1
Click HERE to order
Abbott, J. H. M. OUT OF THE PAST. Cr. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 72; original papered boards; a nice copy in dustwrapper. Sydney; The Currawong Publishing Company; N.D. [1944].
***Brief accounts of various bits of early Australian history including voyages and explorations. #15192
A$40.00
2
Click HERE to order
ABC: RADIO AUSTRALIA. Overseas Service, Australian Broadcasting Commission. Programme Guide No. 25. Issued April, 1962. Pp. 40; several illustrations; original wrappers (slightly torn); a very good copy. [Melbourne]; Australian Broadcasting Commission; 1962. #22475
A$25.00
3
Click HERE to order
Aboriginal Affairs: A SMALL COLLECTION OF EPHEMERA RELATING TO ABORIGINAL AFFAIRS comprising seven pieces: The Noongar, Official Organ of the Association for the Advancement of Coloured People, No. 4, March 1962 (4 pp.); Some Facts concenring the Foundation for Aboriginal Affairs, c. 1966 (6 pp. + insert); Co-Operative for Aborigines Ltd.: Step by Step, and News Bulletin, c. 1966 (each 4 pp.); Sordid Australian Racialism: the Queensland Act, c. 1972 (4 pp.); Equal Wages for Aborigines Committee, Newsletter No. 1, April 1966 (4 pp.); Ministry of Aboriginal Affairs, Annual Report 1973/74, Victoria, (32 pp.). [Various Places; Various Publishers; 1962-74. #52974
A$35.00
4
Click HERE to order
Adams, Brian. THE FLOWERING OF THE PACIFIC: Being an account of Joseph Banks' travels in the South Seas and the story of his Florilegium. Demy 4to, First Edition; pp. [xii], 196(last 2 blank); text map, 17 fine coloured plates & 38 other coloured illustrations, 17 b/w. illustrations, notes, bibliography, appendix on Banks' Florilegium, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (Sydney); Collins/British Museum (Natural History); (1986). #15307
A$95.00
5
Click HERE to order
Adams, Lt. Harry. BEYOND THE BARRIER WITH BYRD. An Authentic Story of the Byrd Antarctic Exploring Expedition. By Lieutenant Harry Adams, U.S. Navy, Ret., Chief Officer and Navigator on the Expedition. With an Introduction by the Editor. First Edition; pp. 256(last 3 blank); 16 plates; original blue-grey cloth (spine faded); a very good copy. Chicago & New York; M. A. Donohue; (1932).
***Spence 8; Renard 2 (variant colour). #34014
A$95.00
6
Click HERE to order
Adams, Richard; & Lockley, Ronald. VOYAGE THROUGH THE ANTARCTIC. Roy 8vo, First U.S. Edition; pp. 160; double-page map, 32 coloured photos. (some double-page), on 16 plates, 60 b/w. photos. (6 double-page & 4 full-page), all by Peter Hirst-Smith; quarter light blue cloth and grey papered boards, lettered in silver; a fine copy in dustwrapper. New York; Alfred A. Knopf; 1983.
***Renard 7. #3868
A$50.00
7
Click HERE to order
Admiralty Chart: Australia - South Coast. Victoria. PORT PHILLIP. Large folding chart, in 2 sheets, each 780 x 650 mm. approx., dissected and mounted on linen and enclosed in cloth folding cases (the cases a little worn); drawn by R. C. Carrington, minor corrections to April 1887, large corrections to December 1875; in very good condition; scarce. London; Published at the Admiralty; 1865 [1887].

For a full description please click here. #59666
A$650.00
8
Click HERE to order
African Exploration: AFRICA AND ITS EXPLORATION AS TOLD BY ITS EXPLORERS: 2 vols., thick roy. 8vo, First Edition; Vol. I, pp. xii, 572; portrait frontispiece, large folding coloured map, 5 full-page maps, 68 full-page & numerous text illustrations; Vol. II, pp. xii, 580; portrait frontispiece, 4 full-page maps, 62 full-page plates & numerous text illustrations (in all 477 text illustrations in the two volumes), index to each vol.; original cloth (spine ends worn); a very good set. London; Sampson Low, Marston and Company, Limited; N.D. [c. 1900].
***An interesting compilation giving an overview of African exploration from the earliest times to the end of the nineteenth century with much taken from the explorers own journals and attractively and extensively illustrated with woodcut drawings.
For a full description please click here.
#6706
A$275.00
9
Click HERE to order
Aitchison, G. D.; Sprigg, R. C. and Cochrane, G. W. THE SOILS AND GEOLOGY OF ADELAIDE AND SUBURBS. Department of Mines, Geological Survey of South Australia, Bulletin No. 32. First Edition; pp. 130(last 4 blank); 6 coloured plates, 14 figures & 5 tables (several folding), 3 appendices; original wrappers (spine worn; upper corner stained throughout). Adelaide; K. M. Stevenson, Government Printer; 1954. #64494
A$25.00
10
Click HERE to order
ENTOMOLOGICAL LETTERS
Alexander, Charles P. AN INTERESTING COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL LETTERS from Charles P. Alexander of Amherst, Massachusetts, noted authority on Crane-flies (Tipulidae) to F. Erasmus Wilson, of Melbourne, well-known authority on Coleoptera. 4to; 98 pages, manuscript and typescript; (the penultimate letter slightly frayed at margin with trifling loss, otherwise in excellent condition). Amherst, Massachusetts; Charles P. Alexander; 1922-37.

For a full description please click here. #26836
A$1500.00
11
Click HERE to order
Allen, Charles. A MOUNTAIN IN TIBET. The Search for Mount Kailas and the Sources of the Great Rivers of India. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 256(last blank, including endpapers); 4 maps, numerous illustrations, glossary, notes and sources, index; a very good copy in dustwrapper. (London); Andre Deutsch; (1982). #26493
A$65.00
12
Click HERE to order
Allen, Charles and Dwivedi, Sharada. LIVES OF THE INDIAN PRINCES. With specially commissioned photographs by Aditya Patankar. Cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. 352; coloured frontispiece, numerous coloured & b/w. illustrations, table of salute princes, glossary, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. London; Century Publishing in association with the Taj Hotel Group; (1984). #52319
A$65.00
13
Click HERE to order
Allen, Jim & Corris, Peter; Editors. THE JOURNAL OF JOHN SWEATMAN: A Nineteenth Century Surveying Voyage in North Australia and Torres Strait. Small cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. xxxiv, 208, [2](blank); endpaper facsimiles of pages of the MS. Journal, 1 double-page & 1 full-page maps, 12 plates, 4 other full-page illustrations, appendix, index; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (St. Lucia); University of Queensland Press; (1977). #9444
A$125.00
14
Click HERE to order
Allen, Kenneth S. "THAT BOUNTY BASTARD". The True Story of Captain William Bligh. First Edition; pp. 224; 2 maps (1 double-page), 12 plates, sources, index; original cloth; a very good copy in dustwrapper (spine faded). London; Robert Hale & Company; (1976). #2299
A$110.00
15
Click HERE to order
Allen, W. E. D.; Editor. RUSSIAN EMBASSIES TO THE GEORGIAN KINGS (1589-1605). Edited with Introduction, Additional Notes, Commentaries and Bibliography by W. E. D. Allen. Texts translated by Anthony Mango. 2 vols., First Edition; Vol. I, pp. xxxii, 368; 5 folding & 1 full-page maps, 11 plates (3 coloured); Vol. II, pp. x, 369-640, [6](blank); 1 folding map & 1 full-page coloured map, 2 coloured & 5 b/w plates, genealogical notes & tables, bibliography, index; original cloth; (waterstain to cloth of Vol. I, otherwise a fine set in dustwrappers). Cambridge; Published for the Hakluyt Society at the University Press; 1970.
***Hakluyt Society Second Series, Vols. 138 & 139. #19099
A$95.00
16
Click HERE to order
American Gumwood: BEAUTIFUL AMERICAN GUMWOOD. A superb native hardwood for interior woodwork and furniture. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 24; 6 coloured & numerous b/w. illustrations; original wrappers. (Memphis; Tennessee), Gumwood Service Bureau of the Hardwood Manufacturers Institute; N.D. [c. 1930]. #64654
A$20.00
17
Click HERE to order
Amos, G. L. and Dadswell, H. E. SILICEOUS INCLUSIONS IN WOOD IN RELATION TO MARINE BORER RESISTANCE. Pp. 190-196; 2 plates, references; stapled, as issued. Melbourne; Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Organization; 1948.
***Division of Forest products, Reprint No. 104. #64639
A$12.00
18
Click HERE to order
Amundsen, Roald. "THE NORTH WEST PASSAGE". Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship "Gjoa" 1903-1907 by Roald Amundsen with a Supplement by First Lieutenant Hansen, Vice-Commander of the Expedition. With about one hundred and thirty-nine illustrations and three maps. 2 vols., roy. 8vo, First Edition; Vol. I, pp. [ii], xiv, 336; 1 folding coloured map (in pocket) & 1 full-page coloured map, photogravure frontispiece, numerous illustrations (some full-page); Vol. II, pp. x, 398, [2](blank); photogravure frontispiece, coloured folding map in pocket, numerous illustrations, Supplement & Addendum, index; original cloth, decorated in gilt and colours; top edges gilt; (short marginal tears to endpaper & two leaves expertly repaired); a fine bright set in a most attractive publisher's binding; very scarce. London; Archibald Constable and Company; 1908. #46269
A$2500.00
19
Click HERE to order
INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY EDGEWORTH DAVID
Amundsen, Roald. THE SOUTH POLE: An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram", 1910-1912. Translated from the Norwegian by A. G. Chater. London; John Murray; 1912.
***Spence 16; Renard 17; Rosove 9.A1; U.S.N. 23-62.6. The only other first-hand account of this important expedition is Helmer Hanssen's "Voyages of a Modern Viking." This copy is warmly inscribed on the title-page of Volume I to the noted Australian scientist W. Baldwin Spencer and signed in full by T. W. Edgeworth David, the oldest member of Shackleton's 1907-09 British Antarctic Expedition and instrumental in having fellow Australian geologist Douglas Mawson join that expedition (though not in the capacity of geologist).
