index; original cloth; a nice copy in dustwrapper; scarce. Canberra; Australian National University Press; (1968). ***From the original manuscript, written in 1880, some few years after the voyage. No. 1 in the Pacific History Series. #1866 |
A$110.00 | 607 Click HERE to order |
Gillen, Mollie. THE FOUNDERS OF AUSTRALIA.
A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet. With Appendices by Yvonne Browning, Michael Flynn, Mollie Gillen. Roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xlviii, 624; 5 maps, 49 illustrations, 12 appendices, bibliography, 4 indices (signatures, personal names, place names & general), list of subscribers; original cloth; (front board slightly indented. otherwise a fine copy in dustwrapper); very scarce. Sydney; Library of Australian History; 1989. ***Edition limited to 2500 numbered copies. #20645 |
A$500.00 | 608 Click HERE to order |
Gillett, Ross and Graham, Colin; with Anthony Macdougall. WARSHIPS OF AUSTRALIA.
4to, First Edition; pp. 296; 40 coloured plates, numerous b/w. illustrations; original papered boards; (front endpaper slightly marked, otherwise a very good copy in dustwrapper); scarce. (Adelaide); Rigby; (1977). #45913 |
A$165.00 | 609 Click HERE to order |
Giordano, Antonio. MARCO POLO... ...AND AFTER.
A brief survey of Italian travel and exploration in South East Asia, New Guinea and Australia. First Edition; pp. [iv], 108, [2](Errata, verso blank); 16 plates, bibliography; original wrappers; scarce. Adelaide; Published by the Author; 1974. ***The Errata leaf is dated 1975. Concerns several aspects of early Australian and New Guinea exploration, including Matra, Malaspina, Beccari & D'Albertis, &c. #31970 |
A$50.00 | 610 Cl |