For a full description please click here.
#35679
A$5250.00
20
Click HERE to order
Amundsen, Roald. THE SOUTH POLE: An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram", 1910-1912. Translated from the Norwegian by A. G. Chater. New York; Lee Keedick; 1913.
***Spence 18; Renard 20; Rosove A9.B2. This edition consists of the sheets of the First London Edition (first impression), with the title-leaf and last leaf in each volume replaced by cancel leaves with the U.S. details, and is identical in content to the First London Edition.
For a full description please click here.
#62491
A$1250.00
21
Click HERE to order
Amundsen, Roald. THE SOUTH POLE: An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram", 1910-1912. Translated from the Norwegian by A. G. Chater. New York; Lee Keedick; 1913.
***Spence 18. A variant of Renard 20, consisting of the sheets of the First London Edition (first impression), with the title-leaf in each volume replaced by cancel leaves with the U.S. details, and the last leaves with the English imprints neatly erased (as issued). It is identical in content to the First London Edition.
For a full description please click here.
#62497
A$2450.00
22
Click HERE to order
Amundsen, Roald. THE SOUTH POLE: An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram", 1910-1912. Translated from the Norwegian by A. G. Chater. Two volumes in one. Thick med. 8vo, Second U.S. Edition; pp. xxiv, xxvii-xxxvi(as issued), 392; [iii]-viii(as issued), 450(last blank); full-page map, 11 plates, 18 text maps, diagrams & illustrations, 5 appendices, index; original blue cloth, gilt (rear board slightly marked); a very nice, clean and bright copy; scarce. London; John Murray. New York, Lee Keedick; 1925.
***Spence 21. Printed in America from stereos of the first (London) edition with the Murray imprint on title and Lee Keedick on spine.
For a full description please click here.
#11212
A$900.00
23
Click HERE to order
Amundsen, Roald. THE SOUTH POLE. An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram", 1910-1912. Translated from the Norwegian by A. G. Chater. 2 vols. in 1, Facsimile Edition; pp. [iv], xxxvi, 392; x, 458(last 9 blank); 6 maps (including 1 folding), 100 plates, folding diagram of the "Fram", several text figures; appendices, index; original blue papered boards, spine gilt; endpapers foxed; otherwise a fine copy in dustwrapper. St. Lucia; University of Queensland Press; (1976).
***A facsimile of the First Edition by John Murray, see Spence 28 - variant imprint; Renard 22; Rosove 9.D2.
For a full description please click here.
#3945
A$220.00
24
Click HERE to order
Anderson, R. H. THE TREES OF NEW SOUTH WALES. Fourth Edition; pp. xxvi, 510; folding map, 4 coloured plates, very numerous b/w. illustrations (including many full-page), keys to the species, glossary, index; a very good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. (Sydney); New South Wales Department of Agriculture; (1968). #15872
A$75.00
25
Click HERE to order
Anderson, W. Ellery. EXPEDITION SOUTH. Book Club Edition; pp. 208; endpaper maps, 17 plates, 4 appendices; original mustard cloth-grained papered boards, spine lettered in black; (name on half-title); a nice copy in dustwrapper. London; The Travel Book Club; N.D. [c. 1958].
***This edition not in Spence; Renard 32. Contains all the illustrations of the First Edition and is identical in content. #30287
A$35.00
26
Click HERE to order
Anderson, Walter Truett. EVOLUTION ISN'T WHAT IT USED TO BE. The Augmented Animal and the Whole Wired World. First Edition; pp. xii, 228(last 5 blank); notes, index; original stiff wrappers; a fine copy. New York; W. H. Freeman and Company; (1996). #15256
A$20.00
27
Click HERE to order
Angas, George French. SOUTH AUSTRALIA ILLUSTRATED. London; Thomas M'Lean; 1846-47.

For a full description please click here. #14526
A$45,000.00
28
Click HERE to order
An Officer: AN AUTHENTIC AND INTERESTING NARRATIVE OF THE LATE EXPEDITION TO BOTANY BAY, as performed by Commodore Phillips, and The Fleet of the Seven Transport Ships under his Command: Cr. 8vo, Facsimile Edition; pp. [x], vi, 7-43+3(modern notes & index, last blank); 2 illustrations (reproductions of original frontispieces to Bailey's London edition and the Aberdeen edition), index; original cloth; a fine copy. (North Sydney; Library of Australian History; 1978).
***Edition limited to 800 copies only. There were three editions in 1789, two at London - by Bailey with 44 pages & frontis. and by W. Clements & J. Sadler - 32 pages without frontis.; a Scottish edition was produced at Aberdeen by Alexander Keith - 44 pages & frontis. In this edition the title-pages & frontispieces to the Bailey and Aberdeen editions have been reproduced together with the preface to the Bailey edition. The remainder of the text, taken from Bailey's edition has been reset as the original type was too poor to reproduce in facsimile. See Ferguson 42, 43, 44 for the original editions.

Another work with a generally similar title was issued, also in 1789, by C. Forster - see Ferguson 45. All these works are extremely rare in the original editions.
For a full description please click here.
#12315

A$135.00
29
Click HERE to order
EXTREMELY RARE ACCOUNT OF ANSON'S VOYAGE
Anson's Voyage: AN AUTHENTIC AND GENUINE JOURNAL OF COMMODORE ANSON'S EXPEDITION, containing An exact Account of the several Transactions that happen'd; particularly of the Expeditions to Madeira, St. Julian's, St. Catharine's, and St. Juan Ferdinandez [sic]; the great Necessity the Seamen were under for Want of Provisions and of their being forced to live on Sea-Lions, Sea-Dogs, and other Creatures, and of their being obliged to drink their own Urine for Want of Water; of the terrible 12mo, First Edition; pp. 316(last blank, page 315 misnumbered 515); frontispiece portrait, 4 folding plates (at pp. 23, 35, 51 and 125, the first trimmed close, but entire); full speckled calf with fully gilt spine in contemporary style by Aquarius; a fine, generally clean and crisp copy; extremely rare. London; Printed for C. Whitefield; 1744.

For a full description please click here. #34188
A$65,000.00
30
Click HERE to order
Antarctic: THE ANTARCTIC PILOT. Together, 2 vols. London; Hydrographic Department, Admiralty; 1948-62.
***Spence 43; Renard 39 (variant binding).
For a full description please click here.
#43019
A$550.00
31
Click HERE to order
Antarctica: SUPPLEMENT No. 4-1967 RELATING TO THE ANTARCTIC PILOT, Third Edition, 1961. Corrected to 22nd August, 1967. Whenever reference is made to the Pilot, this Supplement must be consulted [cover title]. Med. 8vo; pp. 64(last 3 blank); 3 folding charts; original wrappers (foxed). London; Hydrographic Department; 1967. #22702
A$65.00
32
Click HERE to order
Antarctica: THE ANTARCTIC PILOT. Med. 4to, pp. [iv], 6; coloured chart, 4 illustrations; stapled as issued. London; Hydrographer of the [Royal] Navy, 1974-76.
***Not in Spence; Renard 41.
For a full description please click here.
#18204
A$320.00
33
Click HERE to order
Antarctic Division: ANARE SUPPLEMENT to Operations Manual. 1962 Programme. Mawson, Davis, Wilkes, Macquarie Island [cover title]. 4to; pp. 37(processed on rects only); lists of personnel; original cloth-backed post & screw binding. Melbourne; The Antarctic Division, Department of External Affairs; 1961. #64320
A$75.00
34
Click HERE to order
Antarctic Division: INFORMATION FOLDERS: A collection of Information folders issued by the division from No. 1, Antarctic Geography, to No. 13, Antarctic Book List; (lacking Nos. 10 & 12). 4to & 8vo; pp. in total [134](approx.); roneoed or photocopied and stapled, or unbound, as issued. Melbourne; Antarctic Division; 1979-80.
***Covering various aspects of Australian science in Antarctica and the work of the Antarctic Division. #38489
A$30.00
35
Click HERE to order
ANZAAS: SYDNEY. Oblong 8vo; pp. [ii], 18; several illustrations; original stiff wrappers. Sydney; Anzaas; 1972.
***Issued for the 44th Congress of Anzaas. #64603
A$15.00
36
Click HERE to order
Arago, J[acques]; Draughtsman to the Expedition. NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD, in the Uranie and Physicienne Corvettes, commanded by Captain Freycinet, during the Years 1817, 1818, 1819, and 1820; on a Scientific Expedition undertaken by Order of the French Government. In a Series of Letters to a Friend. To which is prefixed, the Report made to the Academy of Sciences, on the General Results of the Expedition. 2 Parts in 1 vol., 4to, Facsimile Edition; Part I, pp. viii, xxxii, 286(last blank); Part II, pp. [ii], 302(last 3 blank); folding map, 25 plates, apendices; original imitation vellum; a fine copy. Amsterdam; N. Israel; (1971).
***Facsimile of the First and Best Edition in English, London, Treuttel & Wurtz, Treuttel, Jun. & Richter, 1823 - see FERGUSON 885. #2138
A$220.00
37
Click HERE to order
Archbold, Richard; Rand, A. L. & Brass, L. J. RESULTS OF THE ARCHBOLD EXPEDITIONS. No. 41. SUMMARY OF THE 1938-1939 NEW GUINEA EXPEDITION. Pp. 197-288; 1 folding & 2 full-page maps, 35 plates from photos. by the authors; original wrappers; a fine copy; scarce. New York; Separate from Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Vol. LXXXIX, Art. III, pp. 197-288; 1942. #39674
A$235.00
38
Click HERE to order
[Arden, George]. LATEST INFORMATION WITH REGARD TO AUSTRALIA FELIX, the finest Province in the Great Territory of New South Wales; including the History, Geography, Natural Resources, Government, Commerce, and Finances of Port Phillip; Sketches of the Aboriginal Population, and Advice to Immigrants; by the Editor of the Port Phillip Gazette, Melbourne. Australia Felix, Arden and Strode, Printers, Gazette Office, 1840. Med. 8vo, Third Edition; pp. [iv], [iv], ii, [5]-118, [10](1st Errata, rest adv.), [2](blank), [4](modern index & list of advertisers), [4](device & colophon); folding table; original half fine-grained morocco, buckram sides; a fine copy in card slipcase. (Carlton; Queensberry Hill Press; 1977).
***Edition limited to 300 numbered copies, hand-set & printed by hand in type-facsimile of the original edition. The First Edition [Ferguson 2909], was the first book printed and published in Melbourne and is very rare. It was later published in London under a different title; this also is very rare. #234
A$275.00
39
Click HERE to order
Arden, George. A SKETCH OF PORT PHILLIP. Med. 4to, First Edition; pp. 50(last blank); large folding map; original quarter buckram; a fine copy in dustwrapper. [Willow Bend, Thumb Creek, N.S.W.]; Garravembi Press; 1991.
***Limited edition of 235 numbered copies.
For a full description please click here.
#34828
A$135.00
40
Click HERE to order
Armitage, Albert B. TWO YEARS IN THE ANTARCTIC: Being a Narrative of the British National Antarctic Expedition. First Edition; pp. xx, 316(last blank), 16(inserted adv.); coloured folding map by Lieut. Mulock, 16 plates, 54 text drawings (some full-page); 4 appendices, index; original green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, white fancy lettering and illustration in black on front board; entirely uncut; (a couple of trifling flecks to cloth near fore-edge); a very fine, crisp copy; rare, especially in such condition. London; Edward Arnold; 1905.
***With the armorial bookplate of Major Dudley Alexander on paste-down and inscribed by (or for) him on free endpaper. Spence 67; Renard 50; Rosove 17.A1.a. With a Preface by Dr. Fridtjof Nansen dated September 24, 1905. An important first-hand account of Scott's First Expedition, including reproductions from "The Blizzard", the projected monthly newspaper published in an edition of 50 copies in May, 1902, and constituting the first item printed in the Antarctic. The advertisements are dated October, 1905, comprising "Mr. Edward Arnold's List of New Books.", and include the work itself listed at 15s. net. #16486
A$4500.00
41
Click HERE to order
Armitage, Albert B. CADET TO COMMODORE. First Edition, secondary issue; pp. xii, 308; portrait frontispiece, index; original coarse brown cloth, lettered in black; (names on endpaper; two coloured flags neatly affixed to title-page); a nice, bright copy; scarce. London; Cassell and Company, Ltd; (1925).
***Spence 68; Renard 53; Rosove 18.A1 (not noting this binding variant). Autobiographical. Armitage was Second-in-Command of Scott's "Discovery" expedition and later became Commodore of the P. & O. Steam Navigation Company. He had also been Second-in-Command of the Jackson-Harmsworth North Polar Expedition, 1894-97.
For a full description please click here.
#42763
A$275.00
42
Click HERE to order
Armstrong, Terence; Editor. YERMAK'S CAMPAIGN IN SIBERIA. A selection of documents translated from the Russian by Tatiana Minorsky and David Wileman, and edited, with an introduction and notes, by Terence Armstrong. First Edition in English; pp. x, 318(last 3 blank); 2 maps (1 folding), folding frontis, 154 illustrations, references, index; a fine copy in dustwrapper. London; The Hakluyt Society; 1975.
***Hakluyt Society Second Series, Vol. 146. #19071
A$65.00
43
Click HERE to order
Armytage Family: SUPERB ANTIQUE FURNITURE. To be offered at No. 177 Orrong Road, Toorak. This furniture forms part of the famous collection of the Armytage family and the sale is on behalf of executors. Med. 8vo; pp. 12; original wrappers. Melbourne; Yeo, Crosthwaite & Co.; 1969.
***Sale by Auction, Monday 7th July, 1969 at 10.30 a.m. #12935
A$15.00
44
Click HERE to order
[Arnot, J. F.; & Holmes, M. M. G.]. ABEL JANSZOON TASMAN: A Bibliography. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 80; mounted coloured frontispiece, 3 b/w. plates, including reproduction of the famous Tasman map, 248 entries, index; original stiff wrappers; a fine copy. Sydney; The Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales; 1963. #15775
A$65.00
45
Click HERE to order
Art and Australia: AUSTRALIAN PAINTERS. Art and Australia Calendar for 1968. 13 leaves; 13 coloured plates; original spiral binding; a fine copy in original envelope. [Sydney]; Art and Australia [Ure Smith]; 1968. #18181
A$25.00
46
Click HERE to order
Art in Australia: AUSTRALIA BEAUTIFUL. The Home Pictorial Annual 1928. 4to; pp. xx(but lacking first leaf of advertisements), 56, [8](adv.); 16 coloured plates, numerous sepia illustrations; original illustrated wrappers (a little soiled); a very good copy. Sydney; Art in Australia; 1928.
***Including colour plates by Elioth Gruner, Percy Lindsay, Hans Heysen, Charles Conder, & others, and photographs by Harold Cazneaux, H. Basedow, Michael Terry, & others. #35637
A$55.00
47
Click HERE to order
Art in Australia: AUSTRALIA BEAUTIFUL. The Home Easter Pictorial 1929. 4to; pp. [xii], 56, [4](adv.); 16 coloured plates, numerous sepia illustrations; original illustrated wrappers (mildly soiled); a very good copy. Sydney; Art in Australia; 1929.
***Including colour plates by Elioth Gruner, J. J. Hilder, Hans Heysen, Hardy Wilson & others, and photographs by Harold Cazneaux, J. Kauffmann and others. #35635
A$65.00
48
Click HERE to order
Art in Australia: AUSTRALIA BEAUTIFUL. The Home Easter Pictorial 1930. 4to; pp. [xii], 56, [4](adv.); 16 coloured plates, numerous sepia illustrations; original illustrated wrappers; a very good copy. Sydney; Art in Australia; 1930.
***Including colour plates by Elioth Gruner, Harold Herbert, Hans Heysen, Will Ashton & others, and photographs by Harold Cazneaux, J. W. Beattie, J. Kauffmann and others. #34937
A$75.00
49
Click HERE to order
Art in Australia: AUSTRALIA BEAUTIFUL. The Home Pictorial Annual 1931. 4to; pp. xvi, 52; 16 coloured plates, numerous sepia illustrations; original illustrated wrappers (mildly soiled; some foxing); a very good copy. Sydney; Art in Australia; 1931.
***Including an essay by Charles Bertie, colour plates by Elioth Gruner, Harold Herbert, Hans Heysen, Margaret Preston, Robert Johnson & others, and photographs by Harold Cazneaux, T. Purcell and Michael Terry (several photographs of the Warburton Ranges), & others. #23643
A$75.00
50
Click HERE to order
Art in Australia: AUSTRALIA BEAUTIFUL. The Home Easter Pictorial 1931. 4to; pp. [viii], 52; 16 coloured plates, numerous sepia illustrations; original illustrated wrappers (mildly soiled; some foxing); a very good copy. Sydney; Art in Australia; 1931.
***Including colour plates by Elioth Gruner, Harold Herbert, Hans Heysen, W. B. McInnes, Robert Johnson & others, and photographs by Harold Cazneaux, T. Purcell and others. #30684
A$55.00
51
Click HERE to order
Ashe, Geoffrey; Alcock, Leslie; Radford, C. A.; and Rahtz, Philip. THE QUEST FOR ARTHUR'S BRITAIN. Pp. xii, 244(last 6 adv.); 64 plates, numerous text illustrations, chronology, bibliography, index; original wrappers. (London); Paladin; (1971). #22477
A$25.00
52
Click HERE to order
Ashley, Clifford W. THE YANKEE WHALER. With an Introduction by Robert Cushman Murphy and a Preface to the pictures by Zephaniah W. Pease. 4to, First Edition; pp. xxvi, 158; coloured frontispiece, 15 coloured & 111 b/w. plates, 12 text illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index; original quarter buckram (spine faded & a little stained; some occasional minor foxing; portion of inscription on half-title blacked out); top edge gilt, others uncut; a very good copy; very scarce. Boston and New York; Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press Cambridge; 1926.
***Edition of 1625 copies. #9003
A$450.00
53
Click HERE to order
ACCOMPANIED BY A SPECIAL PRINT
Aslin, Heather J. & Smith, Meredith J. [Texts]; and Ganf, Rosemary Woodford [Illustrations]. MARSUPIALS OF AUSTRALIA. Volume 2: Carnivorous Marsupials and Bandicoots. Foreword by J. H. Calaby. Super roy. folio, First Edition; pp. 292; 48 coloured plates; glossary, references & Systematic List of Species; full canvas, with decorative blind-stamped leather panel with gilt edge, inlaid on front cover, & with similar title panel on spine; a fine copy, as issued. Melbourne; Lansdowne; (1987).
***Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies, signed by the authors and artist. This copy is accompanied by a special signed and numbered print of the Greater Bilby which was issued only to the first original purchasers of Volume II. #19468
A$1100.00
54
Click HERE to order
Asthma Remedy: MARTIN'S DIASTHMA. No. 6. For Adults Only. The Great Asthma Remedy. No more sleepless nights. No more burning that obnoxious powder. People Testify. [Here follows 14 dated testimonials from named respondents, in double column]. 4to; 1 page, verso blank; (lightly folded); a nice copy; scarce. Brisbane; A. Martin, Chemist; 1920.
***An interesting and rare piece of ephemera. #51927
A$100.00
55
Click HERE to order
A.U.M.L.A.: JOURNAL OF THE AUSTRALASIAN UNIVERSITIES MODERN LANGUAGE ASSOCIATION. No. 3, August 1955. Pp. 64; original wrappers. [Melbourne; A.U.M.L.A.]; 1955. #35712
A$8.00
56
Click HERE to order
Austin, K. A.; Editor. MATTHEW FLINDERS ON THE VICTORIAN COAST APRIL-MAY 1802. Selected Documents Arranged with Introduction and Notes by K. A. Austin. Cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. 64; numerous text maps, illustrations & photos., chronology, bibliography, index; original stiff wrappers. Melbourne; Cypress Books; (1974). #34857
A$75.00
57
Click HERE to order
Australian Association for Maritime History: THE GREAT CIRCLE. Journal of the Australian Association for Maritime History. Vol. 5, No. 1 to Vol. 15 No. 2, complete. 11 vols. in 22 parts, roy. 8vo; pp. in total 1600 approx; several illustrations & maps (some folding), references; original wrappers (some foxing of first couple of issues). Sydney; A.A.M.H.; 1983-93.
***With a wealth of material on Australian discovery, voyages, shipping, etc. #50250
A$120.00
58
Click HERE to order
Australian Anthropology: MANKIND: Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia. Vol. 1, No. 8 (Jan., 1934). Cr. 4to; pp. 169-208; numerous illustrations; original wrappers. Sydney; Anthropological Society of New South Wales; 1934. #64620
A$15.00
59
Click HERE to order
Australian Army: SALT. Army Education Journal. A collection of 7 issues, comprising Vol. 9, Nos. 2-4 & 9-10, Vol. 10, No. 5, & Vol. 11, No. 4. Cr. 8vo; each pp. 64; numerous illustrations; original pictorial wrappers; very good copies. [Melbourne; Australian Army Education Service; 1944-45]. #24195
A$30.00
60
Click HERE to order
Australian Anthropology: MANKIND: Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia. Vol. 3, No. 7 (April, 1945). Cr. 4to; pp. [iv](wrappers), 189-216; original wrappers. Sydney; Anthropological Society of New South Wales; 1945. #64621
A$12.00
61
Click HERE to order
Australian Anthropology: MANKIND: Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia. Vol. 5, No. 7 (April, 1959). Cr. 4to; pp. 271-318(including wrappers); several illustrations; original wrappers. Sydney; Anthropological Society of New South Wales; 1959. #64622
A$15.00
62
Click HERE to order
Australian Anthropology: MANKIND: Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia. Vol. 6, No. 8 (Nov., 1966). Cr. 4to; pp. 335-370(last blank); 3 plates, several illustrations; original wrappers. Sydney; Anthropological Society of New South Wales; 1966. #64624
A$15.00
63
Click HERE to order
Australian Anthropology: MANKIND: Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia. Vol. 6, No. 9 (June, 1967). Cr. 4to; pp. 375-454; 4 plates, several illustrations; original wrappers. Sydney; Anthropological Society of New South Wales; 1967. #64623
A$15.00
64
Click HERE to order
Australian History: AUSTRALIANA FESTIVAL. Wilson Hall, May 1959. First Edition; pp. [ii], 22; original wrappers. Melbourne; University of Melbourne; 1959.
***Exhibition and program of lectures on many aspects of Australian history, exploration, literature and art. #64714
A$20.00
65
Click HERE to order
Australian Museum: THE AUSTRALIAN MUSEUM MAGAZINE. Vol. IV, No. 12. Oct.-Dec., 1932. 4to; pp. xii(interspersed), [397]-432; several illustrations; original wrappers. Sydney; Australian Museum; 1932.
***Including an article on Kerguelen Island by Keith Kennedy. #52552
A$25.00
66
Click HERE to order
Australian Museum: THE AUSTRALIAN MUSEUM MAGAZINE. Vol. VI, No. 4. Oct.-Dec., 1936. 4to; pp. xii(interspersed adv.), [109]-144; several illustrations; original wrappers. Sydney; Australian Museum; 1936.
***Including articles on Magic Among Primitive People and Daily Life of the Australian Aboriginal. #52733
A$25.00
67
Click HERE to order
Australian Museum: AUSTRALIAN NATURAL HISTORY. Vol. 15, No. 11. September, 1967. 4to; pp. [ii], 337-368; 29 illustrations; original wrappers. Sydney; Australian Museum; 1967.
***With an interesting article on the dating of Tektites (Australites) by R. O. Chalmers. #52969
A$20.00
68
Click HERE to order
["Australia Today"]: AUSTRALIA: A HUNDRED COUNTRIES. 4to; pp. [32]; numerous coloured & b/w. illustrations; original wrappers. No Place; [Murfett Publishers Pty., Ltd.]; N.D. [c. 1965]. #64568
A$18.00
69
Click HERE to order
Aviation: AVIATION LOOKS AHEAD ON ITS 5OTH BIRTHDAY [and] FIFTY YEARS OF FLIGHT 31 Historic Photographs [and] FACT FINDING FOR TOMORROW'S PLANES. Roy. 8vo; pp. 721-780; numerous coloured & b/w. illustrations; contained in the National Geographic Magazine, December, 1953; original wrappers. Washington; National Geographic Society; 1953. #17684
A$20.00
70
Click HERE to order
Bachelard, E. P.; Sarfaty, A. and Attiwill, P. M. CHEMICAL CONTROL OF EUCALYPT VEGETATION. Med. 8vo; pp. [i], 181-191; 7 tables., references; original wrappers. Melbourne; Forests Commission, Victoria; 1965.
***Reprinted from Australian Forestry, Vol. 29, No. 3. #64786
A$12.00
71
Click HERE to order
Backhouse, James. A NARRATIVE OF A VISIT TO THE AUSTRALIAN COLONIES, by James Backhouse. Illustrated by three maps, fifteen etchings, and several wood-cuts. London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co. Paternoster Row, York: John L. Linney, Low Ousegate. MDCCCXLIII. Demy 8vo, First Edition; pp. xviii, 560, cxliv(appendices); 3 folding maps by James Wyld (The World, Tasmania, & New South Wales), 15 etched plates (including folding plate of chain gang) & 7 wood-cut text illustrations; uncut in the original green blind-stamped cloth (spine very slightly faded; a little mild foxing to plates, mostly to margins, but an exceptionally clean and crisp copy of a book usually found in indifferent condition); scarce, rare in such condition. London; Hamilton, Adams, and Co.; 1843.

For a full description please click here. #6208
A$1750.00
72
Click HERE to order
Bacon, Admiral Sir R. H. THE LIFE OF JOHN RUSHWORTH, EARL OF JELLICOE. With Foreword by The Rt. Hon. Reginald McKenna. Thick roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xvi, 568(last 3 blank); portrait frontispiece, 6 folding maps, 40 plates (including 1 coloured), numerous illustrations, several tables, 4 appendices including glossary, index, protractor bookmark; original gilt-decorated cloth (slightly bumped; some discolouration of front endpaper); a very good copy; scarce. London; Cassell and Company, Ltd.; (1936). #46602
A$165.00
73
Click HERE to order
Badger, G. M.; Editor. CAPTAIN COOK: NAVIGATOR AND SCIENTIST. Papers presented at the Cook Bicentenary Symposium, Australian Academy of Science, Canberra, 1 May, 1969. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. x, 144; endpaper maps, 2 full-page & 6 text maps, coloured mounted portrait frontispiece & 4 other coloured full-page illustrations, several b/w. illusts, references; original cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Canberra; Australian National University Press; 1970.
***With substantial sections on the Great Barrier Reef, South Pacific botany and astronomical observations. #2139
A$70.00
74
Click HERE to order
Baines, Thomas. JOURNAL OF RESIDENCE IN AFRICA 1842-1853. Edited, with Introduction, Notes and Map, by R. F. Kennedy. Volume One 1842-1849 [Volume Two 1850-1853]. 2 vols., First Edition; Vol. I, pp. xx, 252, [8](adv.); folding map, 21 plates, a few text illustrations, appendix, bibliography, index; Vol. II, pp. xii, 355+[9](adv., last blank); 2 maps (1 folding), 21 plates, 3 appendices, bibliography, index; original cloth (Vol. II slightly flecked); a very good set; scarce. Cape Town; The Van Riebeeck Society; 1961-64. #27827
A$295.00
75
Click HERE to order
Baines, Thomas; F.R.G.S. EXPLORATIONS IN SOUTH-WEST AFRICA. A Facsimile Reprint. Introduction by Frank R. Bradlow F.R.G.S. and additional colour plates from Thomas Baines paintings. Limited Facsimile Edition; pp. [iv], XII, vi, [ii](Errata), [vii]-xiv, [1]-457, [390]-536(last blank); endpaper map, 3 folding coloured maps, 3 coloured plates, 8 b/w. plates, 26 text illustrations, index; original cloth, gilt, in facsimile of original edition; (name on endpaper verso); a fine copy in dustwrapper. Salisbury, Rhodesia; Pioneer Head; 1973.
***Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. First published in 1864. The irregular pagination is as in the original edition. #11450
A$350.00
76
Click HERE to order
WITH ORIGINAL LETTERS AND PHOTOGRAPHS OF SAMUEL AND FLORENCE BAKER
Baker, Samuel White. THE ALBERT NYANZA, GREAT BASIN OF THE NILE, and Explorations of the Nile Sources. With Maps, Illustrations, and Portraits. In Two Volumes. London; Macmillan and Co.; 1867.

For a full description please click here. #18720
A$1750.00
77
Click HERE to order
Baker, Sidney J. MY OWN DESTROYER. A Biography of Matthew Flinders, Explorer and Navigator. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xiv, 146; frontis., 7 plates, chronology, appendix, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Sydney; Currawong Publishing Co.; (1962). #5012
A$75.00
78
Click HERE to order
Baker, Sidney J. THE AUSTRALIAN LANGUAGE. [An examination of the English language and English speech as used in Australia, from convict days to the present, with special reference to the growth of indigenous idiom and its use by Australian writers]. Med. 8vo, Second Edition, reprinted; pp. xvi, 520(last 3 blank); several figures, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (Sydney); The Currawong Press; (1978).
***First published in 1945, this second edition was originally published in 1966. An extremely thoroughly researched and documented work of scholarship on spoken English in Australia, together with some animadversions on National Characteristics, the Australian Accent and other topics. #533
A$75.00
79
Click HERE to order
Balch, Edwin Swift. ANTARCTICA. Super roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 232(last 2 blank); 3 folding maps, index, numerous references to the literature; original red buckram, lettered in gilt on spine & front board; top edge gilt, others uncut; (spine very mild soiled); an unusually fine, clean copy; very scarce. Philadelphia; Press of Allen, Lane & Scott; 1902.
***Most, if not nearly all copies of this book are ex-library; this copy has a label to front pastedown noting it as a gift of the Author to the Library Company of Philadelphia but no other markings. A finely produced book, nicely printed on laid paper, and containing important geographical researches with particular reference to the earliest explorers and voyagers to the region. Spence 83; Renard 77; Rosove 24.A1. #33000
A$1850.00
80
Click HERE to order
Ball, Ian M. PITCAIRN. Children of Mutiny. First Edition; pp. [ii], xvi, 382(last 2 blank); endpaper & 1 double-page map, 33 illustrations (2 double-page & several full-page), index; original papered boards; a nice copy in slightly torn dustwrapper. Boston; Little, Brown & Co.; (1973).
***A study of the island and a new look at the Bounty Mutiny. #33136
A$120.00
81
Click HERE to order
Ball, Ian M. PITCAIRN. Children of the Bounty. First U.K. Edition; pp. [ii], xvi, 382(last 2 blank); endpaper & 1 double-page map, 33 illustrations (2 double-page & several full-page), index; original papered boards; a nice copy in dustwrapper. London; Victor Gollancz Ltd; 1973.
***A study of the island and a new look at the Bounty Mutiny. #33137
A$95.00
82
Click HERE to order
Ballard, Robert D.; with Rick Archbold. THE LOST SHIPS OF GUADALCANAL. Contemporary photographs by Michael McCoy Underwater paintings by Ken Marschall. Technical and Historical consultation by Richard B. Frank and Charles Haberlein, Jr. Med. 4to, First Edition; pp. 228; several coloured maps, numerous coloured & b/w. illustrations including foldout, appendix, bibliography, index; original papered boards; a nice copy in dustwrapper. New York; A Warner / Madison Press Book; (1993). #16560
A$85.00
83
Click HERE to order
Banks, Sir Joseph: SIR JOSEPH BANKS IN NEW ZEALAND: From his Journal. Edited by [Professor] W. P. Morrell. First Edition; pp. 160(last blank); 13 plates, index; original cloth (marked; tape marks on endpapers; waterstain to lower portion throughout); very good dustwrapper. Wellington; A. H. & A. W. Reed; (1958). #7977
A$25.00
84
Click HERE to order
Banks, Sir Joseph: THE ENDEAVOUR JOURNAL OF JOSEPH BANKS 1768-1771. Edited by J. C. Beaglehole. 2 vols., med. 8vo, First Edition; Vol. I, pp. xxviii, 476; Vol. II, pp. xvi, [ii], 406; folding map & 8 sketch maps, 16 coloured plates (including portrait) & 86 b/w. plates, 5 appendices, index; original cloth; a nice set in worn dustwrappers (dustwrapper to Volume II torn & repaired). (Sydney); The Public Library of New South Wales in association with Angus and Robertson; (1962).
***Beddie 705. Published from the original manuscript in the Mitchell Library, this is the first publication of BANKS' Complete Journal of COOK's First Voyage. Most of the illustrations are from paintings and drawings by SYDNEY PARKINSON, who accompanied BANKS as his draughtsman. #21897
A$550.00
85
Click HERE to order
Baragwanath, Wm. THE LAURISTON-DRUMMOND NORTH GOLD-FIELD, with eight plates by Wm. Baragwanath; with Appendix on Various Gold Mines on the Lauriston-Drummond North Gold-Field, with Diagram, by E. J. Dunn, F.G.S., Director, Geological Survey. Roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 18; large coloured folding map, 9 large folding plans & sections; original wrappers; very scarce. Melbourne; J. Kemp, Acting Government Printer; 1907.
***Geological Survey of Victoria, Bulletin No. 19. #12905
A$165.00
86
Click HERE to order
Baragwanath, W. THE PEARL AND HERCULES AND ENERGETIC MINES, BENDIGO, with Plans and Sections. Roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 12(last blank); 4 folding plans & sections, 1 section in text, appendix; original wrappers; a fine copy; scarce. Melbourne; Albert J. Mullett, Government Printer; 1914.
***Geological Survey of Victoria, Bulletin No. 30. #25173
A$110.00
87
Click HERE to order
Baragwanath, W. THE JUBILEE MINES, SCARSDALE. Roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 42; 7 folding plans & sections, 3 text figures, large folding table, index; original wrappers; a fine copy; scarce. Melbourne; Albert J. Mullett, Government Printer; 1914.
***Geological Survey of Victoria, Bulletin No. 35. #12906
A$95.00
88
Click HERE to order
Barber, Noel. THE WHITE DESERT. First Edition; pp. 208(last blank); map, 24 plates, diary of events, list of members, appendix of facts about the Antarctic, personal postscript; original dark blue cloth-grained papered boards, spine lettered in gilt; a very good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. London; Hodder and Stoughton; (1958).
***Spence 86; Renard 81. A first-hand account of the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition. #3939
A$45.00
89
Click HERE to order
Barbot, Jean. BARBOT ON GUINEA. The Writings of Jean Barbot on West Africa 1678-1712. Edited by P. E. H. Hair, Adam Jones and Robin Law. 2 vols., First Edition; Vol. 1, pp. cxxviii, 328(last blank); Vol. 2, pp. [ii], x, [329]-916; 1 full-page & 4 double-page maps, 46 plates, 3 full-page illustrations, chronology, appendices, bibliography, index of places and peoples, index of persons, index of authors & index of select subjects; original cloth; a fine set in dustwrappers. London; The Hakluyt Society; 1992. #39448
A$150.00
90
Click HERE to order
Barnard, Marjorie, A HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA. Med. 8vo, Second Edition, Fifth Impression; pp. [x], 710; facsimile of Tasman Map as frontispiece, 3 other maps, 16 plates, references, bibliography, index; original cloth; a fine copy in slightly worn dustwrapper; scarce. (Sydney); Angus and Robertson; (1969). #9069
A$85.00
91
Click HERE to order
Barr, William; Editor. SEARCHING FOR FRANKLIN: The Land Arctic Searching Expedition. James Anderson's and James Stewart's Expedition via the Back River 1855. Super roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xvi, 292; frontispiece, 9 full-page maps, 3 full-page illustrations, bibliography, index; original cloth, gilt; a fine copy in dustwrapper. London; The Hakluyt Society; 1999.
***Series III, Volume 1, the first of a fine new series in slightly larger format than Series I & II. #63372
A$165.00
92
Click HERE to order
Barratt, Glynn. THE RUSSIAN NAVY AND AUSTRALIA TO 1825. The Days before Suspicion. First Edition; pp. [x], vi, 120(last 2 blank); 2 maps, 4 plates, appendix, bibliography, notes, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Melbourne; Hawthorn Press; (1979). #94
A$55.00
93
Click HERE to order
Barrett, Charles. AUSTRALIAN ANIMALS. Sun Nature Book No. 2. A Book for all Nature Lovers. 4to; pp. 44(including wrappers); 7 coloured plates (included in pagination), numerous b/w. illusts; original wrappers; a nice copy. Melbourne; Sun News-Pictorial; N.D. [1932].
***McLaren 32. #8619
A$45.00
94
Click HERE to order
Barrett, Charles; Editor. THE PACIFIC. Ocean of Islands. Cr. 4to, First Edition; pp. [x], 180(last 4 blank); mounted coloured frontispiece, 40 plates, several text maps & illustrations; original buckram, with bevelled boards; a nice copy in clear acetate dustwrapper. Melbourne; N. H. Seward; N.D. [1950].
***Du Rietz 44 (no mention of col. frontis.); McLaren 123. An interesting and attractively produced work containing sixteen essays by notable scholars and talented amateurs including Geoffrey C. Ingleton, Nancy M. Taylor, Geoffrey Rawson, Evelyn Cheesman, Phyllis Mander Jones, Frederick D. McCarthy, H[arry] B. Muir, Peter H. Buck, the Editor, C. Irving Benson, Noel Lothian, William C. Groves, Rex Ingamells, and C. R. H. Taylor. The article by Harry Muir is on 'The Literature of the "Bounty"' and there are references to Bligh in other essays. #1639
A$175.00
95
Click HERE to order
Barrow, J. THE MUTINY AND PIRATICAL SEIZURE OF H.M.S. BOUNTY. Illustrated by Lieut.-Colonel Batty. Cr. 8vo; pp. viii, 392; 5 etched plates by Batty, several text illustrations; original purple gilt-decorated cloth (spine faded) with bevelled edges; all edges gilt; a very good copy; scarce. London; William Tegg; N.D. [1876].
***Ferguson 6716 (giving the date as 185-); not in Du Rietz, but see his footnote to No. 52 wherein he gives the date of this edition as 1876, on what grounds is not clear. #4253
A$185.00
96
Click HERE to order
Barrow, J. THE MUTINY AND PIRATICAL SEIZURE OF H.M.S. BOUNTY. Illustrated by Lieut.-Colonel Batty. Cr. 8vo; pp. viii, 392; 5 etched plates by Batty, several text illustrations; original grey gilt & black-decorated cloth, with bevelled edges; a very good copy; scarce. London; George Routledge and Sons; 1883.
***Ferguson 6717. #16579
A$150.00
97
Click HERE to order
Barrow, John; Editor. COOK'S VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY. Edited by John Barrow, Esq., F.R.S., F.S.A. With Eight Illustrations in Colour by John Williamson. Cr. 8vo; pp. viii, 418(last colophon only), [10](adv.); 8 coloured plates, folding facsimile document with signature of Cook, map & 9 text illustrations; original red cloth with illustrations in gilt & colours on spine and front board; a fine copy. London; Adam and Charles Black; 1910.
***The notice on verso of title-page states: "This edition first published July 1904." #15761
A$200.00
98
Click HERE to order
Barrow, John. THE MUTINY OF THE "BOUNTY". With illustrations by Nigel Lambourne. Pp. 320; 8 full-page illustrations; (name on endpaper; some partial colouring of illustrations & headpieces - not overly obtrusive); original cloth; a very good copy. London and Glasgow; Blackie; (1961).
***The first edition was in 1831. A most interesting account of the whole affair, compiled from original documents, and including details of the wreck of the "Pandora", the trial of the mutineers, and the discovery of the descendants of some of the mutineers on Pitcairn Island, etc. #35142
A$65.00
99
Click HERE to order
Barrow, Sir John. THE EVENTFUL HISTORY OF THE MUTINY AND PIRATICAL SEIZURE OF H.M.S. BOUNTY: its Causes and Consequences. Edited and with an Introduction by Captain Stephen W. Roskill. Pp. 262, [2](blank); endpaper maps, 12 plates including portrait frontispiece; original decorated cloth; a fine copy in original slip-case. London; The Folio Society; MCMLXXVI [1976].
***The first edition was in 1831. A most interesting account of the whole affair, compiled from original documents, and including details of the wreck of the "Pandora", the trial of the mutineers, and the discovery of the descendants of some of the mutineers on Pitcairn Island, etc. The introduction by Roskill contributes useful background. #36255
A$110.00
100
Click HERE to order
Barrow, John D. IMPOSSIBILITY. The Limits of Science and the Science of Limits. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xiv, 282(last 3 blank); several illustrations, notes, index; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (Oxford); Oxford University Press; (1998). #9149
A$75.00
101
Click HERE to order
Barry, The Honourable Mr Justice John Vincent. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF JOHN PRICE. A Study of the Exercise of Naked Power. First Edition; pp. xiv, 204, [2](blank); 9 plates, notes, 3 appendices, bibliography, index, Errata slip; original cloth; a very good copy in dustwrapper; scarce. Melbourne; Melbourne University Press; (1964).
***Price was Civil Commandant of the Norfolk Island penal colony and subsequently Inspector-General of Penal Establishments in Victoria. #16366
A$165.00
102
Click HERE to order
Barth, Henry. TRAVELS AND DISCOVERIES IN NORTH AND CENTRAL AFRICA. [Vol. II, only]. Including Accounts of Timbuktu, Sokoto, and the Basins of the Niger and Benuwe. With Full-page Illustrations and the Original Woodcut Illustrations. Cr. 8vo; pp. xviii, 548, [10](adv.); 8 plates, several maps & numerous illustrations & diagrams in text, index; (sewing a little weak); original cloth, decorative endpapers; a good copy. London; Ward, Lock, and Co.; 1890.
***The Minerva Library of Famous Books, edited by G. T. Bettany, Volume 20. #15757
A$175.00
103
Click HERE to order
Bartholomew, John. THE TIMES HANDY ATLAS. Small cr. folio, Third Edition; pp. viii, 92; 144 pages of coloured maps; original cloth; a very good copy in defective dustwrapper. Edinburgh and London; John Bartholomew & Son Ltd; 1941. #64394
A$135.00
104
Click HERE to order
Bartlett, Captain Robert A. THE SEALING SAGA OF NEWFOUNDLAND. Roy. 8vo; pp. 91-130; 44 illustrations; contained in the National Geographic Magazine, July, 1929; original wrappers. Washington; National Geographic Society; 1929.
***Containing also two extensive articles on insects. #22648
A$45.00
105
Click HERE to order
Barton, G. B. HISTORY OF NEW SOUTH WALES from the Records. 2 vols., Facsimile Edition; Vol.I - Governor Phillip 1783-1789; pp. lxxxviii, 422, 423a-430a, [2], 423-626, [2](blank); 5 folding & 1 full-page maps, 5 plates, analytical index; Vol.II - Phillip and Grose 1789-1794; pp. x, 354, [2](blank); 2 maps (1 folding), 2 folding & 1 full-page facsimiles, 11 plates, appendices, index; original buckram; a fine set in dustwrappers. Sydney; (Hale & Iremonger; 1980). #26426
A$235.00
106
Click HERE to order
Barton, J. J. SMALL-BORE HEATING AND HOT-WATER SUPPLY FOR SMALL DWELLINGS. Cr. 8vo, Second Edition; pp. [viii], 156(last 3 blank); several figures, plans & tables, 6 appendices, index; original slick boards; a very good copy. London; Newnes-Butterworths; (1970). #16010
A$20.00
107
Click HERE to order
Baseley, Godfrey. A COUNTRY COMPENDIUM. Text Illustrations by Alex Jardine. Book Club Edition; pp. 254; numerous illustrations, index; original papered boards; a very good copy in dustwrapper. Newton Abbot; Readers Union Group of Book Clubs; 1977.
***Recipes for all sorts of remedies. #17418
A$30.00
108
Click HERE to order
Baskerville: THE BASKERVILLE CLUB: No. I. Handlist. F'cap 4to, First Edition; pp. [ii], 46; binder's cloth, with original wrappers bound in; (stamp erased from foot of title-page); a very good copy; scarce. Cambridge; Printed at the University Press; 1904.
***List of publications printed by John and Sarah Baskerville and others using Baskerville types. #11923
A$45.00
109
Click HERE to order
Bassett, Marnie. THE GOVERNOR'S LADY. Mrs. Philip Gidley King. An Australian Historical Narrative. First Edition; pp. xii, 132; portrait frontispiece, 14 plates (including 2 maps), 3 appendices including bibliography, index; original cloth (slightly marked); a very good copy; scarce. London; Oxford University Press; 1940.
***Includes extracts from Mrs. Kings journal giving her impressions on several voyages with her husband, including observations of Norfolk Island. #57181
A$95.00
110
Click HERE to order
Bassett, Marnie. THE GOVERNOR'S LADY. Mrs. Philip Gidley King. An Australian Historical Narrative. 2nd Edition; pp. xii, 132; portrait frontispiece, 14 plates (including 2 maps), 3 appendices, including bibliography, index; a fine copy in worn & soiled dustwrapper. Melbourne; Oxford University Press; 1956.
***Includes extracts from Mrs. King's journal giving her impressions on several voyages with her husband, including observations of Norfolk Island. New facts are incorporated in this second edition. #7305
A$75.00
111
Click HERE to order
Bassett, Marnie. REALMS AND ISLANDS. The World Voyage of Rose de Freycinet in the Corvette Uranie 1817-1820. From her Journal and Letters and the Report of Louis de Saulces de Freycinet, Capitaine de Corvette. First Edition; pp. xii, 276(last blank); endpaper & 2 other maps, 24 plates (including map), appendices; bibliography, index; original cloth; a nice copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. London; Oxford University Press; 1962.
***Signed by the Author on title-page. #36899
A$165.00
112
Click HERE to order
Bassett, Marnie. REALMS AND ISLANDS. The World Voyage of Rose de Freycinet in the Corvette Uranie 1817-1820. From her Journal and Letters and the Report of Louis de Saulces de Freycinet, Capitaine de Corvette. First Edition; pp. xii, 276(last blank); endpaper & 2 other maps, 24 plates (including map), appendices; bibliography, index; original cloth; a fine copy in worn dustwrapper. London; Oxford University Press; 1962. #2140
A$135.00
113
Click HERE to order
Bassett, Marnie. BEHIND THE PICTURE. H.M.S. Rattlesnake's Australia - New Guinea Cruise 1846 to 1850. First Edition; pp. xii, 112; endpaper map, full- page map & text map, folding coloured panorama by Oswald Brierly, 21 b/w. plates, bibliography, index; original cloth, gilt; a fine copy in dustwrapper; scarce. Melbourne; Oxford University Press; 1966. #8375
A$125.00
114
Click HERE to order
Batchelor, John Calvin. THE BIRTH OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF ANTARCTICA. Roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. [xii], 404(last blank); full-page & 2 other maps; original cloth-backed boards; a fine copy in dustwrapper. New York; The Dial Press; (1983).
***An adventure novel in the dystopian tradition of Orwell and Golding, set in part, in Antarctica. #62675
A$60.00
115
Click HERE to order
Batchelor, John and Julie. IN STANLEY'S FOOTSTEPS. Across Africa from West to East. 4to, First Edition; pp. 176; map, numerous coloured & b/w. illustrations, bibliography, index; a fine copy in dustwrapper. (London); Blandford; (1990). #15756
A$55.00
116
Click HERE to order
Batty, Beatrice. FORTY-TWO YEARS AMONGST THE INDIANS AND ESKIMO. Pictures from the Life of The Right Reverend John Hordern. Cr. 8vo, Facsimile Edition; pp. 224(last blank); full-page map, 14 illustrations; original cloth; a fine copy. New Delhi; Asian Educational Services; 1996.
***First published in 1893 by The Religious Tract Society; the original portrait frontispiece was not reproduced in this facsimile. #32599
A$45.00
117
Click HERE to order
Battye, J. S.; Editor. THE CYCLOPEDIA OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA (Illustrated). In two volumes. Vol. I. [Vol. II]. An Historical and Commercial Review. Descriptive and Biographical Facts Figures and Illustrations. An Epitome of Progress. Perth, Western Australia; Printed and Published for the Cyclopedia Company; 1912-13.
***Including much interesting material on early discovery and exploration. [with]

Battye, Jas. S. THE HISTORY OF THE NORTH WEST OF AUSTRALIA, Embracing Kimberley, Gascoyne and Murchison Districts. Illustrated. With Descriptive and Biographical Information, compiled by Matt. J. Fox. Demy 4to, Facsimile of First Edition; pp. [viii], 324(last 3 blank); hundreds of illusts., indices; original cloth; a fine copy. (Carlisle, W. A.; Hesperian Press; 1985). Originally printed Perth, V. K. Jones, 1915.
For a full description please click here.
#28418

A$3000.00
118
Click HERE to order
Baudin, Nicolas. THE JOURNAL OF POST CAPTAIN NICOLAS BAUDIN, Commander-in-Chief of the Corvettes Geographe and Naturaliste. Assigned by Order of the Government to a Voyage of Discovery. Translated from the French by Christine Cornell, B.A. (Hons.). Med. 4to, First Edition; pp. xxii, 610(last blank); 2 maps, frontispiece, 8 appendices, index; original cloth; a fine, clean copy. Adelaide; Libraries Board of South Australia; 1974.
***The first publication in any language of Baudin's Journal. #723
A$350.00
119
Click HERE to order
Baudin, Nicolas. THE JOURNAL OF POST CAPTAIN NICOLAS BAUDIN, Commander-in-Chief of the Corvettes Geographe and Naturaliste. Assigned by Order of the Government to a Voyage of Discovery. Translated from the French by Christine Cornell, B.A. (Hons.). Med. 4to, First Edition; pp. xxii, 610(last blank); 2 maps, frontispiece, 8 appendices, index; original cloth (marked, especially the spine, but internally fine and clean). Adelaide; Libraries Board of South Australia; 1974.
***The first publication in any language of Baudin's Journal. #14566
A$275.00
120
Click HERE to order
Bauer, Ferdinand: THE AUSTRALIAN FLOWER PAINTINGS OF FERDINAND BAUER. [By] William T. Stearn. Introduction by Wilfred Blunt. London; The Basilisk Press; 1976.
***Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. These fine paintings, printed in up to ten colours, have never before been published. Ferdinand Bauer was botanical artist on the "Investigator" under the celebrated botanist Robert Brown during Matthew Flinders' circumnavigation of Australia. Bauer is claimed by some to be the greatest botanical artist of all time.
For a full description please click here.
#5932
A$2500.00
121
Click HERE to order
Bauer, Ferdinand. FERDINAND BAUER'S NATURAL HISTORY DRAWINGS taken from the Zoological Specimens collected on the First Circumnavigation of Australia, 1801-1803. Large folio (515 by 650 mm. approx.), First Edition; pp. [6]; 46 mounted coloured plates; title printed in red and black; unbound, as issued, in original full cloth Solander box with leather spine label; a fine copy; rare. London; Alecto Historical Editions in conjunction with The Natural History Museum; (1997).

For a full description please click here. #15695
A$16,500.00
122
Click HERE to order
Baugh, Albert C. A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. Second Edition. 2nd Edition, Ninth Impression; pp. xviii, 506; 5 maps, 3 plates, 1 full-page illust., 2 appendices, index; original papered boards (name on endpaper); a nice copy in dustwrapper. London and Henley; Routledge & Kegan Paul; (1976). #22755
A$40.00
123
Click HERE to order
Beaglehole, J. C. A SCHOOL OF POLITICAL STUDIES. Studies in Education No. 3. Roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 24; original wrappers. (Auckland?); New Zealand Council for Educational Research; 1938. #64726
A$20.00
124
Click HERE to order
Beaglehole, J. C. THE LIFE OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. Thick med. 8vo, First Edition, Second Impression; pp. xii, 760; 1 folding & 4 full-page maps, 4 coloured & 40 b/w. plates, bibliography, index; original buckram, gilt; a fine copy in dustwrapper. London; Adam & Charles Black; (1974).
***Reprinted in the same year as the First Edition. #18298
A$295.00
125
Click HERE to order
Beaglehole, J. C. THE LIFE OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. Thick med. 8vo; pp. xii, 760; 1 folding & 4 full-page maps, 4 coloured & 40 b/w. plates, bibliography, index; original buckram, gilt; a fine copy in dustwrapper. London; The Hakluyt Society; 1974.
***Published collaterally with the First Edition by A. & C. Black. #639
A$375.00
126
Click HERE to order
Beale, Edgar. STURT THE CHIPPED IDOL. A Study of Charles Sturt, Explorer. First Edition; pp. xiv, 270, [4](blank); endpaper and 5 other maps, bibliography, index; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Sydney; Sydney University Press; (1979). #5209
A$110.00
127
Click HERE to order
Beale, Edgar. KENNEDY, THE BARCOO, AND BEYOND, 1847. The Journals of Edmund Besley Court Kennedy and Alfred Allaston Turner, with New Information on Kennedy's Life. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xviii, 292; endpaper maps, 3 folding & 1 full-page maps, 3 coloured & 16 b/w. plates, table of symbols, notes & references, bibliography, index; original cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Hobart; Blubber Head Press; 1983.
***Edition limited to 750 copies numbered and signed by the Author. #5154
A$85.00
128
Click HERE to order
Beard, William. "VALIANT MARTINET" or, The Adventures on Sea and Land of Captain William Bligh. Roy. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 92(last blank); portrait frontispiece, 2 illustrations (1 double-page); original stiff wrappers; a very nice copy; very scarce. [Sydney; The Author; 1956].
***"Of this edition, one hundred copies for sale and twenty-five for presentation have been privately printed for the author." Telling the story of Bligh's life in verse form. #16735
A$150.00
129
Click HERE to order
Beare, Geoffrey C. THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF W. HEATH ROBINSON. A Commentary and Bibliography By Geoffrey C. Beare. [With an Introduction by Oliver Robinson]. Demy 8vo, First Edition; pp. xii, 156; coloured frontispiece & 3 full-page coloured illustrations, numerous b/w. illustrations, chronological bibliography, 3 appendices, index; original papered boards, gilt; a fine copy in dustwrapper. London; Werner Shaw Ltd; 1983. #26494
A$100.00
130
Click HERE to order
Beattie, William. SWITZERLAND. Illustrated in a Series of Views taken expressly for this Work by W. H. Bartlett, Esq. 2 vols., 4to, First Edition; Vol. I, pp. [iv], iv, 188; engraved (additional) title-page with vignette & 56 very fine steel-engraved plates; Vol. II, pp. [iv], 152; folding map, engraved (additional) title-page with vignette & 50 very fine steel-engraved plates; contemporary full dark blue calf, elaborately decorated in gilt and blind, spines in gilt panels with raised bands and red title- and volume-labels (some light scuffing of boards - not obtrusive); a very attractive, clean and crisp set; scarce. London; George Virtue; MDCCCXXXVI [1836]. #16137
A$1850.00
131
Click HERE to order
Bechervaise, John. THE FAR SOUTH. With a Foreword by Phillip Law. First Edition; pp. xvi, 104(last blank); endpaper maps, 1 full-page & 1 double-page map, 12 plates; appendix, bibliography, index; a nice copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. (Sydney); Angus and Robertson; (1961).
***Spence 107; Renard 98. Signed by the Author on title-page. #37771
A$75.00
132
Click HERE to order
Bechervaise, John. BLIZZARD AND FIRE. A Year at Mawson, Antarctica. First Edition; pp. xii, 252; 15 plates (including 2 maps); original cloth; (cloth slightly marked, otherwise a very good copy in dustwrapper); scarce. (Sydney); Angus and Robertson; (1963). #3955
A$75.00
133
Click HERE to order
Becke, Louis; and Walter Jeffery. THE NAVAL PIONEERS OF AUSTRALIA. First Edition, Australian Issue; pp. [ii], [ii](cancel title-page), [vii]-xii, 314, [2](adv.); 21 plates (including 1 map), index; original gilt-decorated blue cloth (spine & portions of boards faded; some foxing, especially at start; partial erasure of name from title-page); a very good copy; scarce. Melbourne; Melville, Mullen, & Slade, London, John Murray, Albemarle Street; 1899.
***This issue not in Ferguson but see 6851 for the London edition. The Hobill Cole copy, with book label. #3909
A$325.00
134
Click HERE to order
Becke, Louis and Jeffery, Walter. ADMIRAL PHILLIP. The Founding of New South Wales. First Edition; pp. [v]-xx(complete, as issued), 336; portrait frontispiece, 2 maps, appendix, index; binder's cloth; a very good copy; scarce. London; T. Fisher Unwin; MDCCCXCIX [1899].
***Builders of Greater Britain series. Ferguson 6850. With publisher's perforating stamp & the signature of G. C. Ingleton, Lieut. R.A.N., 1933 on title-page, and a few relevant newsclippings pasted to various blanks. #57599
A$145.00
135
Click HERE to order
Becker, Ludwig: LUDWIG BECKER: Artist & Naturalist with the Burke & Wills Expedition. Edited & with an Introduction by Marjorie Tipping. Demy 4to, First Edition; pp. xiv, 224, [2](blank); 70 plates from Becker's watercolours & drawings (coloured & tinted), biographical essay, notes, Becker's letter & reports & notes thereon, 6 appendices, bibliography, index; original crash canvas; a fine copy in dustwrapper in original acetate slipcase; scarce. (Carlton); Melbourne University Press on behalf of the Library Council of Victoria; 1979.
***A beautifully produced book, finely printed on good quality textured paper. With an example of the original prospectus loosely inserted. #4966
A$375.00
136
Click HERE to order
Beckford, William. RECOLLECTIONS OF AN EXCURSION TO THE MONASTERIES OF ALCOBACA AND BATALHA. By the author of "Vathek." First Edition; pp. xii, 228; portrait frontispiece, notes; original quarter cloth, with papered sides (skilfully rebacked, preserving original spine & printed label; entirely uncut; a fine copy, housed in a custom folding box. London; Richard Bentley; 1835.
***William Beckford (1760-1844) recorded these travels in Portugal in his journal of 1794, but they are here published for the first time. Batalha intrigued Beckford and is thought to have had an important impact on various aspects of the design of Fonthill Abbey. #12594
A$550.00
137
Click HERE to order
Beddie, M. K.; Editor. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK, R.N., F.R.S., Circumnavigator. [By] The Library of New South Wales. Thick med. 8vo, Second Edition; pp. xvi, 896(last 2 blank); bibliography, errata, addenda, index; original cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Sydney; Library of New South Wales; 1970.
***A revised and greatly expanded edition of the 1928 bibliography. #696
A$125.00
138
Click HERE to order
Beebe, William. A ROUND TRIP TO DAVY JONES'S LOCKER. Peering into Mysteries a Quarter Mile Down in the Open Sea, by Means of the Bathyscaphe. Roy. 8vo; pp. 653-88; map, 8 coloured plates, 14 b/w. illustrations; contained in the National Geographic Magazine, June, 1931; original wrappers (spine worn). Washington; National Geographic Society; 1931. #62978
A$25.00
139
Click HERE to order
Beeby, Dean. IN A CRYSTAL LAND. Canadian Explorers in Antarctica. First Edition; pp. xii, 262, [6](blank); 1 map, 15 plates, notes, index; original cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper. Toronto; University of Toronto Press; (1994). #53392
A$60.00
140
Click HERE to order
WITH AN ACCOUNT OF PITCAIRN AND ITS INHABITANTS
Beechey, Captain Frederick William: NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC AND BEERING'S STRAIT, to co-operate with the Polar Expeditions: Performed in His Majesty's Ship Blossom, under the Command of Captain F. W. Beechey, R.N. F.R.S. &c. in the Years, 1825, 26, 27, 28. Published by Authority of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty. 2 vols., First 8vo Edition; Vol. I, pp. [iii]-xxviii, 472; 3 charts (2 folding), 13 plates, 1 text illust.; Vol. II, pp. iv, 330, [ii](title to appendix), 331-452; 10 plates (4 folding), 6 appendices (including Esquimaux vocabulary); bound without half-titles in full contemporary calf (rebacked); (some foxing & browning of plates, but a very good set); very scarce. London; Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley; 1831.
***Du Rietz 68; Ferguson 1419. This octavo edition was preceded by a quarto edition (the so-called "Admiralty Edition") of the same year (see Ferguson 1418). The work includes an account of Pitcairn Island and its inhabitants (including 3 plates), also Tahiti and other Pacific islands, Kotzebue Sound, San Francisco and an account of China. #34918
A$3500.00
141
Click HERE to order
Beesley, J. COMMON BORERS IN BUILDING TIMBERS. 4 parts 4to; pp. in total 12; a few illustrations; unbound, as issued. [Melbourne]; C.S.I.R.O.; 1956-57.
***Reprinted from C.S.I.R.O. Forest Products Newsletter. #64760
A$15.00
142
Click HERE to order
Begg, A. Charles & Begg, Neil C. DUSKY BAY. [In the Steps of Captain Cook]. Foreword by the Right Hon. The Viscount Cobham. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 240(last blank); 18 maps & figures, 12 coloured & 16 b/w. plates, 3 appendices, bibliography, index; a very good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper; scarce. Christchurch; Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd; (1966). #50617
A$125.00
143
Click HERE to order
Bellesort, Andre. LA PEROUSE. Small 8vo, First Edition(?); pp. 128; folding map, portrait; (lacking rear endpaper); contemporary marbled boards. Paris; Librairie Plon; [1926]. #575
A$35.00
144
Click HERE to order
Bendigo: TWO PHOTOGRAPHS OF BENDIGO IN THE 1860s. Each 190 by 145 mm.; modern (c. 1960) prints taken from old photographic plates; in fine condition. No Imprint; No Photographer identified; N.D. [c. 1960]. #26920
A$25.00
145
Click HERE to order
Bennett, A. G. WHALING IN THE ANTARCTIC. First Edition; pp. [ii](blank), x, 222, [2](blank); 24 plates, 3 full-page drawings, index; original blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and front board; a very nice copy; scarce. Edinburgh and London; Wm. Blackwood & Sons Ltd; 1931.
***Spence 120; Renard 107. #16489
A$195.00
146
Click HERE to order
Bent, Thomas: AUSTRALASIAN WORLD, June 13th, 1907. F'cap folio; pp. 569-592; several illustrations & inserted plate (this with several tears at top); original wrappers. London; Immigration League of Australasia; 1907.
***The main article is devoted to a Complimentary Banquet to the Hon. Thomas Bent (Prime Minister of Victoria) and Mr. Bent's lecture, but there are several other interesting articles including the invention of a perpetual motion machine by the Aboriginal David Uniapon [sic]. #64689
A$35.00
147
Click HERE to order
Berens, S. L. The "Fram" Expedition. NANSEN IN THE FROZEN WORLD. Med. 8vo; pp. [ii], 560; title-page in red & black; portrait frontispiece & numerous illustrations; original pictorial cloth (a little rubbed; spine ends worn); a very good copy. Kadina, South Australia; James Johns; (Copyright 1897 by A. J. Holman & Co.).
***A curious Australian imprint of a book published by subscription in the U.S.
For a full description please click here.
#39489
A$250.00
148
Click HERE to order
Bernacchi, Louis; F.R.G.S. TO THE SOUTH POLAR REGIONS. Expedition of 1898-1900. First Edition; pp. xvi, 348, [4](adv.); large folding coloured chart, 1 other folding map & 1 full-page map, folding panoramic plate, 67 illustrations (many full-page plates, but included in pagination), notes, glossary, index; original green cloth (rebacked, with original backstrip preserved); internally fine & clean; a very good copy; rare. London; Hurst & Blackett; 1901.
***Spence 123; U.S.N. 23-52.23; Renard 110; Rosove 35.A1. One of the hardest to find of the primary accounts, especially in the green cloth (as opposed to the red of the Colonial issue). Bernacchi was born in Belgium in 1876 and came to Tasmania with his parents in 1884. After serving on this expedition he joined Scott's "Discovery" voyage. #34864
A$6000.00
149
Click HERE to order
Bernacchi, L. C. SAGA OF THE "DISCOVERY". First Edition; pp. xvi, 240; endpaper map, 3 maps (1 double page & 2 folding), 48 plates, biographical notes, index; original blue-black cloth; (some minor foxing & dust-soiling); a very good copy. London; Blackie & Son Limited; (1938).
***Spence 129; U.S.N. 23.344; Rosove 37.A1. Includes an account of the BANZARE voyages led by Douglas Mawson. #33189
A$265.00
150
Click HERE to order
Bernacchi, L. C. A VERY GALLANT GENTLEMAN. 6th Impression; pp. 240; 2 double-page maps, 8 plates, postscript, index; original green cloth, spine lettered in black; a nice copy in worn dustwrapper. London; Eyre and Spottiswoode; (1942).
***Third impression in the Keystone Library. The life of Captain L. E. G. Oates ("No Surrender Oates"), of Scott's Last Expedition. Renard 115. #39909
A$110.00
151
Click HERE to order
Berndt, Catherine H. and Berndt, Ronald M. THE BARBARIANS. An Anthopological View. Cr. 8vo, First Edition; pp. xvi, 192; 21 illustrations on 16 plates, references, index; original papered boards; a fine copy in rubbed dustwrapper. London; C. A. Watts & Co Ltd; 1971.
***A volume in The New Thinker's Library, General Editor: Raymond Williams. Includes Australia and New Guinea. #54405
A$30.00
152
Click HERE to order
Besant, Walter. CAPTAIN COOK. First Edition; pp. vi, 192(last blank); portrait frontispiece; original cloth (spine faed); uncut; a very good copy; scarce. London; Macmillan and Co.; 1890.
***English Men of Action series. Holmes 126; Beddie 2045. #2147
A$85.00
153
Click HERE to order
Besant, Walter. CAPTAIN COOK. With illustrations by J. Macfarlane. 4th Impression; pp. viii, 192(last blank); portrait frontispiece & 7 plates; full prize calf, gilt, by Relfe Bros., marbled edges & endpapers (boards a little flecked); a very good copy. London; Macmillan and Co.; 1903.
***Macmillan's Prize Library; the first edition to contain the additional illustrations. #49323
A$65.00
154
Click HERE to order
Bickel, Lennard. SHACKLETON'S FORGOTTEN ARGONAUTS. [Foreword by Rt. Hon. Lord Shackleton, K.C., P.C., O.B.E.]. First Edition; pp. xiv, 230; 2 endpaper & 1 full-page maps, 16 plates (including 2 double-page), index; original red-brown papered boards, spine lettered in white; a very good copy in dustwrapper; scarce. (Melbourne); Macmillan; (1982).
***Renard 131. #3949
A$195.00
155
Click HERE to order
Bickel, Lennard. MAWSON'S WILL. The Greatest Survival Story Ever Written. With a Foreword by Sir Edmund Hillary. Med. 8vo, Second U.S. Edition; pp. 240(last 3 blank); 2 maps, 16 plates; original quarter black cloth, lettered in gilt, light blue papered sides; a fine copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. New York; Dorset Press; (1988).
***Previously published in the British Commonwealth in 1977 as "This Accursed Land". Renard 129. #26777
A$70.00
156
Click HERE to order
Bickmore, Albert S. TRAVELS IN THE EAST INDIAN ARCHIPELAGO. With an Introduction by John Bastin. Facsimile Edition; pp. viii, 552(last adv.); 2 folding maps, 32 plates; 5 appendices, index; original slick illustrated boards; a fine copy. Singapore; Oxford University Press; 1991. #18093
A$95.00
157
Click HERE to order
Bigelow, Henry B. REPORT OF THE CANADIAN ARCTIC EXPEDITION 1913-18. Volume VIII: Mollusks, Echinoderms, Coelenterates, etc. Part H. Medusae and Ctenophora. Southern Party 1913-16. Med. 8vo, First Edition; pp. 24(last 2 blank); 2 plates, bibliography; original wrappers (detached). Ottawa; Thomas Mulvey; 1920.
***Vihljalmur Stefansson was leader of the expedition. #8295
A$20.00
158
Click HERE to order
Bigmore, F. C. and Wyman, C. W. H. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PRINTING. With Notes & Illustrations. Facsimile Edition; pp. xii, 450, [iii]-viii, 412, [iii]-vi, 116(last blank); frontispiece (portrait of Bernard Quaritch), double-page map, very numerous text illustrations (some full-page); original buckram; (8 pages imperfectly printed owing to inadequate inking, but supplied in high-quality facsimile); a nice copy in dustwrapper; scarce. (London); The Holland Press; (1974).
***Reproducing in one volume the original 3-volume work published London, 1880-86. As the First Edition consisted of only 250 copies, it quickly went out of print, and became one of the most sought-after bibliographies. It is a most useful compendium of printing history with long selections on the early printers and their books, in all languages and eras, up to the time of original publication. #11318
A$100.00
159